English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2017, 22:29   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Request Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE

Ciao Toni, i noticed that with the latest beta when i start AROS 68k emerges request "Request Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE".
With WinUAE 3.4.0 and older this does not happen

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 30 May 2017 at 20:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 May 2017, 01:53   #2
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 883
what, where? isnt that something normal? i seem to recall it..
wawa is offline  
Old 15 May 2017, 08:52   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by wawa View Post
what, where? isnt that something normal? i seem to recall it..
It's not normal, if it is not required, the request automatically starts alone
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 May 2017, 10:44   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Toni Attach Config and log

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 May 2017 at 23:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 May 2017, 16:34   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Built-in AROS ROM has serial logging special case: if log window is open, always log serial output (without -serlog command line) but when log window serial input support was added, it forced log window open in this situation.

(btw, don't use built-in AROS ROM, it is quite old, it is only meant as a KS replacement. Better download newer one..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 May 2017, 20:32   #6
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 883
toni, why dont you remove this rom from uae? whats the use to keep such an old version? it constantly leads to problems..
wawa is offline  
Old 15 May 2017, 20:37   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Huh? How is it better to not being able to do anything at all if you don't have KS ROMs when it can boot lots of game/demo disks? (It has extra code that makes 512k+512k config usable when used with UAE)

Built-in AROS m68k is KS replacement, it is not meant for any kind of "productivity" use!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 May 2017, 20:45   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Ok Toni i tested the last one Nightly Build of AROS 68k with success, and no problem with the new Rom (aros-amiga-m68k-rom and aros-amiga-m68k-ext.bin). I also tried to play the game T-Zero and I received the message "AGA Chipset Require", i had added the Setpatch in startup-sequence.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 30 May 2017 at 20:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 May 2017, 20:56   #9
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ok Toni i tested the last one Nightly Build of AROS 68k with success, and no problem with the new Rom (aros-amiga-m68k-rom and aros-amiga-m68k-ext.bin). I also tried to play the game T-Zero and I received the message "AGA Chipset Require", i had added the Setpatch in startup-sequence.
where is that game from? is it some old text adventure? have tried to run it on an amiga planar screen instead of rtg?
wawa is offline  
Old 16 May 2017, 21:05   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by wawa View Post
where is that game from? is it some old text adventure? have tried to run it on an amiga planar screen instead of rtg?
No is a shooter well known, you can see it running on AFA OS

WinUAE: AMiGA AFA OS RTG: T Zero AGA
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 May 2017 at 21:18.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae audio request vulture support.WinUAE 8 30 April 2017 10:30
Recently changed WinUAE folder, now getting Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE error Foebane support.WinUAE 9 09 September 2016 20:03
Any Idea what Arabuusimiehet.WinUAE is? ancalimon support.WinUAE 15 12 December 2009 12:35
getting rid of HKCU/Arabuusimiehet regkey geoslake request.UAE Wishlist 2 30 December 2008 11:40
A small request for WinUAE Error support.WinUAE 0 12 July 2004 15:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16086 seconds with 14 queries