English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2016, 23:29   #1
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Assign Workbench Keys

Any utilities to assign keys in Workbench i'd like to have a setup similar to the classic PC setup Del for Delete -Prnt Scrn for Screenshot -Crtl A Select All etc?
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 June 2016, 23:44   #2
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 457
You can add tools to the "Tools" menu of Workbench, with ToolsDaemon, or even more with ToolManager and assign keys to those entries.
Sometimes multi-purpose Commodities offer different keys for different tasks, i don't have an example at hand, maybe someone else...

To change the existing key shortcuts in Workbench menues you can use ReKeyIt.
Cylon is offline  
Old 10 June 2016, 23:50   #3
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Thank you for your reply ReKeyIt does seem like it might be a solution to Del although Delete doesnt seem to have any shortcut key and your idea does seem like overall would work and maybe the only solution - so it maybe what I use
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 01:03   #4
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 425
You can use the commodity FKey to set commands to keys if that helps. It's in the Tools directory by default in a Workbench 3 install.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 01:04   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
If you use WB3.9 you can set it using an ARexx script.
idrougge is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 01:29   #6
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Thanks ill check out FKey
Never really taken to Arexx already dealing with enough dead languages is it worth learning?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 02:19   #7
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Yeah, ARexx is great and one of the easiest languages on the planet.
idrougge is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 08:32   #8
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Go DOpus5 route and be happy with virtually any key shortcuts.
Michael is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 09:18   #9
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Dopus 5 is that the one thats a complete WB replacement I might give it ago again.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 09:58   #10
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Yes, I have it configured to do same things as most common FMs do on all systems with Fkeys...
Read, Copy, View, MkDir, Del...

And you can also navigate in listers with cursor keys too.
Michael is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 16:02   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,042
Another solution would be to use the utility "SetKey" and change your keymap. Without this you can also rename the Keymap (My Keyboard) and run it in Startup-Sequence with SetMap command.
Example: Setmap My Keyboard

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 June 2016 at 21:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 16:52   #12
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Another solution would be to use the utility "SetKey" and change your keymap. Without this you can also rename the Keymap (My Keyboard) and run it in Startup-Sequence with SetMap command.
Example: Setmap My Keyboard
But those commands are not interpreted by Workbench, they work only from command line, "execute Command" or Shell.
Cylon is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 17:11   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,042
You can choose to do it through the startup-sequence through comanto "SetMap", or load it from the Workbench editing Keymaps in use.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 17:50   #14
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
What you could do is use ToolsDaemon (which is a must on any system below OS3.5) to set a function key to call Celete for the selected file.
idrougge is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 20:24   #15
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Hmm... one of two posts I wrote at midday/afternoon that don`t appeared. Here we go again.

You can use DOpus5 as WB-replacement what is really powerfull or just like each other programm (e.g. behave like DOpus4). So, WB-replacement isn`t a must.

I also would say ARexx is easy to learn. If you know a programming language already than it is much easier. The best is many programms have an ARexx port. So you can communicate and be able doing great things. Useful libraries exist too. All users should use it.

There are several tools that provide shortcuts like FKey, ToolsDeamon, DOpus, MCP, WB3.9, ... Some are more or less comfortable/usable.
daxb is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 20:26   #16
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Once I installed DOpus 5 and it had a whole new way of displaying icons and everything and was put off. With DOpus 5 can I open a window and click a back arrow like on Windows?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 15:51   #17
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Yes you can. DOpus5 can display lister in text mode, icon mode and icon plus mode. Choose what you like. Remember that using/knowing DOpus and spot all the possibilities take some time. A lot of add-ons are available and the manual is sooner or later a must.

About hotkeys. Most tools that support them don`t work global. I.e. for example only if WB- or DOpus screen is active. MCP hotkeys work global what means they can launched from everywhere (if multitasking is not disabled). Both is useful, so remember before add a hotkey.
daxb is offline  
Old 13 June 2016, 10:25   #18
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Thanks ill check out FKey
Never really taken to Arexx already dealing with enough dead languages is it worth learning?
If you plan on using your Amiga much, it would be very useful - dead or not. And if you've ever programmed before you'll be able to hack together simple scripts without actually learning anything.

Personally I use FKey on 3.9 to add a delete command (RAmiga+Del), and the ARexx script is probably about 5 lines or so. I can even post it here for you later on if you like.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 13 June 2016, 17:02   #19
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
You don't even need FKey to add a delete command on 3.9.
http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaOS...YBOARD_command
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing keys in workbench toddyamiga support.WinUAE 4 24 May 2014 17:05
How to re-assign a keyboard key? Zerg support.WinUAE 7 11 October 2013 19:24
Games with Assign Working from HD lolafg Amiga scene 44 01 March 2009 08:54
Assign command fc.studio support.Apps 2 28 December 2005 18:36
Multi-Assign Shoonay support.Apps 17 12 April 2005 15:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25390 seconds with 14 queries