English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2012, 16:42   #1
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,541
Problem with changing Screenmode after LoadView/WaitTOF

I have a somewhat strange problem with WinUAE 2.4.1. It only happens on my notebook and only in windowed mode. After flushing the view in my startup (using the normal LoadView(0)/2xWaitTOF() approach) the screen changes to the native one as it is supposed to. However, a split second later it switches back to the AsmPro screen (which runs on a 640x480 Picasso screen) so I can't see any of my effects. Do you have any idea what could be the reason for this? I have found a workaround by opening a fake system screen (640x12, 1 bpl) but I really wonder why this happens. Any ideas? As said, it only happens in windowed mode, if I switch to fullscreen everything works as expected.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 September 2012, 17:00   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,033
I think it is probably emulation pausing when mode switches which hides the problem in windowed mode.

Some background utility doing weird things? Does it still happen if you Forbid() before LoadView() stuff?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2012, 17:09   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,541
Forbid() doesn't change anything. But I just tried booting without startup-sequence and problem disappeared then. So your guess is right, seems something running in the background is responsible for this. Thanks!
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 September 2012, 21:05   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,541
I have found what's causing the problem, it's MCP's "mouse blanker". Strange... Seems to be some timing relating bug I guess as it only happens when running WinUAE, i.e. much faster machine than any real Amiga.
StingRay is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 09:07   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,033
Does it happen if you move mouse to top/left corner first? Perhaps mouse "moves" internally when switching if native/RTG resolution difference is large enough?

ADDED: RTG hardware sprite emulation may also make a difference. (Direct3D needed for RTG sprite emulation, latest beta also allows to force hardware sprite off)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 24 September 2012 at 13:16.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low screenmode problem in OS 3.9 Bamiga2002 support.Apps 16 21 August 2012 00:02
FS-UAE 1.1.1 screenmode problem when P96 active PHabermehl support.FS-UAE 19 06 April 2012 14:53
Screenmode sram Amiga scene 0 12 April 2009 03:01
Chaos Engine AGA screenmode problem, can it be fixed? TjLaZer support.Games 0 05 September 2006 07:42
winuae screenmode and refreshrate problem PseudoDOS support.WinUAE 0 28 May 2003 21:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06399 seconds with 15 queries