English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2010, 18:14   #1
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
SOLVED: PC Freeze with UAE fullscreen on Win7 nvidia

I've tested with both the UAE version that comes with AmiKit and latest (v 2.0.1).

Here is my specs:
Windows7 64bit Ultimate
Nvidia GTX295 cfx card:
  • RAM: 896,00 MB (939 524 096 byte)
  • Installed drivers: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,nvwgf2um,nvwgf2um
  • Driver version: 8.16.11.9107

System:
  • OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Version: 6.1.7600 Build 7600
  • Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz, 3068 Mhz, 4 core(s), 8 logical processor(s)
  • Installed memory (RAM) 12,0 GB

When I try to run WinUAE in full screen, both in native mode or rtg mode the screen just goes black, and the PC is frozen. It doesn't respond to ctrl-f11, f12 or alt-tab or anything but the reset button.

Included are logs from an attempt to boot Amikit.

SOLUTION:
Teach COMMODO Internet Security about WinUAE exe as a trusted application
Teach COMMODO Internet Security about "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CTAELicensing.exe" as a trusted application
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (18.6 KB, 137 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (17.7 KB, 132 views)

Last edited by arnljot; 27 January 2010 at 11:19. Reason: SOLVED
arnljot is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 18:38   #2
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
Updated the nvidia drivers to version 8.17.11.9562, no change.

Tried with a "plain" a4k config, with no hd attatched, no change.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.6 KB, 136 views)
File Type: uae A4000.uae (12.8 KB, 114 views)
arnljot is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 20:57   #3
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,499
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Would you mind to try this ? :
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000 arnljot.uae (14.8 KB, 114 views)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 21:17   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Usual debugging steps, use basic quickstart a500 setting in fullscreen first.

Anywy, freeze without ctrl-alt-del working: not my problem, broken driver or hardware. (Pre-emptive reply: "but everything else works" is irrelevant)


dlfrsilver: Stop attaching configurations WITHOUT EXPLAINING why it should help. (it is always more helpful to explain the possible problem, more helpful to other users and so on..)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 January 2010 at 21:30.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 21:34   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Maybe a dual gpu/sli issue ? I had noticed some time ago the emu can act oddly on my ati crossfire based machine.

Sometimes the emu can look frozen just black screen and f12 appear to not do anything, but alt tabbing a few times sometimes the gui can be found.
Almost like two screens have been opened and there being constantyl flipped between.

Forcing vsync helps, but that comes with its own issues.

could try setting up a profile to dissable sli when the emu loads.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 21:53   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Direct3D filter may help (in point mode) but RTG is currently directdraw only.

Fullwindow + scaling should also work if you don't need vsync.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 January 2010, 23:10   #7
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 58
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Maybe a dual gpu/sli issue ? I had noticed some time ago the emu can act oddly on my ati crossfire based machine.

Sometimes the emu can look frozen just black screen and f12 appear to not do anything, but alt tabbing a few times sometimes the gui can be found.
Almost like two screens have been opened and there being constantyl flipped between.

Forcing vsync helps, but that comes with its own issues.

could try setting up a profile to dissable sli when the emu loads.
Good to know, I was wondering the same thing since the 295 model is a Dual Gpu card

Isn't the nVidia Control Panel able to allow you to control the dual-single gpu aspect according to app being launched ???
jmmijo is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 04:50   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,499
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Usual debugging steps, use basic quickstart a500 setting in fullscreen first.

Anywy, freeze without ctrl-alt-del working: not my problem, broken driver or hardware. (Pre-emptive reply: "but everything else works" is irrelevant)


dlfrsilver: Stop attaching configurations WITHOUT EXPLAINING why it should help. (it is always more helpful to explain the possible problem, more helpful to other users and so on..)
Ok, after looking at his config, it looks like it's was from an older winuae version, with many options not activated (not only speaking of cycle-exact), like chipset, screen parameters and so on.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 21:50   #9
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
Okay, I tried to run a plain a500 in fullscreen.

It didn't work unfortunately. I've included the logs.

I tried it in fullscreen + vsynch.

I'll try direct3d too and try and see if I figure out to see if I can figure out how to set it in single gpu mode.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.2 KB, 141 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (3 Bytes, 134 views)
arnljot is offline  
Old 22 January 2010, 21:57   #10
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
Plain a500 with direct32 filter didn't help me either :-/

I've enclosed the logs.

Is there anything else I can try Toni?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.3 KB, 122 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (3 Bytes, 126 views)
arnljot is offline  
Old 25 January 2010, 00:02   #11
Van_Dammesque
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnljot View Post
Here is my specs:
Windows7 64bit Ultimate
Nvidia GTX295 cfx card:
  • RAM: 896,00 MB (939 524 096 byte)
  • Installed drivers: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,nvwgf2um,nvwgf2um
  • Driver version: 8.16.11.9107
I think that you should be running the gfx driver.

You also need to check to install your motherboard drivers and direct x 9 too, all from the above link.
 
Old 25 January 2010, 13:31   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Does latest beta do the same in direct3d mode? Try also some "standard" resolution like 800x600 without forced refresh rate selection or vsync.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 10:28   #13
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does latest beta do the same in direct3d mode? Try also some "standard" resolution like 800x600 without forced refresh rate selection or vsync.
Does it make a difference if it's native mode or rtg mode?

This one:
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

From this post:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=636408&postcount=59

Froze with a native mode.

I'll upload the logs shortly when the pc has restarted.

EDIT: The machine isn't 100% frozen, only keyboard, mouse and screen.

The fileshare thats available on the machine is still accessible from my other computers after WinUAE fullscreen freeze.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (37.3 KB, 425 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (3 Bytes, 139 views)

Last edited by arnljot; 27 January 2010 at 10:47.
arnljot is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 10:55   #14
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
Strange.

Okay
Plain Amiga500
Nullfilter, direct3d enabled
Direct draw buffer was set to systemRAM

What happened:
Screen went black, flickering with about a seconds interval between my Windows screen and black.

I could exit WinUAE by holding ctrl-f11 down

I've included the logs
Attached Files
File Type: txt flickering_winuaebootlog.txt (37.3 KB, 221 views)
File Type: txt flickering_winuaelog.txt (6.9 KB, 137 views)
arnljot is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 11:08   #15
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
Okay

Progress.

I've had fullscreen working now.

How I got it working:
- Disable Direct3d. Didn't work for me. (Is this bad? Is Direc3d faster or better quality?)
- Disable Commodo Antivirus and Defence+

The first thing got rid of the flickering between Windows and black

The second thing allowed WinUAE to work...

Now I, I run Commodo Internet Security on all my machines. But only the problematic one is using Win7, the other is using Vista. So I need to dig a bit further to see what I can do about that.

Toni, the mystery is partially gone. Should I ignore the Direct3d issue or open a new thread to for that?
arnljot is offline  
Old 27 January 2010, 16:31   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Overly paranoid security software.. I guess WinUAE's direct network and harddrive support might look suspicious...

Direct3D is potentially faster (DirectDraw is old so it may not be very optimized)

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip (27.01.2010) still do the same? (at least it should abort flickering after few tries and fall back to directdraw mode) Also attach winuaelog.txt again, thanks.

(I'll move d3d specific posts to other thread if it becomes longer)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2010, 19:53   #17
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
I'm afraid it failed. :-/

Logs included per usual.

What I did:

1) Open new WinUAE
2) Click OK to "dangerous software"
3) Select A600, Select A500
4) Display, native -> Fullscreen
5) Filter, Nullfilter w/Autoscaling Direct3D on
6) Enable logs
7) Click Start
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (17.4 KB, 124 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.6 KB, 127 views)
arnljot is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 20:40   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
What about 2.0.2 beta6? It should fix something, I hope
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 00:20   #19
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 74
What can I tell you?

It's different.

My description of the two previous versions are "from feeling": Iteration 1 flickered fast, perhaps once per second, iteration two flickered slower, perhaps 0,6 times per second. Numbers completely taken out of my...

This third iteration, is different.

With the two first version, the target screen (primary) has flickered too - but been mostly black. But the secondary screen has flickered noticably between desktop and black.

With this version, the target screen (primary) stays black. Only a clicking noice in the speakers indicate that it's indeed flickering (it's connected by HDMI incl sound, speakers are connected to screen minijack out).

This last version has the secondary screen flickering still.

Logs included per usual.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (17.2 KB, 117 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (11.7 KB, 131 views)
arnljot is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 08:52   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
This has to be a display driver issue or some other weird incompatibility.

WinUAE opens fullscreen mode, tries to render stuff on screen, Present() D3D call returns DEVICE LOST (=fullscreen mode was lost, ALT-TAB etc..), WinUAE frees allocated objects, resets the device (which succeeds!) and reallocates objects but following Present() again returns DEVICE LOST and so on..
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 2.0.1 on Win7-64bit elowan support.FS-UAE 9 17 January 2013 11:44
E-UAE Fullscreen Settings Washac support.OtherUAE 3 20 February 2012 14:04
E-UAE Floppy Drive Freeze enderSFTD support.OtherUAE 6 16 November 2011 02:46
All versions of Winuae after 2.1.0 freeze mouse when I Ctrl-F12 to Fullscreen KoasKid support.WinUAE 6 09 July 2011 02:07
fedora & e-uae (nvidia) cybernoid support.OtherUAE 1 30 July 2008 14:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11427 seconds with 14 queries