English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2013, 19:36   #1
Gaula92
Registered User
 
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 527
Using XFS to mount an ADF image from the shell

Sorry for my questions retaliation these days!
I'm trying to make an script to automatically mount ADFs using XFS.
I've carefully read the docs, but it's not that clear... After I

copy xfsd to L:,
copy fd.device to devs:
copy mountlist.xfs to devs:

then I can do

mount fd0: from devs:mountlist.xfs

..and I DO get a new fd0: unit. Great!
But now, HOW am I supposed to insert an ADF into this unit??
I imagine it's related to xfsd, but I can't get it to accept any parameters...
Any ideas, please?
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 19:59   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16
 
Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 66
Posts: 3,968
You need to use file.device.

Akira made a tutorial for XFS http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67110
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 20:01   #3
Gaula92
Registered User
 
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 527
@Arnie, that's not for mounting ADFs from the shell, but clicking around.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 20:44   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16
 
Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 66
Posts: 3,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaula88@hotmail View Post
@Arnie, that's not for mounting ADFs from the shell, but clicking around.
Which one, file.device or Akira's tutorial?

Try,

Setenv env:file.device,0 <path to adf>

mount file0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:

devio --reset file.device,0 >nil:
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 22:27   #5
Gaula92
Registered User
 
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 527
Tried that, Arnie. I put it all in a script, but after running it, if I do "dir file0:", I get "file0: is not a directory. Directory not found".
So the ADF isn't mounted and I can't access it's contents.
I also tried using fd0: instead of file0: , putting in the script:

Code:
mount fd0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:
instead of

Code:
mount file0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:
This way, fd0: exists after running the script, but if I try to dir fd0: or to cd fd0:, I get a "No disk present in device fd0:"...
So I'm near but not there yet. The ADF is not "inserted" in fd0.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 22:38   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16
 
Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 66
Posts: 3,968
FD0: is for physical disks you insert in DF0: It uses fd.device.

File0: is for mounting adf files. It uses file.device.

If you type info you should get a list of mounted drives. My guess is that file0: isn't mounted. Make sure file.device is in Devs:
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 April 2024, 15:09   #7
Gaula92
Registered User
 
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 527
@Arnie I never thanked you back in the day for all the help on this thread.
Today, thanks for your information, I was able to install RocketRanger on an Amiga 500 HDD, using XFS!

Thank you, really.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 15 April 2024, 15:16   #8
Gaula92
Registered User
 
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 527
This is the script that works for running Rocket Ranger on an Amiga 500 HDD without having to use WHDLoad (which is fantastic but needs RAM expansion to avoid OS-swaps):

Code:
setenv env:file.device,0 DISK1.ADF                                                                                                               
mount file0: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:                                                                                                       
devio --reset file.device,0 >nil:                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                 
setenv env:file.device,1 DISK2.ADF                                                                                                               
mount file1: from devs:mountlist.xfs >nil:                                                                                                       
devio --reset file.device,1 >nil:

file0:
rr

Last edited by Gaula92; 15 April 2024 at 15:23.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 15 April 2024, 17:59   #9
Nor Bert
Norbert
 
Nor Bert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Poland
Posts: 126
Why play with Shell , if changing floppy disks can be done with the keyboard shortcut lshift lamiga numeric 0 (df0) lshift lamiga numeric 1 (df1)
Nor Bert is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clear background color for Shell window- Shell-StartUp fc.studio support.Apps 13 25 March 2022 18:52
Mount adf like volumes Giana support.Apps 20 07 March 2018 19:10
How to mount ADF / ADZ / DMS files using XFS Amiga1992 support.Apps 30 05 March 2018 16:57
How to mount ADF CB 3.9 amigatv support.Apps 19 25 November 2015 13:44
looking for Escape From Mount Doom [PD] ADF CritAnime request.Old Rare Games 1 02 December 2011 05:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07526 seconds with 13 queries