English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2008, 21:22   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Question A1200 rev.2B motherboard: resistor in ALICE pin

I noticed this this today:



it caused some slight trouble when installing the DCE flickermagic... I have another 2B motherboard here, but it lacks this resistor... does this mean that the pictured motherboard with the resistor has the famous "timing fixes"
keropi is offline  
Old 27 February 2008, 21:49   #2
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
that resistor is hack for ntsc motherboards to make boot default in pal mode instead ntsc

that hack doesn't produce timing issues
laser is offline  
Old 27 February 2008, 22:03   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
what? really? so I have an NTSC mobo?
bah
will it affect me in any way?
keropi is offline  
Old 27 February 2008, 22:21   #4
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
what? really? so I have an NTSC mobo?
bah
will it affect me in any way?
it's better for any amiga boot in pal mode by default

anyways Im not sure about that hack is 100% bug-free

it can cause some problems with scandoublers or with your particular DCE flickermagic...

bye

Last edited by laser; 27 February 2008 at 22:26.
laser is offline  
Old 28 February 2008, 09:45   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
OK, did some tests...

removed the resistor and booted. Scout gave me a PAL Agnus.
changed screenmode to NTSC, and again Scout gave me a PAL Agnus ...
using ClassicWB ADVSP btw...
so??? if it was an NTSC motherboard, removing the resistor should give me an Agnus NTSC, right?
keropi is offline  
Old 28 February 2008, 10:37   #6
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
OK, did some tests...

removed the resistor and booted. Scout gave me a PAL Agnus.
changed screenmode to NTSC, and again Scout gave me a PAL Agnus ...
using ClassicWB ADVSP btw...
so??? if it was an NTSC motherboard, removing the resistor should give me an Agnus NTSC, right?
I don't remember if the resistor alone is the hack or another modification attend....I think that a pin of the alice chip is disconnected from the motherbpard as well to complete that hack

that hack was invented by some resellers to sell 1200' ntsc motherboards on PAL countries

btw, check what kind of video you got from composite video output



bye
laser is offline  
Old 28 February 2008, 10:48   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
hmmmm
I checked the early startup menu too, PAL is pre-selected...
will try the VHS out in a while...
keropi is offline  
Old 28 February 2008, 11:09   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
just checked, it displays on my tv and flickers the same as my cd32/pal ...
keropi is offline  
Old 28 February 2008, 12:14   #9
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
just checked, it displays on my tv and flickers the same as my cd32/pal ...
Ok....

which problem exactly you have with that motherboard with the resistor?
strong flicker?
laser is offline  
Old 28 February 2008, 14:19   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
not really a problem, as I wrote before in caused trouble when installing the DCE flickermagic... I removed it now completelly, seems OK
will try connecting VHS to a tv-tuner and see what it gets recognised for (I have a SAA7135 based one that supports ALL formats)
keropi is offline  
Old 28 February 2008, 15:12   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
nice, I just checked with trusty FLY2000TV... 24.49 FPS VHS input...
I still wonder why the resistor was there in the first place... maybe I need to let it do intensive gfx stuff? an AGA demo perhaps?
keropi is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 01:38   #12
Rogueraven
Registered User
Rogueraven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Birmingham/England
Age: 36
Posts: 79
some information here http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am..._mobo_fix.html

hope this helps
Rogueraven is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: a1200 motherboard rev 2b or 1d4 Skellionz MarketPlace 0 29 June 2011 08:46
[WTB] A1200 PAL MotherBoard rev 2B Foul MarketPlace 1 11 November 2010 22:27
A1200 motherboard rev 1.D1 Aladdin doesn't works Fabie support.Hardware 17 05 May 2009 23:27
Best REV of A1200 Motherboard? BarrySWE support.Games 4 24 September 2005 10:45
A1200 Rev. 2b motherboard fix Npl support.Hardware 2 05 October 2004 18:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10628 seconds with 13 queries