English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2015, 05:18   #1
HR186S
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga 500 Expansion slot switch

Hello

This is my first post and I have searched the forums for something similar but have had no luck.
I have an A500 here that I want to connect my A590 to but it has a strange switch on the side expansion slot.

The switch is connected to pins 28 and 31, and holding it in seems to just stop the floppy drive. Is there any reason someone has modified the Amiga for this?
Board is Rev 6A, and I would like to connect my A590, do the 1mb chip ram mod, and possibly install kickstart 3.1. At the moment this switch is in the way.

I got this Amiga and 100s of floppies years ago from a friend who did not want it. It has sat in a box with my other two Amiga 500's collecting dust.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150308_133519_800.jpg
Views:	199
Size:	113.9 KB
ID:	43505  
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 March 2015, 06:49   #2
whitegiant89
Lone CBM user

whitegiant89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atherton / Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 136
Send a message via MSN to whitegiant89 Send a message via Skype™ to whitegiant89
not sure, mayby a cpu pause button
whitegiant89 is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 08:26   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Yes, this is a halt switch.

A toggle switch I can understand, it gives you an easy pause switch, but if it's a push button I'm not sure what practical purpose it would serve.
Jope is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 18:08   #4
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 296
Yeah, weird and why not to the back of the connector so it can still be used? Well nothing a soldering iron can't fix...
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 09 March 2015, 14:32   #5
HR186S
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the replies. I think I will just remove it completely. Hopefully underneath it hasn't damaged anything so the A590 still connects properly.
 
Old 09 March 2015, 14:42   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
You can use some solder sucking wick to clean the edge connector.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Group buy - A1200 expansion slot connectors kipper2k support.Hardware 6 26 December 2014 21:49
WANTED: Amiga 1000 side expansion slot plastic cover klx300r MarketPlace 0 20 August 2012 04:10
Wanted: CD32 Expansion slot bezel Pacemaker MarketPlace 1 20 January 2012 09:31
CD32 expansion slot to A1200 possible? Akiko support.Hardware 2 18 November 2011 19:15
Amiga 500 Expansion ? lopos2000 support.Hardware 6 09 June 2005 20:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12626 seconds with 13 queries