English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 April 2011, 02:17   #21
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hiya,

On my ClassicWB install I just went to the config menu and disabled it from there ...
Sorry, I've got CWB39, where is the config menu you're talking about to completely disable it?

EDIT: It wasn't so difficult after all, I've disabled from Devs/Monitors CyberBugfiX and it's ok now... When the new Scummvm 030 will be available in Aminet? I only can see the 060...

Last edited by Retrofan; 22 April 2011 at 02:46.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 April 2011, 02:58   #22
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,409
AmiNet seems a bit slow, try the Zone instead
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 April 2011, 03:10   #23
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
What? I'm with the Amiga (listening mods while I'm in the laptop)... wait some minutes....

EDIT: Very nice "Lodding screen" ? No, it's OK... Waiting...
Selecting game... (2 minute)... "ScummVM could not find any game in the specified directory".... Sorry for the time wasted... Surely I didn't copy the game right... Tomorrow I'll try it again

EDIT: And I've mixed threads, this is for ECS (although I downloaded the AGA from the Zone).

Last edited by Retrofan; 22 April 2011 at 12:53.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 April 2011, 12:29   #24
Dwyloc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 81
@NovaCoder
I would be interested in giving your ScummVM port a go on my 68k
Miminig as the Minimigs 68000 CPU is clocked at 52.50MHz in turbo mode a and sysinfo thinks its about the same speed as a A3000 with a 25MHz 030.

But I am not sure if the executable would run on a plain 68000 CPU or if the 2MB of chip ram and 1.5MB of fast would even allow scummvm to load.

Do you think there is any chance of making it work?

edit: looks like I just dont meet the ram requirements as I get "Not enough memory to run ScummVM ECS" when I try the aminet package

Last edited by Dwyloc; 22 April 2011 at 12:42.
Dwyloc is offline  
Old 23 April 2011, 10:11   #25
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,409
Would love to know if one of you ACA boys can get this running at a playable speed....
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 11:45   #26
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Sorry, I've got CWB39, where is the config menu you're talking about to completely disable it?

EDIT: It wasn't so difficult after all, I've disabled from Devs/Monitors CyberBugfiX and it's ok now... When the new Scummvm 030 will be available in Aminet? I only can see the 060...
It's under the Run->Settings->Components or Workbench->Settings->Components menus. You can enable or disable all addons easily from there.

As some of you know, I messed on so much to add that Cyberbugfix too - all for 60K chipram! I may leave it disabled by default or change it to a user-selectable install option, since it has the potential to cause issues.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 12:00   #27
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
As some of you know, I messed on so much to add that Cyberbugfix too - all for 60K chipram! I may leave it disabled by default or change it to a user-selectable.
A user-selectable install option would get my vote
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 12:17   #28
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
And I explained it wrong; what I disabled was Cibergraph I believe to remember, and the s-s line.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 11:03   #29
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,409
Latest build of ScummVM ECS running on my virtual Amiga.

[ Show youtube player ]

VGA or ECS.....you decide?

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 11:45   #30
CyberZorro
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Would love to know if one of you ACA boys can get this running at a playable speed....
Hi,

on my ACA 630/30 + IndyECS equipped A600 it runs with a with a reasonable speed.. if you disable all sound. But if I disable sound it I run into a heavy flickering effect on the screen (setting 'PALETTE_UPDATE_THRESHOLD' to 256 does not fix that problem!). If I enable speech the games do not seem to run at all.
So far I tested with DOTT and SamNMax (German CD versions).

Unfortunately, ScummVM ECS is not usable for me at the moment due the mentioned issues. I they are fixed it will be A LOT of fun though to play all the games I wanted on my Amiga back in the '90s

By the way, support for the Graffiti emulation in the IndyECS with 256 colors support would be much appreciated as well .

Thank you for your effort in Scumm ECS anyway!!
 
Old 01 May 2011, 14:36   #31
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberZorro View Post
Hi,

on my ACA 630/30 + IndyECS equipped A600 it runs with a with a reasonable speed.. if you disable all sound. But if I disable sound it I run into a heavy flickering effect on the screen (setting [FONT=Arial,Helvetica][SIZE=2]'PALETTE_UPDATE_THRESHOLD' to 256 does not fix that problem!). If I enable speech the games do not seem to run at all.
So far I tested with DOTT and SamNMax (German CD versions).
Try version 1.2.1.009, should be a little faster.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 May 2011, 10:36   #32
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 113
Yesterday ive tested the new scummVM ECS.
On my A600/ACA030/25 the games (for example MI2/IJ4) are unplayable with music. And without music its also not really playable (much slowdowns).
Ive only tested with the standard options.

On the other side, the "first start, second fail" bug (scummAGA 060) is not in the ECS Version.
Foxman is offline  
Old 02 May 2011, 11:43   #33
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxman View Post
Yesterday ive tested the new scummVM ECS.
On my A600/ACA030/25 the games (for example MI2/IJ4) are unplayable with music. And without music its also not really playable (much slowdowns).
Ive only tested with the standard options.
Cool, thanks for testing for me, yep most (all) games won't play with with music because of the MIDI CPU load. Have a look at v1.2.1.009 ECS on AmiNet, see if that is any faster.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxman
On the other side, the "first start, second fail" bug (scummAGA 060) is not in the ECS Version.
I've found out what is causing the 'first start, second fail' bug and it looks to me that both the AGA and ECS versions have this bug.

I'll fix the bug because it's quite nasty and do another release of both in a few days.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 02 May 2011 at 11:50.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 May 2011, 14:37   #34
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool, thanks for testing for me, yep most (all) games won't play with with music because of the MIDI CPU load. Have a look at v1.2.1.009 ECS on AmiNet, see if that is any faster.
I will check your new version in the evening.

Quote:
I've found out what is causing the 'first start, second fail' bug and it looks to me that both the AGA and ECS versions have this bug.

I'll fix the bug because it's quite nasty and do another release of both in a few days.
That are good news.
Your support and your work is fantastic. Keep the (Boing)ball rolling
Foxman is offline  
Old 02 May 2011, 20:19   #35
CyberZorro
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Cool, thanks for testing for me, yep most (all) games won't play with with music because of the MIDI CPU load. Have a look at v1.2.1.009 ECS on AmiNet, see if that is any faster.



I've found out what is causing the 'first start, second fail' bug and it looks to me that both the AGA and ECS versions have this bug.

I'll fix the bug because it's quite nasty and do another release of both in a few days.
I can confirm the "first start, second fail" issue for the ECS version as well. What I also encounter was some gfx screen corruption after quitting. Will give the updated version a try now.
 
Old 02 May 2011, 20:54   #36
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
A600 ACA630 > "Monkey Island 2" Numbers not working to pass the protection.
gibs is offline  
Old 02 May 2011, 20:59   #37
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 113
I have now tested the new Version 1.2.1.0009 with Sam and Max.

This first difference is a graphic Bug between the 1.2.1 and 1.2.1.009

These pictures have a yellow bug i think and are from 1.2.1:



With the new version the graphic looks fine:




The loading time with the new version was a little bit longer and the new version was not faster with Sam and Max.

With both Versions i see no men with the verbs @ IJ4. After i push F5 and Resume the menu is the correctly there.
in the 0009 Version the intro Screen with the Lucas Arts Logo is missing @ S&M and IJ4. But thats no problem because its really slow.


Edit: IJ4 has also the yellow bug like S&M below. And after i tested also IJ4 i can say both versions has the same rate (felt)
Foxman is offline  
Old 02 May 2011, 22:13   #38
CyberZorro
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Try version 1.2.1.009, should be a little faster.
Tried that version. Still have the following findings:

[Showstopper] Display flickering issue (as explained in previous post)
[Showstopper] No usable sound support
[High] Major performance issues (e.g. on intro of DOTT)
[High] Application not restartable after quitting properly
[Medium] No usable (working?) speech support
[Medium] GFX corruption after quitting on workbench screen
[Low] Per default a 320x200 (NTSC) screenmode should be chosen instead of 320x256 (PAL) to better utilize the screen size.
[Low] No Help menu on "Help" button press
[Low] Console not working properly

...
 
Old 02 May 2011, 22:47   #39
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
LoomVGA : Could not switch to resolution : '320x240'
Hang + reboot
gibs is offline  
Old 03 May 2011, 00:48   #40
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
LoomVGA : Could not switch to resolution : '320x240'
Hang + reboot
Hiya,

That's interesting, all other games I've tried are 320x200.

I'll add a new tooltype to the next release 'ENABLE_MODE_X' which will add support for games that run at 320x240. It will of course run a little slower than 320x200 games just because there are more pixels to push.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 03 May 2011 at 05:07.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest version of ScummVM ported to AGA NovaCoder News 558 13 May 2017 22:53
Latest version of ScummVM also ported to RTG NovaCoder News 200 08 June 2016 10:39
Scummvm windows version so good and so fast clauddio Retrogaming General Discussion 1 01 April 2012 14:33
Latest version? emuola project.KGLoad 13 30 May 2010 11:12
Latest version of mame32 Djay Retrogaming General Discussion 4 04 April 2004 19:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22895 seconds with 13 queries