English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2010, 23:21   #1
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Can't load WHDLoad games on Gamebase Amiga 1.6

Hi, just installed GB 1.6 on new dell laptop and get the attached error messages when attempting to launch WHDLoad games (Using Apidya as an example).

Any assistance greatly appreciated!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	apidya1.jpg
Views:	474
Size:	181.7 KB
ID:	24652   Click image for larger version

Name:	apidya2.jpg
Views:	422
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	24653  
jamespstevenson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2010, 08:54   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Is the config file in the shown folder? If so, try running GB with admin rights.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 13:21   #3
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
Thanks, I'll try that later. I can progress past this stage but have no idea why I'm getting the "No disk in DH0" error that follows. This happens on all games.
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 13:25   #4
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamespstevenson View Post
I can progress past this stage but have no idea why I'm getting the "No disk in DH0" error that follows. This happens on all games.
Because GB doesn't tell WinUAE which virtual HD to use, because the config file isn't accessible.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 23:24   #5
jamespstevenson
Registered User
jamespstevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 40
> If so, try running GB with admin rights.

This worked perfectly thanks, spot on! Up and running again... just firing up a bit of Alien Breed... Thanks for your help, keep up the good work.

James
jamespstevenson is offline  
Old 20 March 2010, 10:17   #6
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
You are welcome
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant Start Any WHdload games in Gamebase 1.6 Stan Stimer project.MAGE 3 17 April 2016 04:28
WHDLoad launches wrong Kickstart in Gamebase Amiga, causing a load error jamespstevenson project.MAGE 7 16 October 2010 08:23
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 06:36
Error launching WHDLoad games from Gamebase Amiga: jamespstevenson New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 31 March 2009 01:05
Gamebase [black flashing screen when running WHDLoad games] sjakie43 project.MAGE 2 25 July 2007 01:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13806 seconds with 13 queries