English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2006, 23:19   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
PIC interesting a1200 m/b power hack: takes power from normal HDD power cable plug!

how did he do this????



it looks very nice! any info?
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 June 2006, 23:23   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,866
Erm... that is where the normal PSU connects... rather than having an external "goliath" PSU, he's just soldered in on.

http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am...iga_power_lead
alexh is offline  
Old 15 June 2006, 23:31   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
does the cd/hdd power cable have +5 / +12 / -12 lines????
keropi is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 02:32   #4
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
does the cd/hdd power cable have +5 / +12 / -12 lines????
Of course it does.

He has just tapped directly into the power lines where the socket meets the motherboard.
whiteb is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 06:24   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,219
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The four pin cable there has no -12.. I wonder if he just decided to live without it..
Jope is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 08:55   #6
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
The user could have a Micronik, Mediator or G-Rex with PSU socket to provide the -12.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 09:09   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
yes, he had a ppc g-rex setup...
so the g-rex can also provide the -12 line eh?
keropi is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 10:13   #8
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Yeah, you plug in the whole ATX PSU connector, and -12 is among them, so yes, the G-Rex can provide -12.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 13:41   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Here what the owner said:

The cable is connected to the 12V,5V and Ground layers on the mainboard, near to the Power connector. Easy to find using a multimeter. Your are able to bridge the 5 Volt and the 12 Volts to the Floppy connector on the mainboard. The advantage of this solution is not loosing so much voltage on the way to the Expansion Port. Your accelerator will get nearly the 5 and 12 Volts and not only 11,5 and 4,6 Volts as the Amiga mainboard has thin layers and acts as a resistence ...

no mention of the -12V line, but he had a g-rex installed....

On my g-rex I only give +5 / +12 / GND, where the -12 goes to???

Last edited by keropi; 16 June 2006 at 13:49.
keropi is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 14:28   #10
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 47
Posts: 83
Hello

This is my auction you are talking about

I have a GRex up for sale but the GRex was never used with this
mainboard or with the PPC card I offer at the moment.

The molex connector is connected to the mainboard and graps
+12V, ground,ground and +5 Volt. This is what you need at the
floppy connector on the mainboard. If you bridge it you have a better
Voltage on a installed Blizzard PPC card ! I measured the voltage with
and without the bridged wire. The result is about 0.3 Volts more with
the wire ! There is no -12 Volt wire.

Update: The 4 wires with the molex connector are only for internal use to give a ppc card a better voltage (through the Floppy connector) !
The Amiga gets its power with a total normal PSU ( in my case the psu is a bit more powerful but it has the normal Amiga power connector)

Last edited by Hacky; 22 June 2006 at 16:48.
Hacky is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 14:45   #11
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 47
Posts: 83
Exclamation

This A1200 has the same fix.

I worked some weeks on it.
It works great. It has a "normal" PC AT Powersupply with an Amiga Connector.

The A1200 has a PPC240/060 with 128 MB, BVision,DCE Flicker Fixer, Slimline IDE CD-ROM, 40 GB Harddrive, IDEFix Express, HD Floppy and some fans.

I think this is the limit for an A1200 Desktop




Last edited by Hacky; 16 June 2006 at 16:25.
Hacky is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 14:52   #12
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Hacky, that is some A1200. I could live without the PPC/BVision but an 060 and FlickerFixer as well as CD inside... NiCE!!!
Methanoid is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 14:59   #13
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
@Hacky
That's indeed a nice looking A1200.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 16:04   #14
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
amazing desktop amiga Hacky!

I wonder of the lack of the -12V current... it is not used????
keropi is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 16:16   #15
Boot_WB
Novice in the Black Arts
Boot_WB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kingston upon Hull
Age: 41
Posts: 263
Using the expanded desktop as shown above it would be possible to supply the -12V (and all the other voltages) through the standard Amiga power port. It is just that the classic "Brick" only delivers about 60Watts (iirc).
Using a Goliath or a modified AT/ATX psu you would still be able to supply all voltages, at sufficient power through the Amiga power port.
Powering all the appliances through those thin copper tracks though, perhaps not wise.

I'm trying to build a similar setup (sans scandoubler) - using an A500+ case to house the a1200 mobo, using the side expansion slot to allow access to the PCMCIA and having a scsi header coming out of there for external devices (such as the CD rom if i can't fit it in the case. Early days yet though. Plus, I want to have a subway USB in it and powe rthe whole thing using a PicoPSU like the one linked to below, so the Amiga just has a standard 12V round power plug.

http://www.itx-warehouse.co.uk/Produ...?ProductID=533

As I said, Early days...
I'm sure it will all fit, but my 1200 tower is playing up at the moment, due to stresses on the mainboard I think, so I'm trying to sort that at the moment.


Nice work hacky, I aim for such perfection in mine ;-)
Boot_WB is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 17:08   #16
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
@Hacky

where have you found those heatsink/cooling fan combos you have on your BPPC? have you salvaged them or found them in a shop?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 19:26   #17
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 47
Posts: 83
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
@Hacky

where have you found those heatsink/cooling fan combos you have on your BPPC? have you salvaged them or found them in a shop?

I found them here: http://www.pollin.de/shop/shop.php

Here it is:

http://www.pollin.de/shop/shop.php?c...=MTk4OTM5&ts=0

for only 1.95 euro






This one is also very good:

http://www.pollin.de/shop/shop.php?c...=MTk4OTM5&ts=0

only 1.45 euro



I bought there a lot of fan stuff
Hacky is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 20:08   #18
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
@Hacky

Thanks!

Have emailed them to see if they ship worldwide, these combos would fit great on my turbocards...hot weather here has made my Amiga's act weird
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 20:32   #19
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
Yeah, wouldn't mind a couple myself, for a couple of CyberStorms and my Blizzard PPC. AMIGAZ, will you let us know if they send worldwide??
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 16 June 2006, 21:06   #20
Hacky
Zone Friend
Hacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Berlin
Age: 47
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
@Hacky

Thanks!

Have emailed them to see if they ship worldwide, these combos would fit great on my turbocards...hot weather here has made my Amiga's act weird
I think they will do it. As I read in the business conditions they sell
to EU states and also outside the EU.

If you need help let me know...
Hacky is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: A500 power supply or A1200 power supply (USA model) CMA Death Adder MarketPlace 7 01 October 2010 15:10
IDE CF Compact Flash Adapter Power Plug crazyegg support.Hardware 8 13 October 2009 01:54
Amiga 1200 with CF card - safe to just power off at power brick? kernoman support.Other 14 29 August 2009 19:31
A1200 Power tower case with Power supply Floppy drives and cables. paul773car MarketPlace 0 31 May 2009 15:55
A1200 2.5" Hard Drive Power Cable Chaeo support.Hardware 3 13 December 2004 13:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22477 seconds with 12 queries