English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2004, 14:38   #1
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Turbo card things

Ok i got my self a Apollo 1240-1260 turbo card whit Blizzard scsi IV

It works great
Only i have a few things to ask.
-it takes longer to boot up , is this normal? (first it was 15 sec and wb was done, now its 1 min or so)
-When i placed in the card, i getted all kind of sofwhere errors.
I have reinstalled WB and it seems to be working. Anyone maybe know what the prob was?
-How do i disable my diskdrive when WB is loaded? So i am lost of the *KUNK* evry 3 secs (i know it can be done)
Dr. Dude is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 July 2004, 16:30   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,450
An Apollo card with a Blizzard SCSI add-on? Is this right? somehow it seems like not.

Also you don't specify,m you got a 1240 or a 1260?

1 minute to boot up is not normal, my miggy with all the shit loaded takes about 10 seconds, and i have an 030.

You don't need to disable your diskdrive you need to disable teh clicking. MCP and other patches will do this.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 July 2004, 16:35   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,744
I guess either missing 68040.library/68060.library or old setpatch.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 July 2004, 16:37   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
The 1240 is also the 1260 You can change CPU´s without a hassle, you need only a voltage regulator to get the 3,3V for the 060 ....

@Dr.Dude

If you have a 060 CPU .... did you install the required 68060.library and everything else ? With SCSI and IDE inside the 1200 it may result in a LOOOONG bootup, because the miggy will scan every single device and wait for an answer ! But hey, how the **** could you install a Blizz SCSI Kit on an Apollo Card ????????????????
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 July 2004, 19:47   #5
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Apollo? I got that from the box
But have removed the card
-Blizzard 1230 IV Phase 5 (made in 96)
-scsikit IV phase 5 (also from 96)

The turbo has 8 MB
and the scsi has 16 MB

Can i switch those mem sticks?
If needed i can make some pics of them

Last edited by Dr. Dude; 28 July 2004 at 20:24.
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 01:25   #6
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Yes, the ram can be switched (you can have 128MB simms for 256MB total). You have a 68030/50 Just like mine. If you have alot off scsi drives connected to the scsi modules that would make bootup take longer since it checks each drive to see if its bootable. Without the SCSI addon my A1200 boots up in seconds (from a 3.2gb notebook drive using a stock OS 3.0 Install).

There are 2 jumpers on your card, one is a setting you have to use when you have ram on both the card and the SCSI addon (has to be set to 70ns instead of 60ns), the other allows you to load the rom into ram for added spead.

Try booting you accelerator without the SCSI module connected, my module would give me a DMA error screen 9 out of 10 times on boot, but the accelerator by itself is 100% stable. Could just be a 1200 revision problem with my unit or with the scsi module itself (once it boots it does work).

Last edited by Unknown_K; 29 July 2004 at 01:31.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 12:31   #7
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Ah yeah, when i removed the scsi card, things where going faster then ever.
And i was lost of all the errors to whit the scsi in it, i can even install Dopus

Hmmmmm 128MB
Can these be still found in the stores? Can it be made?
Or does Ebay come around here?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 14:19   #8
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude
Ah yeah, when i removed the scsi card, things where going faster then ever.
And i was lost of all the errors to whit the scsi in it, i can even install Dopus

Hmmmmm 128MB
Can these be still found in the stores? Can it be made?
Or does Ebay come around here?
You have to make sure the memory is small enough to fit in the slot and not interfere with the CPU overhang. eBay would be a good place to start looking. I purchased a 64mb 72 pin simm but its just a bit too large to fit, was only $9 new shipped when I got it so no big loss, the 16mb in it is good enough for gaming.

Out of curiosity what revision motherboard is in your A1200? I think mine is a d4 and was wondering if that is why the scsi addon card doesnt work well.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 14:40   #9
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 325
I had exactly the same prob.

Purchased a 64mb SIMM, and it doesn't fit on the blizz.
Eny- is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 14:46   #10
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unknown_K
Out of curiosity what revision motherboard is in your A1200? I think mine is a d4 and was wondering if that is why the scsi addon card doesnt work well.
*opens the Amiga* Again!
Lets see, ah here it is. 1D,4

What i found out is, that the scsi card does interfear whit the IDE port.

Say, now i have a port open on my turbo card, where the scsi was fitted on.
Any more fancy things that fit on there?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 14:52   #11
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Do you have a link about how the scsi card interferes with the IDE port? I wonder if there is a quick fix for the problem, if not I will probably sell my scsi card.


I don't know of any other options to install on that processor.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 15:06   #12
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eny-
I had exactly the same prob.

Purchased a 64mb SIMM, and it doesn't fit on the blizz.
It does fit on the scsi card with no problems (except for me getting the thing to work 90% of the time)
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 29 July 2004, 15:16   #13
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
well i have no link, but that easy to find out eh?
I have no probs at all when running all direct from disk
but when i start useing the HD (on the IDE)
Ah its madnis, the more stuf on the HD the faster it crashes

SO, now i have a migy whit power in its ass. Any one knows a good config for Workbench? (i have 3.0 and 3.1)
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 31 July 2004, 11:17   #14
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
This is my NON working turbo card. Can anyone see how big the mem is http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=7086
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 01 August 2004, 16:28   #15
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
ok, time for the next step.
I want the extra FPU in it. The mc68882

when i hit google whit "mc68882" i get a few sites
But is this what i am looking for?

((( http://www.freescale.com/webapp/sps/...018rH3YTLC6807 )))

Can i buy it easy?
Do i just need that chip?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 03 August 2004, 16:48   #16
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 52
Posts: 584
Yes, that's the right chip, yes you can buy easy (if not cheaply), yes you plug the chip in the board and it works (or should do any way...), did with a Viper A520 card I had, but You may want to replace the mathlibs with FPU versions which are quicker...

The problem you had with the SCSI card and the ide in the A1200, could be related to the same problem in the A4000, as it would spend over 30s waiting for an IDE device if one isn't plugged in (aminet has h/w fixes); or it could be that the SCSI module takes a long time to boot itself - some PC cards take over 40s before they let go...

If you where using an IDE HD, I'd say it's probably the seconed option, as I've noticed the same thing with my Cyberstorm mkII which I got the SCSI module for. I reckon it's the SCSI BIOS taking way too long but I could be wrong... still works OK though, and that's the main thing


http://www.ebuyer.com does Crucial 32MB EDO for about £25 inc VAT, you should be able to get the dimensions from crucial's web site... and 64MB is enough for most Amiga stuff... well, it is for me anyway

Last edited by Syko; 03 August 2004 at 16:54.
Syko is offline  
Old 11 August 2004, 23:23   #17
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 37
Posts: 257
You should use Blizkick, its a must-have for each Blizzard Card

It will take care of the Disk-clicking and patch some other Stuff like being able to use big RAD: Disks.
Further I can remember that it had some Options for SCSI-Stuff too.
Npl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 1230-MK3/40mhz Turbo Card h0ffman support.Hardware 6 18 February 2012 15:22
WTB: A1200 Turbo card kixs MarketPlace 3 20 April 2009 17:17
68882 FPU @ 50 Mhz PGA (ideal for turbo card) Elrick MarketPlace 50 12 June 2008 15:16
Turbo card. Needs a fix Dr. Dude support.Hardware 5 07 July 2004 19:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22590 seconds with 12 queries