English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2013, 15:26   #1
John Pillow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 37
CRT Scanlines

Hello Gents,
first of all congrats Frode for the excellent FS-UAE, best Amiga emulator ever.

Truly enjoying some good old games lately, and trying to find the "perfect" config file.

With "shader = crt" i get really good looking scanlines, better than with the "scanlines = 1" argument.

As recommended i also added:

low_resolution = 1
line_doubling = 0

But unfortunately on my MacBook Pro (resolution 1440x900) the crt curvature emulation is just too much (top left and right corners are really curved, a lot).

Also tried with the theme.lua: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=867711&postcount=22

But no success. Is there any way to get the "shader = crt" scanlines without the crt curvature?

Tried all other bundled Shanders but i can't seem to find the right one.

Also, any tips for the best aspect ratio and resolution?

"zoom = 640x512" seems to be the best option with my setup.

Thank you!
John Pillow is offline  
Old 09 April 2013, 18:13   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 466
Quote:
Is there any way to get the "shader = crt" scanlines without the crt curvature?
Locate the file crt.shader (under Linux it is usually in /usr/share/fs-uae/shaders) and change
Code:
        // Enable screen curvature.
        #define CURVATURE
to
Code:
        // Enable screen curvature.
        // #define CURVATURE
But if you just want to have scanlines you should check out the following shaders:
scanline-3x.shader
scanline-4x.shader
scanlines-classic.shader
scanlines-nonlinear-blur.shader
scanlines-nonlinear.shader

For scanlines only it is IMHO not necessary to use low_resolution = 1 because this makes hires screens look really bad.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 10 April 2013, 00:29   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Yes, jbl007's advice are all good

And as pointed out, low_resolution = 1 and line_doubling = 0 is useful with pixel-enhancing shaders (e.g. hq2x), but not with scanline shaders.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 April 2013, 10:53   #4
John Pillow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 37
Thank you so much jbl007 and Frode!

On OSX i modified the crt.shader file located at:

/FS-UAE.app/Contents/Resources/fs-uae/shaders

And here are the results:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/713/51939596.jpg/

And with "low_resolution = 1" and "line_doubling = 0"

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/819/27130046.jpg/

What do you think it's the best looking?

Will also try the other suggested shaders.

Cheers!

Last edited by John Pillow; 11 April 2013 at 10:53. Reason: Typo
John Pillow is offline  
Old 12 April 2013, 15:00   #5
John Pillow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 37
Hello again! For the following shaders:

scanlines-classic.shader
scanlines-nonlinear-blur.shader
scanlines-nonlinear.shader


I get the following errors:

"failed to compile fragment shader
no shader passes loaded
"

Am running FS-UAE 2.2.0 under OSX, is there something else that needs to be installed?

Cheers!
John Pillow is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 14:53   #6
John Pillow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 37
Forgot to mention my laptop has both an AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB and an Intel HD Graphics 3000, maybe these shaders are not compatible at all with these gx cards?
John Pillow is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 16:53   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Hi, you should post the file FS-UAE.log.txt. When shader compilation fails, details are logged in the log file
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 13:03   #8
John Pillow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 37
Hi Frode, thank you, here in attachment my FS-UAE.log

Cheers!
Attached Files
File Type: txt FS-UAE.txt (52.0 KB, 237 views)
John Pillow is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 20:12   #9
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 466
I got this error with the scanlines-classic.shader
Code:
0:6(23): error: operands of `==' must have the same type
I was able to fix it. At least it works for me... Open it in a text editor and change line 19 from
Code:
        if (mod(line, 2) == 0) {
to
Code:
        if (mod(line, 2) == 0.0) {
I have no problems with the nonlinear-shaders. Are some drivers are more tolerant then others?
jbl007 is offline  
Old 18 April 2013, 21:12   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Indeed, the "problem" is that some drivers are more tolerant than others, and I unfortunately have a tolerant one. From John Pillow's log:
Code:
WARNING: failed to compile fragment shader
ERROR: 0:15: No matching function for call to mod(int, int)
The problem here is that mod expects floats, according to the documentation, and it does not seem to implicitly cast types (probably according to specs). So that should be easily fixable. Hopefully, the nvidia shader compiler can at least output warnings when I don't follow the specs correctly, so I'll look into that first
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 00:07   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
I've made FS-UAE always write shader compilation log to the log file, and I then fixed the warnings issued by the nVidia compiler.

Attached is the fixed shaders. Can you extract these and overwrite the ones you have installed, and then try again?
Attached Files
File Type: zip shaders.zip (1.6 KB, 248 views)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 10:55   #12
John Pillow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 37
Thank you so much Frode, they indeed work beautifully now:

scanlines-classic.shader: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...esclassic.jpg/
scanlines-nonlinear.shader: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...nonlinear.jpg/
scanlines-nonlinear-blur.shader: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...inearblur.jpg/



Cheers!
John Pillow is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 19:52   #13
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Thanks for testing! The fixed shaders are included in version 2.2.2 (http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/2013/04/1...2-2-2-released).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 22:23   #14
John Pillow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 37
You Sir are unstoppable,
awesome!

P.S.: Me back playing the hell out of X-Out, must finish that game!
John Pillow is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 15:11   #15
liveevil
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 331
I've also tried the shader = crt. It looks far too curved especially at the top corners. Is it supposed to be like that ? It's almost a sphere. I've tried it at 1366x768 and 1920x1080 and it looks the same on both. Obviously it looks worse at 4:3 but nearly all CRT's were 4:3. Is there a shader that is less curved (more realistic) but still simulates a CRT/TV ?
liveevil is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 15:14   #16
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
I've also tried the shader = crt. It looks far too curved especially at the top corners. Is it supposed to be like that ? It's almost a sphere. I've tried it at 1366x768 and 1920x1080 and it looks the same on both. Obviously it looks worse at 4:3 but nearly all CRT's were 4:3. Is there a shader that is less curved (more realistic) but still simulates a CRT/TV ?
I haven't made this shader, and don't plan to modify it. But you can

crt.shader is a text file, and you can modify parameters there. I'll be surprised if the curveness isn't easily modifiable there.

(You can put a copy of the shader file anywhere on your disk, and use shader = full-path-to-crt-shader, so it won't be overwritten by future FS-UAE updates)-
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 15:24   #17
liveevil
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 331
OK but is it supposed to look like this (see attachments) ? Do you know if there is a shader that's compatible that isn't as curved ? Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench.jpg
Views:	392
Size:	151.7 KB
ID:	41214   Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench 2.jpg
Views:	380
Size:	110.5 KB
ID:	41215  
liveevil is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 15:27   #18
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by liveevil View Post
OK but is it supposed to look like this (see attachments) ? Do you know if there is a shader that's compatible that isn't as curved ? Thanks.
Yes, I think so.

And, as I said, you do not need to look for a less curved shader. Just take a look at the text file and change it to your liking.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 15:28   #19
liveevil
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 331
OK, thanks for the fast response.

Edit: Sorted it, thanks.

Last edited by liveevil; 25 August 2014 at 15:45.
liveevil is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 17:21   #20
isamu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post

crt.shader is a text file, and you can modify parameters there. I'll be surprised if the curveness isn't easily modifiable there.
Can you tell me the text string we should be looking for that corresponds with the curveness parameters?
isamu is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scanlines or NO scanlines? Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 483 27 November 2020 21:05
Another scanlines effect Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 6 27 June 2010 19:37
scaling and scanlines AxelFoley support.WinUAE 9 17 October 2009 00:13
Scanlines Ciussippa support.WinUAE 1 21 September 2003 10:19
Scanlines dreamkatcha support.WinUAE 8 16 April 2002 12:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:30.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.17446 seconds with 14 queries