English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2011, 06:00   #1
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
AmigaGuide: Launching a WHDLoad Game

Hello there my fellow forum chummies,

I have been wondering if I could launch a WHDLoad Game with AmigaGuide ?

I know that you can call up files such -

@{"click here for image" link ram:images/townpic.jpg/main}

but could I have something that would launch a WHDLoad file?

something like

@{"Run ProjectX" link games/projectx/projectx}

I have tried it (obviously) it doesn't work. is there a way I can use or call a CLI program from clicking an AmigaGuide button ?

Last edited by Zetr0; 14 January 2011 at 10:13.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 06:31   #2
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3
 
T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 2,084
I see where you are going with this and I like it.

No idea if you can, never messed with amigaguide or html myself.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 07:20   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,837
Making an IconX script to run from that button click?
zipper is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 07:33   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
@guys

I think I can get "wbrun" to launch a WHDLoad game -

my hope is to create a low-memory amigaguide game launcher

I have found "SYSTEM" command now having a little play with it.

Code:
@{"Run ProjectX" system wbrun games:p/projectx/projectx}
but thats not working at the moment

If I can get it working I will create it so that you select from the alphabet and or search for the game you want via AmigaGuide - my theory would be to have an amiga guide launch file in each directory 0_9 / A / B / C etc. so you can select the game you want to play via hyper link... reduces memory overhead - I am hoping that this could work on a 2MB A600 and add it to the right mouse load of classic workbench =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 07:50   #5
Vairn
The Grim-Button
 
Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 414
you should be able to with a .rexx script, if my memory is correct.

RX, and RXs I think are the commands.
Been a loooong time.

http://aminet.net/package/docs/help/aguidehowwrite

Might be useful.

Last edited by Vairn; 14 January 2011 at 08:02.
Vairn is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 08:21   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
@Varin

thanks for the linkie I have been giving that a very good read

At the moment I can launch a WHDLoad title from AmigaGuide using

Code:
@{"ProjectX" system "whdload slave=ram:projectx/projectx.slave"}
but as I have not set the read and write directory it bombs out looking for disk 1.

I had hoped that wbrun would work but it doesn't - it just opens up the window location ... hrmmm

its been about a dozen years since I touched amigados - and it shows lol!

update

Okay, I now have the game launching however I have to use the full whdload cli

Code:
@{"Project X run" system "whdload data ram:projectx/ savepath ram:projectx/ slave=ram:projectx/projectx.slave"}
works but that's a lot of text

Code:
@{"Project X run" system "iconx ram:projectx/projectx.info"}
does nothing


Code:
@{"Project X run" system "wbrun ram:projectx/projectx"}
Just opens the directory on the screen.

hrmmzz...

Last edited by TCD; 14 January 2011 at 09:30. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use the edit function.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 08:56   #7
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!
 
Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,182
Does it matter if it's a lot of text? You only have to set it up once, and surely you're doing a copy/paste so if there's 1000 games and it's 40 bytes, it's still only 40k.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 08:58   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Try:

Code:
@{"Project X run" system "kgiconload ram:projectx/projectx.info"}
It *should* work, although I can't test it right now
Attached Files
File Type: zip kgiconload_v1.1b.zip (2.8 KB, 179 views)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 08:59   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
AHA!!!

got it sused - under OS39 you need to use wbrun2 (not wbrun)

sweet have it working now from ram and DIR!

should be able to have a very skeletal workbench and have this running with a very low overhead - sweet!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 09:02   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Ah ok cool.

I'll shut up then
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 09:08   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
Does it matter if it's a lot of text? You only have to set it up once, and surely you're doing a copy/paste so if there's 1000 games and it's 40 bytes, it's still only 40k.
indeed, this is true - however, it does seem silly copying the data that is already there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Try:

Code:
@{"Project X run" system "kgiconload ram:projectx/projectx.info"}
It *should* work, although I can't test it right now
thanks KG shall look into this and give it a go.


Code:
@{"ProjectXSE WBRun2" system "wbrun2 a-games:p/projectxse/projectxse"}
works perfectly - it helps when you use the right CLI command LOL!

Code:
@{"ProjectX kgiconload" system "kgiconload ram:projectx/projectx.info"}
has a DOS 205 error where it cannot find the "projectx.slave"

hrrmmmmz
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 09:17   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
indeed, this is true - however, it does seem silly copying the data that is already there.



thanks KG shall look into this and give it a go.


Code:
@{"ProjectXSE WBRun2" system "wbrun2 a-games:p/projectxse/projectxse"}
works perfectly - it helps when you use the right CLI command LOL!

Code:
@{"ProjectX kgiconload" system "kgiconload ram:projectx/projectx.info"}
has a DOS 205 error where it cannot find the "projectx.slave"

hrrmmmmz
Ah yeah.

You'll have to cd into the directory first, it'll be looking for the slave in whatever AmigaDos thinks is the current directory.

EDIT: Bit of a moot point now anyway as you have it working
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 09:30   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
I do appreciate the help though..

and now I am stuck again... I want to "boot without start-up" to maximize resources

I then I assign

T: RAM:
ENV: RAM:

I then attempt the following

Code:
CLI:> c:amigaguide c:whdlaunch.guide
yet nothing happens... zip nada nothing....

Code:
c:amigaguide
and nothing loads at all.

clearly what ever I knew about Amiga dos, has leaked away from my ears like an A500+ motherboard battery...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 09:32   #14
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
 
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tromaville
Age: 46
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Try

Code:
assign c: dh0:c
first

it helps sometimes (from unknown reason)
Predseda is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 09:36   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Maybe you need to run SetPatch as well?

(It's the only thing missing from above when compared to my "minimal" startup-sequence that I use.)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 09:48   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
@predseda / KG

sorry guys thats not it either =(


Code:
assign t: ram:
assign env: ram:
c:setpatch quiet
I then tried

Code:
dh0:utilities/multiview c:whdlaunch.guide
nothing happens, just back to a new prompt

Code:
dh0:utilities/multiview
returns a fail at 20 error.

Code:
loadwb > nil
workbench loads, but still no luck from either multiview and no amigaguide... damn and double dratt!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 10:22   #17
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
 
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 3,557
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I suggest you cd to the location of the game before you run/execute script, it should solve the problem of not finding the slave

you should`t have to assign c: to anyware as its usualy found at sys:c

if I get chance I`ll look at amigaguide from cli
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 10:28   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
 
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 9,768
-update

so after a few more moments of messing about I am still very stuck...

does anyone know what files are needed in the minimum to run an Amiga guide file?

@froggy

alas with the SYSTEM <command> in amigaguide you can only have one command per button.

so when the user clicks "Project X" you can only call one program, and that is either WBRun (in Classic Workbench 68k) or WBRun2 in OS3.9 (hence why I was getting caught up with it earlier)

Now, I can get the WHDLoad programs to run without fuss... under workbench - getting this to run from CLI is proving next to impossible.

I was to get it so that only 200K is used on startup ... I am sure its possible... its just I cannot get amiga-guide to load...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 10:29   #19
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less
 
Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
How's using SnoopDOS to find out what Multiview needs to open itself?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 10:33   #20
Konrad
Registered User
 
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 742
Either that, or remove the lines in startup-sequence one by one till it stops working with the shell/cli. AddDataTypes f.ex. does make a difference (then you get an error message at least)
Konrad is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you Launch a game from an Amiga Environment? mancity support.Amiga Forever 8 24 April 2012 09:29
hwref in amigaguide yoki Coders. General 2 15 July 2009 13:45
auto start game from hdd on launch espontaneo support.WinUAE 2 19 October 2008 13:41
Amigaguide woes rare_j support.Apps 4 19 October 2007 11:08
AmigaGuide Iron Butterfly request.Apps 7 17 July 2003 09:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:49.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.25912 seconds with 14 queries