English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2018, 17:25   #1
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
BlizzardPPC random freezes with PPC software

Nothing new I guess ... someone that tries to install a BPPC that has crashes.

The hardware and software config:

- Powertower
- BPPC 040@25 ppc@200, working cooling and new heatsinkpaste applied.
- Grex with Voodoo4
- Extra power connected to diskdrive power connection on the motherboard AND original power connection on the back of the motherboard
- IDEfix splitter with IDEfix software
- BPPCfix
- recapped motherboard rev 1D4

So what happens ( On both basic installation with AGA , OS3.9 bb2 and installation with RTG ( Cybergraphix v4 ) , OS3.9 BB4 it acts the same ) ....

As long as I do 68k nothing goes wrong. But PPC ... the Voxeldemo in Warpup package runs fine, the multimedia demo freezes fairly fast, Hyperion's Quake II PPC doesn't get very far either.

I changed the memory, lowered the memory speed in the Bppc rom ...

I don't know it anymore .... I would say nothing wrong with BPPC because it should not work "half" ? All I can try now is change the motherboard with another revision or am I overlooking something ?
SimonV is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 February 2018, 17:29   #2
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 557
Do you have any stack enhancer program running like stackattack? WarpOS especially in combination with Warp3D suffers from crashes due to not enough stack being set.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 17:34   #3
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
Nope nothing. What should I install ? Stack Attack 2 from aminet ?
SimonV is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 17:55   #4
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 557
Version 1 or 2. Not sure which one I'm using. Of course, if it is a hardware problem, this won't help.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 18:43   #5
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
No difference, I used stackattack 2 and set it to "auto".
SimonV is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 01:29   #6
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,119
Have you tried just manually increasing the stack? Like Hyperion's Quake I used to have the launch script like:
stack 8000000
Quake2 -console -otheroptionsblahblah

This was before Hedeon added the magical stack adjustment to the Sonnet library and I mostly don't have to worry about it any more.

Though this will waste tons of memory if you set it higher than it needs to be.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 10:43   #7
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
I didn't set it manually ... but this weekend I will get one of my A1200 boards back with timing fixes, I will swap boards first to rule that problem out.
SimonV is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 19:45   #8
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 497
Did you check your ATX PSU? Stable power is absolute with Phase 5 PPC!
MigaTech is offline  
Old 17 February 2018, 23:20   #9
Codetsu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: next to Mordor
Posts: 136
check and lower your mem speed to 70ns
memory wait states on
Codetsu is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 18:00   #10
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
I ended up swapping the motherboard with one with timing fixes and a huge fan blowing over the non-cpu side of the card. I somehow suspect the square (connexant?) chip next to the original fan running too hot.
SimonV is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 18:01   #11
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 177
Anyway it runs Quake II now for an hour without a glitch
SimonV is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 09:54   #12
Codetsu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: next to Mordor
Posts: 136
yep it's weird that PPC can run Doom and Quake like hours
and then you try some other program and crash...
( This happen to me when i have power issue = Bad power connector)
Codetsu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of PPC versions of software and alternate libraries for OS3.9 diablothe2nd support.Hardware 17 26 August 2013 09:22
Random Hardware/Software For Sale - Take Any Offers CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 56 28 November 2007 00:35
PPC stuff freeze often... any software settings I missed? keropi support.Apps 0 31 August 2006 08:07
Correct *software/os* installation for a DCE cs-ppc... keropi support.Apps 3 08 August 2006 22:13
Was looking for software for my soon to be PPC.... Enverex Retrogaming General Discussion 5 18 August 2003 19:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07480 seconds with 15 queries