English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2016, 17:53   #201
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Great! That means you can tackle the mouse losing focus/invisible on WinUAE's panel after opening new screens on OS4 bug that's still... bugging me :P (as a user, this one's really annoying).
I don't remember seeing any "unpack and run" test cases
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2016, 17:59   #202
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't remember seeing any "unpack and run" test cases
I gave you a dead simple test :P http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=127

Open DOpus 4 (included with OS4 extras) on its own screen at a different resolution to the desktop (right-click, configure, screen, screenmode).

In fact, anything that opens a screen at a different res to the desktop should trigger this behaviour.
Aegis is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 18:00   #203
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,403
Ciao Toni, good idea of tab ""Set Configuration"" However, this function does not reset the display previous settings and floppy, does not empty the old floppy used.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 18:04   #204
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
I gave you a dead simple test :P http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=127

Open DOpus 4 (included with OS4 extras) on its own screen at a different resolution to the desktop (right-click, configure, screen, screenmode).

In fact, anything that opens a screen at a different res to the desktop should trigger this behaviour.
I don't have extras installed. I don't use dopus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, good idea of tab ""Set Configuration"" However, this function does not reset the display previous settings and floppy, does not empty the old floppy used.
What does this has to do with OS4 compatible UAE expansions?! Again.
(And pre-emptive comment: this has nothing to do with 3.3 betas either!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2016, 18:09   #205
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,403
Right Toni, i said just because the same application is also used for other OS
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 18:11   #206
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Not being a mind reader, I don't know what you *do* have installed you can test instead

Here's DOpus though: http://os4depot.net/share/utility/filetool/dopus4.lha
Thats why I said "unpack and run". I don't install anything. It must be instantly done, everything else is too boring.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2016, 18:35   #207
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
I can upload you a HDF if that's useful?
If it only contains freely distributable stuff. (and there is no need to copy stuff to libs: etc..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2016, 18:59   #208
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If it only contains freely distributable stuff. (and there is no need to copy stuff to libs: etc..)
Ok, try this - it's got Grafx2 and DOpus 4 on it (both from OS4Depot) - neither need libraries installed anywhere and both demonstrate the issue. To change the screenmode on Grafx click on this button:



*Edit* deleted a few related posts so as not to clutter up the thread too much.

AmigaSystem: no, it's unrelated to that - opening a private screen at a different resolution to the desktop in any application loses mouse focus and makes the pointer disappear in WinUAE's F12 panel.

Last edited by Aegis; 08 February 2016 at 19:07.
Aegis is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 19:12   #209
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Ok, try this - it's got Grafx2 and DOpus 4 on it (both from OS4Depot) - neither need libraries installed anywhere and both demonstrate the issue. To change the screenmode on Grafx click on this button:



*Edit* deleted a few related posts so as not to clutter up the thread too much.

AmigaSystem: no, it's unrelated to that - opening a private screen at a different resolution to the desktop in any application loses mouse focus and makes the pointer disappear in WinUAE's F12 panel.
I can't duplicate. Do you mean real Windows desktop mouse pointer? (If yes, sounds like some odd Windows/driver issue)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2016, 19:14   #210
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

Directory filesystem full on the fly insert/removal support, including CDFS automount and automount removable drives.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 February 2016 at 19:31. Reason: link fixed
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2016, 19:19   #211
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. Do you mean real Windows desktop mouse pointer? (If yes, sounds like some odd Windows/driver issue)
Well goddamit

Yes - real desktop mouse pointer.

1) I'm running WinUAE full-window.
2) I open Grafx2/DOpus on a private screen at a different (lower) resolution than the AmigaOS desktop.
3) (Amiga) mouse pointer is stuck until I left click (doesn't happen on 3.2.2/Picasso IV).
4) Now F12 gives me a WinUAE panel with no mouse pointer in it's bounds (but the pointer shows outside WinUAE's panel on the Windows desktop).
Aegis is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 19:20   #212
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
Too many unknown variables. Always start with normal windowed mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2016, 19:29   #213
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z

Directory filesystem full on the fly insert/removal support, including CDFS automount and automount removable drives.
Sorry Toni, error in link (.zip instead of .7z)

Last edited by prowler; 08 February 2016 at 22:44. Reason: Link fixed in quote.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 19:34   #214
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Too many unknown variables. Always start with normal windowed mode.
I tested windowed (and FullScreen) - it only does this in FullWindow (which is possibly why I didn't see this in 3.2.2 'cause I ran AmigaOS @ 1024x768 windowed).
Aegis is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 19:40   #215
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,403
Ok Aegis, I think I understand, the problem "freezing" only happens if you use a screen UAEGFX, with Picasso IV everything works perfectly

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 14:02.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 19:46   #216
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ok Aegis, I think I understand, the problem "freezing" only happens if you use a screen UAEGFX, with Picasso IV everything works perfectly
Yep - it's an odd one - and only related to the full-window mode (which as Toni mentioned, could be related to drivers rather than WinUAE).

I've switched my OS4 config over to FullScreen native/RTG which circumvents the issue and seems to be working well enough.
Aegis is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 20:25   #217
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
I can now duplicate it, probably mouse capture related.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2016, 20:26   #218
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can now duplicate it, probably mouse capture related.
Ah, Excellent! At least it's confirmed now (and I'm not going crazy )
Aegis is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 20:34   #219
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Yep - it's an odd one - and only related to the full-window mode (which as Toni mentioned, could be related to drivers rather than WinUAE).

I've switched my OS4 config over to FullScreen native/RTG which circumvents the issue and seems to be working well enough.
OK, and only related to the full-window mode if the screen UAE-GFX is 32-Bit, If you are using a screen 16Bit everything seems to work better
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 February 2016, 20:46   #220
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,662
winuae.7z update: Possible fix for directory filesystem errors.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 13:53
OS4 compatible? oRBIT Coders. General 1 12 May 2010 14:50
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26
Status of E-UAE pjhutch support.OtherUAE 3 29 June 2008 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11151 seconds with 14 queries