English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2004, 16:34   #1
Tolismlf
Junior Member
Tolismlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 237
68060 emu?

Why isn't there any 060 emu in WinUAE? Just curious. Not that i have any problem with the 040 emu.
Tolismlf is offline  
Old 01 December 2004, 18:20   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,733
This has been discussed a thousand times. It is not needed. The 68060 has just a subset of the instructions of an 68040. The higher speed is achieved by more caches which aren't emulated anyway.

If you like, you can emulate a 68040 by choosing 68040 with 4MB JIT-cache and a 68060 by choosing 68040 with 8MB JIT-cache. You won't see any difference in speed.

There is a tool on Aminet which sets the 68060 bit in ExecBase, so programs explicitely checking for a 060 will run. I don't know any such program. The tool is called Make060 IIRC.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ZX emu? Baboon Retrogaming General Discussion 8 11 June 2010 20:58
C64 Boulder Dash: any online emu ? or standalone emu? keropi Retrogaming General Discussion 5 13 November 2007 14:03
Planet Emu ? Sly294 Retrogaming General Discussion 2 21 June 2006 16:16
Planet EMU Washac Retrogaming General Discussion 8 02 August 2002 15:13
How many emu's can be run within an emu? Fissuras Retrogaming General Discussion 3 11 July 2002 17:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05679 seconds with 13 queries