English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2018, 13:26   #101
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 495
@Daedalus, Some interesting points made there. I was thinking on an all in one solution with less desk space required. Didn't really think about the financial aspect being tremendously different. For business where money matters, which is practically all, cheaper faster computers was always the way to go !

Last edited by MigaTech; 22 February 2018 at 14:29.
MigaTech is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 February 2018, 20:37   #102
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 34
Posts: 1,084
What resolution did you guys use the A3000 in? Did you use the default NTSC/PAL or did you guys use the productivity 640*480 resolution???

Also the manual for the A3000 looks impressive with the CAD software on it and the GUI
redblade is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 20:46   #103
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,006
I used 640x480 16 colours until I got a CV64
trixster is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 20:52   #104
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I used 640x480 16 colours until I got a CV64
Very same here.

Well I actually maxed out the overscan and fiddled with the resolution to find a sweet spot for my monitor, but basically it was hires-laced flicker free (Amber).

and even with my CV i did mostly not go over 800x600 with my monitor until i got a bigger one.

Last edited by Gorf; 22 February 2018 at 20:57.
Gorf is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 22:42   #105
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,326
I think no-one used Productivity mode. It was limited to four colours and slow.
idrougge is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 23:02   #106
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 420
Productivity (or ECS for that matter) mode would have been nice in 87 for A500 and A2000 to show of against Atari ST.

Later in the A3000 the best ECS feature was 2 MB ChipRAM - the build in flickerfixer/scandoubler took care of providing useful screen modes.
Gorf is online now  
Old 23 February 2018, 12:41   #107
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
What resolution did you guys use the A3000 in? Did you use the default NTSC/PAL or did you guys use the productivity 640*480 resolution???

Also the manual for the A3000 looks impressive with the CAD software on it and the GUI
I had/have a CV64. I now run it through the CV64 @ 960*540 in doublescan mode. My full-HD monitor picks this up as 1920*1080 so that it gives me a sharp image without any interpolation.

An A3000 really looks the business with a 22inch full-hd widescreen monitor on top
Mathesar is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 14:16   #108
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorf View Post
Later in the A3000 the best ECS feature was 2 MB ChipRAM - the build in flickerfixer/scandoubler took care of providing useful screen modes.
This is my experience too, even with AGA. 15kHz modes through a scandoubler are usable, all the higher frequency modes are painful.
Jope is online now  
Old 23 February 2018, 14:45   #109
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 831
Yup, Highres Laced in 4 colours was pretty nice on the 3000.
Locutus is offline  
Old 26 March 2018, 14:50   #110
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 342
Back in the days I sold an A4000 to get a A3000. No multiscan problem and no IDE controller slowing down everything. Best choice ever!
KONEY is offline  
Old 26 March 2018, 23:19   #111
AdvanceFollow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sweden
Age: 33
Posts: 34
Built-in flicker fixer must have been very useful. Don't know how Commodore thought they could get away with doing it in software. Only "OS-friendly" apps used it, so unless you bought additional hardware, you essentially had to use two monitors with an A4000 or 1200, one for games and one for Workbench...
AdvanceFollow is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 14:06   #112
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdvanceFollow View Post
you essentially had to use two monitors with an A4000 or 1200
Or a multy$ync...
KONEY is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 03:29   #113
hth313
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Delta, Canada
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post
An A3000 really looks the business with a 22inch full-hd widescreen monitor on top
I remember back in the old days that someone (cannot remember who) explained how you could tell the difference between a PC and a workstation.

- A PC is a big computer with a small monitor and a workstation is a small computer with a big monitor.

I think that really captured it very well back then. The A3000 is obviously a workstation.
hth313 is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 14:05   #114
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,006
The A3000 is a thing of beauty.
trixster is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 17:11   #115
MigaTech
Only Amiga !!

MigaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
The A3000 is a thing of beauty.
Shame it didn't have and/or get AGA!
MigaTech is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 19:05   #116
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,006
Yeah, maybe. To my mind the A3000 has enough, it was more of a shame that the A4000 didn't get the Amber flicker fixer and SCSI.
trixster is offline  
Old Yesterday, 09:38   #117
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 71
Wouldn't a Vampire with SAGA added to the A3000 be the near ideal A3000? That is mainly what is missing. Would be amazing to create such an expansion.
Valken is offline  
Old Yesterday, 09:49   #118
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valken View Post
Wouldn't a Vampire with SAGA added to the A3000 be the near ideal A3000? That is mainly what is missing. Would be amazing to create such an expansion.
True. And if there is ever a version for my A3000, I will probably buy it.
(Even if some "Apollo-Team" members try to do almost everything to prevent me from becoming a customer ...)
Gorf is online now  
Old Today, 11:04   #119
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney/London
Posts: 288
Maybe I just need to use an A3000 to really get it. I don't have one and only really see the A3000 in the benchmark graphs on AIBB and Sysinfo, and it seems pretty easy to surpass with even a modest accelerator board.

I'm assuming the (clearly) superior engineering shows up in the 'details' of every-day use (and perhaps all the flicker-fixer/chip-mem upgrades you don't have to install like you do for the 2000 ).

Maybe one day...
Marchie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get this A3000 up and going? joethezombie support.Hardware 9 08 August 2016 01:44
a3000 lost_loven support.Hardware 11 22 March 2010 01:20
FS: FULLY LOADED A3000, a bare bone A3000 and lots of Amiga Stuff! emc_errol MarketPlace 0 30 January 2009 22:33
One last try to fix my A3000 webmany support.Hardware 27 18 March 2008 03:07
A3000 Used jmmijo MarketPlace 13 09 April 2002 21:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10172 seconds with 14 queries