English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2017, 21:20   #1041
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,743
Thanks for the Reply
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 November 2017, 00:20   #1042
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,929
Toni you could reproduce it with your CD32+floppy? but maybe pluggin the floppy overrides the CIA behaviour (SX32 overrides it: cool spot worked before I found the level 6 issue).

I want to test it on my terrible fire + compact flash. If the old version of cool spot doesn't work, then bingo too.
jotd is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 10:52   #1043
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
@Amigajay: I checked and the interrupt is properly handled (and I'm pretty sure I tested GG on real HW and it worked, maybe a slave update issue got to check that).
Tried 1.2 with the same result so the slave update didnt change anything.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 13:28   #1044
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Toni you could reproduce it with your CD32+floppy? but maybe pluggin the floppy overrides the CIA behaviour (SX32 overrides it: cool spot worked before I found the level 6 issue).
I can test it with and without floppy. But I really want 100% confirmation it is level 6 interrupt -> different color0 writes in each interrupt handler required. I don't do assumptions!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 November 2017, 13:50   #1045
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,498
I made a quick single game iso just to show the problem i uploaded to the zone, using MASKINT6 on the cd32load command line is needed to make the game run on real hardware but has no sfx or music, whilst on winuae it has sfx but no music.

Without MASKINT6 the game has sfx and music on winuae but doesnt load on real hardware.
Amigajay is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 16:31   #1046
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,784
So it must be Akiko built-in CIA-B chip difference vs real CIA chips or some unconnected CIA line is hardwired to active state. Which would also explain why floppy adapter "fixes" it.

Does this game (accidentally) enable some other CIA interrupt source than timer (?) used for music/sfx?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 November 2017, 16:46   #1047
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,578
Does Putty Squad have the exact same issue? Obviously I have the source code to it, and if it does, then it might be a bit easier to locate directly from the source code.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20502 seconds with 13 queries