English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2005, 21:48   #1
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy 128 Mb Ram for Amiga, VERY RARE+STILL SEALED !!!!!!!!!!

128 Mb Ram for Amiga, VERY RARE+STILL SEALED !!!!!!!!!! At this link on Ebay I sell a module for 42 euro with shipping to any place in the world included, Ebay charges included and PayPal charges included. I can also sell them at 38 euro outside Ebay and without PayPal if you can transfer it to my bank account But do note that this module is a brandnew one !! I have also got several other modules that are used but also in perfect condition and I sell them at 34 euro outside Ebay but payment by PayPal and for 32 euro also outside PayPal. These modules are guaranteed to work as I shall test them before shipping, each one of them. I personally have them in my Blizzard PPC card and had them in a Blizzard 1240 and also in a Microbotics 1230XA but these last two cards belong now to somebody else
Effy is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 22:22   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
What makes this so rare?
Akira is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 23:53   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
I am guessing it's so rare because it may be SINGLE SIDED? A lot of the Amiga accellerators were designed before 128-Mb 72-pin SIMMS were created, most are double sided and as the simms are supposed lie in flat simm sockets some double sided ones (which are the majority today?) dont fit?
alexh is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 23:57   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
All SIMMs should fit, actually.
Today you don't find SIMMs in the streets.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 00:12   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,146
Quote:
All SIMMs should fit, actually
I have empirical data that proves otherwise

Quote:
Today you don't find SIMMs in the streets
http://www.microdirect.co.uk/Product...49&GroupID=465
http://www.microdirect.co.uk/Product...58&GroupID=465
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...roductID=25584

Ok so non are 128-mb but you can and do still find SIMMs in all shops that I know of.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 00:30   #6
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Guys, the only thing that makes them rare is the fact that they are new and never used. Of course I know that you still can find those modules at shops like at AmigaKit where their price is 64,99 GPB or 94 euro for two, exclusive shipping, while I can sell similar modules for 32 euro or 22 GB Pper piece inclusive shipping and they also work in Blizzard PPC cards
Effy is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 09:15   #7
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
All SIMMs should fit, actually.
Today you don't find SIMMs in the streets.
don't you mean you DO find SIMMs in the streets? I found 2x 32meg in mine the other week (inside a discarded PeeCee)
tin is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 10:02   #8
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
If that thing was never uset it may be not functional :-). I think thats a not "rare" thing, maybe uncommon, but not rare.
I have amiga AMOS book - in Czech language- never used, is that rare ? nope :-)
wlcina is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 15:54   #9
Eny-
R3tr0 G4m3r
Eny-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lisbon - Portugal
Age: 38
Posts: 327
Especially when nowadays SIMM's are "freebies"

Last edited by Eny-; 13 April 2005 at 03:56.
Eny- is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 16:01   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
What matters to me is that is this a 50ns or 60ns SIMM? I'd definitely need a 50ns one since i've overclocked my BPPC. Can't select max. memory settings from the bootmenu with my current 60ns memory.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 07:57   #11
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Bamiga2002 : good piont, have been searching for 50 ns 128 Mb too but can´t find any, at least not 72 pins ... My modules are 60 ns which may work too at 50 ns if you use a cooler I guess. On the other hand there DO exist 32 Mb 50 ns modules but so far I preferred the bigger 128 Mb ones because 2x32 Mb 50 ns doesn´t seem so impressive as 2x128 Mb 60 ns
Effy is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 09:16   #12
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

This is my other auction with used modules And these are 100% tested and work for sure !!

The other modules that are still packed are of course not tested, if I had to do that then they would have to be taken out of the package and then it would be used modules, not If you want to buy a brandnew car then I assume you also wouldn´t like to hear that it has already been tested by the director´s kid, would you
Effy is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 11:56   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Effy
Guys, the only thing that makes them rare is the fact that they are new and never used. Of course I know that you still can find those modules at shops like at AmigaKit where their price is 64,99 GPB or 94 euro for two, exclusive shipping
*shrug*
Wait until the auction for the now 42 euro SIMMs is OVER.
You forgot last-minute bidders who could easily drive up the price to a stunning 90 euro
andreas is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 12:04   #14
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
andreas : now that would be fun of course, but let´s face it, it´s not a rare original game for the CDTV
Effy is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 15:13   #15
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Effy
Bamiga2002 : good piont, have been searching for 50 ns 128 Mb too but can´t find any, at least not 72 pins ... My modules are 60 ns which may work too at 50 ns if you use a cooler I guess. On the other hand there DO exist 32 Mb 50 ns modules but so far I preferred the bigger 128 Mb ones because 2x32 Mb 50 ns doesn´t seem so impressive as 2x128 Mb 60 ns
ok, my jaw just dropped, what on earth do you need 256mb for an amiga?!?!
Or another question, what programs on an amiga require that much ram?!?!?
I'm not that up with the latest and greatest sw on the miggy, I just remember those days where I'd be able to get 1.3 workbench up and
still have manage 1,XXX,XXX on the workbench bar (this was on a 1MB a500). ahh those days hacking
around to squeeze every byte... even just staying with command line... i miss those days. having extra memory on the amiga just spoils that fun I tell you
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 15:26   #16
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 409
true true. I had 16 meg (£99 from power) and when I was given a 32meg i HAD to stick it in there to look good. When I maybe needed it again for a PC (matched pairs argh) I realised I never used anythiung over about 6 meg. So the 16 is back in and the mig is swimming in RAM.......
tin is offline  
Old 13 April 2005, 16:09   #17
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
I can understand your point of view, but my own point of view is somewhat different. A few years ago I used a Blizzard 1230/4 with scsi and 96 Mb Ram. Too much ??? No way, far too low !! I used it as a buffer for MakeCD, I used it to unpack new stuff to Ram Disk, I used it as a harddrive even to copy my boot partition into and then format Boot and copy it all again on the fresh formatted partition I also used it to copy a major part of my system so that after long bootup the system would work much faster !!
And I also want extra memory for when OS4 comes out for Blizzard PPC cards, and that needs a bit more than 16 Mb of Ram
Effy is offline  
Old 15 April 2005, 07:26   #18
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

About OS4, probably the majority of people here have read it but for those who missed it, here is the link to read the article about Ryu, betatester for OS4 A little piece of his article says :

"The "classic" version of OS4 is still in closed beta testing but is quite advanced and is running on both the CyberStorm PPC A3/4000's and Blizzard PPC A1200's. Being PPC native, the OS needs more RAM than previous versions of AmigaOS but it is still lean and efficient, as we have come to expect. It will boot from 3.0 ROM's and can handle Zorro cards, clockport adapters, PCMCIA devices etc. through the existing 68k drivers. PCI busboards also use their own 68K software to work with OS4. Eventually these expansion systems will be handled by OS4 native drivers. This will mean that PCI cards such as soundcards, IDE boards etc. will then work using the native drivers already available on the AmigaOne."

So that´s why I try to have as much Ram as possible, and I even ask myself why the Blizzards can handle 256 Mb Ram and the Cyberstorms (being very expensive) can only handle 128 Mb Ram
Effy is offline  
Old 21 April 2005, 12:32   #19
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

The auction is ending in 8 hours today and the highest bidder has already bought and paid something else in the past so I need to add his name to the list of trusty buyers, not ?!
Effy is offline  
Old 21 April 2005, 16:31   #20
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,446
Effy: Argh , i am gonna buy one or two of these 128mb chips, I have 32 on my Amiga 4000 (too little) and 64mb on my A1200 (also too little )..

Hope you also sell some in a month or two

Do you know if they work on a Apollo 060 A4000 card (its very picky about the ram )
kriz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For sale: CyberStorm 060 MK1 + SCSI module + 128 MB RAM jack-3d MarketPlace 2 10 June 2013 11:46
For sale: Rare early sealed Amiga Games Hacky MarketPlace 1 27 June 2010 11:47
Wanted 72 pin SIMM 128 MB RAM Magix MarketPlace 5 15 September 2008 17:21
For Sale : 128 Mb Ram module Effy MarketPlace 0 10 May 2005 18:43
128 MB RAM SIMM 72-PIN - FPM RAM - 66 MHz - 5V - 60ns - Parity Effy MarketPlace 8 29 April 2005 18:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15626 seconds with 13 queries