English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2015, 02:22   #1
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 58
Default Helping setup A600 with ACA620 + A604 + Indivision ECS + PCMCI CF Adaptor (Ea

Hello Amiga fans,

I need your help () to prepare my A600, with ACA620 EC020 - 25hz, with 2 mb chip total (A604), plus an Indivision ECS.

I already read some tutorials how to prepare a CF 8GB from here. I create the 1st partition with 600mb (is to much for WB? and programs?) FFS latest version from Classic WB or Aminet (I don't remember, v43.20 patched.

But I don't like the look of ClassicWB ADV v28 (Scalos) - (I'm sorry Bloodwych your job its amazing but for WinUAE or faster machines, my setup isn't too powerful to run your project smooth ).
I'm looking for a more old school looking of WB3.1, like BetterWB, but my problem is I don't know how to setup my Indivision with HighGFX or SuperPlus, and the mode of Graffity 1.00 or 1.25.

My idea is a basically bare-bone WB3.1 + BetterWB 4.0 with FFS / scsi.device patched, PFS3AIO for my other partition (where I put my games and demos), correctly setup the Indivision ECS for 640*800 or 800*600 with 8 colors or 16 without wallpaper to keep system fast.

Also I need help how to use PCMCIA CF Card, after read twice the guide from AmigaKit, I can't use the adapter with my old Transcend 4GB, I used before was my HDD. For some reason isn't detected.

On Google found people saying its need to convert CF card from media removal to harddisk, I don't know how to do it if is the correct thing to do. The more strange is the CF is detected as an HDD, on WinUAE, and I also try to format it as FAT32, clean all partitions on windows Diskpart.

PS I have all my software legit, I know its important for some people was well for me too.

1*KS 3.1 Cloanto
3*WB3.1 (2 licenses) from Cloanto, and the other from old A1200, 1*WHDLoad bought from official website

Can check my collection at Amibay - A600 Restoration - A500 Restoration.
1NOM155 is offline  
Old 16 August 2015, 09:48   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Why have both an FFS partition and a PFS3 partition? FFS sucks, just use PFS3 for both, or don't split the disk and just make one big PFS3AIO partition. :-) You don't need scsi.device patches with a 8GB card if you use PFS3DS or PFS3AIO. You don't need a patched FFS if you're using it with a 600MB partition in the beginning of the drive.

HighGFX and SuperPlus on an A600 are slow in my opinion, but it's of course your personal preference whether they're usable for you or not. As far as I remember, they are just monitor drivers. Copy them to devs:monitors (keep the icon file with the monitor driver) and then reboot the system and take them into use with prefs/screenmode.. The Indivision remembers its config in nonvolatile ram, if it worked before, you don't have to touch the Indivision settings.

You don't need to convert the CF card, just patch your hdtoolbox. http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/HDToolBoxPatch http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/gpatch
Jope is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 19:36   #3
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Why have both an FFS partition and a PFS3 partition? FFS sucks, just use PFS3 for both, or don't split the disk and just make one big PFS3AIO partition. :-) You don't need scsi.device patches with a 8GB card if you use PFS3DS or PFS3AIO. You don't need a patched FFS if you're using it with a 600MB partition in the beginning of the drive.

HighGFX and SuperPlus on an A600 are slow in my opinion, but it's of course your personal preference whether they're usable for you or not. As far as I remember, they are just monitor drivers. Copy them to devs:monitors (keep the icon file with the monitor driver) and then reboot the system and take them into use with prefs/screenmode.. The Indivision remembers its config in nonvolatile ram, if it worked before, you don't have to touch the Indivision settings.

You don't need to convert the CF card, just patch your hdtoolbox. http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/HDToolBoxPatch http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/gpatch
Hi Jope, I just reinstall WB3.1 + BetterWB v4, prepare both partitions (DH0 and DH1) with PFS3 AIO from BetterWB v4 and maxtransfer set to 0x1fe00, install ACATune with (ACATune -maprom * -maxmem), and copy my games to second partition.
About the monitors witch one you advice to download from Aminet?
Still have to try the PCMCIA CF adaptor.
1NOM155 is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 20:21   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,532
Some hits from google for the drivers..
http://aminet.net/package/driver/moni/HighGFX40_6
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/939939/SuperPlus_40.5.lha

Might work or then they don't.. I'm a PAL overscan guy myself. I don't enjoy waiting for my amiga to draw stuff onto the screen. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 08 September 2015, 23:43   #5
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 58
Hi Jope, I just arrive from UK, wasn't able to test my A600.

After some tests with "Monitors" I'll keep Pal overscan like you :P

But I still have difficulties with my PCMCIA CF Card adaptor, my A600 refuses to detect the Transcend 4GB.

I tried to patch HDToolBox but I receive the error "File format not supported - please use GPatch version 2.6".
I used this command "GPatch HDToolBox.orig HDToolBox40.4_MO.gpch HDToolBox" according with readme.guide files you gave me, also tried gpatchwin and get the same error.

What I can do for my A600 recognize my cardflash?
1NOM155 is offline  
Old 09 September 2015, 00:03   #6
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 58
After reading carefully GPatch info, I was able to use GPatch-2.6, but still can't use my Transcend 4GB as transf card between my PC and A600
1NOM155 is offline  
Old 18 September 2015, 15:45   #7
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 58
After so many attempts I decided to give up, that Transcend CF 4Gb card only work as a IDE-> CF.
1NOM155 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale - Amiga 600 with ACA620 / A604 & 4gb CF HDD fitzsteve MarketPlace 0 18 December 2014 12:37
a600 classic workbench setup with ECS Indi and ACA630/30 kipper2k support.Other 4 10 June 2012 21:04
[WTB] Indivision AGA (for CD32/4000) + Indivision ECS Seaside MarketPlace 3 15 March 2012 23:03
Building an Adapter for ECS indivision in A600 to allow floppy usage kipper2k Hardware mods 1 25 February 2011 21:33
Creating a flexi cable for the A600 ECS Indivision kipper2k Hardware mods 38 22 February 2011 17:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10022 seconds with 13 queries