English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2019, 18:42   #61
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 897
So it is ok to automatically disable CIA Overlay whenever AGA chipset is enabled? The only problem would be that A4000 would not be emulated perfectly then?
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 07 June 2019, 22:23   #62
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 243
@rsn8887 , thanks, it's works for me on classic workbench with the hd version and the speed is GOOD ! such lovely to see reshoot running on my Vita , yes it missing the bleu background but the fog effect is here, great !


beginning of the first level, problem without background






Last edited by thairacerjp; 16 June 2019 at 13:57.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 08 June 2019, 03:04   #63
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 897
How did you get such good speed and on my Vita it is sooo slow? I guess I have to play around with my config some more.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 08 June 2019, 06:02   #64
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 243
i've done nothing special ! , theses are my settings if can help
sprite colision work faultless , you right, this game reming me project x and
ps1 project X2 had some similitudes ! , this is a good shump cause you want to try again and again

thairacerjp is offline  
Old 08 June 2019, 06:45   #65
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 897
Ah your trick is you use frameskip 1 and Cpu speed 7 MHz. Yes than it works well. Of course it won’t run as butter smooth as on original Amiga. Remember frameskip 1 reduces fps from 50 to 25. I always try to use frameskip 0 for all games, to make them as smooth as possible.

But this game is very playable even with frameskip 1!

Thanks for the post and screenshots to help me figure this out.

You can safely increase sound rate to 48k to get better sound without any slowdown. 48k is the native Vita sound chip frequency and should give the best sound.

Also you can push R+Start+left/right/up/down to increase screen view to show all of the game (including bottom blue score number), and center it vertically.

Last edited by rsn8887; 08 June 2019 at 07:01.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 08 June 2019, 22:46   #66
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 243
thanks for the tips iwill try with yours precious advises, did the displayed lines can have effect on speed ?
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 31 July 2019, 01:34   #67
twenty90seven
twenty90seven
twenty90seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 147
Hey rsn887, is there a 'warp' button similar to winuae which you can use to fast forward through the game especially loading screens. I am aware of the 8x floppy speed option, but was wondering if there was a warp function where the fps is sped up to fast forward.
twenty90seven is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 22:11   #68
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 897
No there’s no warp option at the moment. Good idea for a future version, thanks. But of course you can use WHDLoad and hdf files to load your games much faster and more reliably than 8x floppy speeds. I use WHDLoad for almost all my games, apart from a few that run too fast with WHDLoad or have other problems with it like RocknRoll.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 06 August 2019, 05:49   #69
twenty90seven
twenty90seven
twenty90seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 147
Thanks RSN, Whdload and HDF files are good, but the issue with them is that save states don't always work with them. That's when I turn to floppies (for which save states work well), but the issue with floppies is the long loading times (which would make a warp function really good).
twenty90seven is offline  
Old 22 August 2019, 01:51   #70
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 897
Yes I agree. I just have to find out how to implement warp mode. Currently I have no clue.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 14 October 2019, 14:45   #71
twenty90seven
twenty90seven
twenty90seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 147
On the PS Vita TV - is there an app to make it run at 50hz? Similar to the app on Android TV which allows 50 hz mode? That would be great for Amiga
twenty90seven is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 23:30   #72
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Is this project for Vita abandoned?
falken is offline  
Old 21 November 2019, 13:21   #73
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,734
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by falken View Post
Is this project for Vita abandoned?

I would not have said so. Its only 3 months since last communication.
I would like to uae4arm. Thats the best emu in my opinion.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 November 2019, 13:38   #74
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I would not have said so. Its only 3 months since last communication.
I would like to uae4arm. Thats the best emu in my opinion.
I agree, but uae4arm does not exist for PS Vita
falken is offline  
Old 21 November 2019, 13:40   #75
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,734
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by falken View Post
I agree, but uae4arm does not exist for PS Vita

Mis-typed, should have read "like to see",
FOL is offline  
Old 21 November 2019, 15:33   #76
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 897
This project is not abandoned look at release history. I made a release just two months ago. It had all the features I wanted already a while ago.

Native 50 Hz mode (without micro stutters) is not possible on Vita or Switch, hardware is limited to 60 Hz. Get a PC or Mister FPGA for that.

I am not sure how optimized uae4arm is but I am pretty sure it uses more recent WinUAE code and not fame 68k optimized cpu. WinUAE code is also used in Retroarch PUAE on Switch, and causes slowdown in many games. All those games run full speed on UAE4ALL2 on Switch.

Last edited by rsn8887; 21 November 2019 at 15:39.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 03:51   #77
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,959
UAE4All2 definitely runs at an incredible speed. I don't even have to put on frame skip! Unfortunately, some games run a little too quickly. It would be great if there was a way to improve this... could you implement a CPU speed toggle (as there was in the VSH and some emulators) to enable slowing down the CPU in order to overcome this?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 07:41   #78
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 897
Games only run too fast when you use whdload and A1200 config to run A500 games. Try to use A500 config and run the games from .adf floppy images instead.

Alternatively, try setting cpu to 68000, it sometimes helps. For some games that run too fast even when using A500 config and .adf, try setting Blitter: Normal and reboot. Blitter: Normal can help if games run too fast, but the Blitter setting requires a reboot to take effect.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 10:54   #79
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,734
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn8887 View Post
Games only run too fast when you use whdload and A1200 config to run A500 games. Try to use A500 config and run the games from .adf floppy images instead.

Alternatively, try setting cpu to 68000, it sometimes helps. For some games that run too fast even when using A500 config and .adf, try setting Blitter: Normal and reboot. Blitter: Normal can help if games run too fast, but the Blitter setting requires a reboot to take effect.

I find, setting CPU speed lower fixes speed issues. Not sure why it does this, anything over 14MHz causes issue. Also JIT can cause wierd issues too.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with UAE4All2 development on Switch rsn8887 support.OtherUAE 2 05 November 2018 00:53
Amiga emulator for PS Vita 3.60 twenty90seven support.OtherUAE 27 07 August 2018 12:44
Uae4All2-SDL Amiga Emulator for Android lubomyr support.OtherUAE 701 24 November 2016 06:55
FS: PS Vita. Adrian Browne MarketPlace 2 01 September 2015 01:37
PS VITA Amiga UAE twenty90seven support.OtherUAE 16 22 June 2013 16:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08819 seconds with 15 queries