English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2017, 16:41   #101
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Some of the comments here appear to be about running this on a classic Amiga (non-ppc) but the first post states "Some stuff to try for those with bigger ppc cpus + 256mg ram:"

Does this run on a classic amiga? I understand it will need acceleration. Does it need 256MB ram if it will run on classic accelerated amiga?

I guess my real question is (if it does run on classic Amigas) has anyone tried it on an A500 with a Vampire? (only 128MB ram).

I would try but this "developer topic" is a bit over my head as far as even attempting to get it to work or just "trying".

Feel free to slap me in the back of the head.
In short, no. You can only run this on a classic Amiga with a Sonnet 7200 PPC accelerator added to a big box Mediator right now (and even then it doesn't work on my set up! ).
Wrangler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2017, 17:12   #102
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrangler View Post
In short, no. You can only run this on a classic Amiga with a Sonnet 7200 PPC accelerator added to a big box Mediator right now (and even then it doesn't work on my set up! ).
Understood, thanks. Still a great effort being put forth. I love the updates and videos. Q3 being one of my all time favorites...
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 17:24   #103
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
So why is the thread title "Quake 3 on Classic", when a PPC setup is not a classic Amiga setup?
It's very misleading.

Classic: 68k only
PPC: 68k+PPC
NG: PPC-only +
Akira is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 18:02   #104
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 403
Quote:
Does this run on a classic amiga?
I have a 68k version. The only one in the world (unless someone tried to compile another with the posted sources....)

Now, it doesn't work at the time of loading the arenas so it freezes: Thought it was ok but something for that version is unfinished or wrong. I'm a pretty lame Amiga programmer.

All of that is tested with MOS system of course. Could be interesting to see the 68k port work in UAE or an hypothetical 500MHz full 680X0.

Quote:
has anyone tried it on an A500 with a Vampire? (only 128MB ram).
It is possible to run it with a A500 + ACA500 + BlizzPPC + BVision + 256mg. Now, you could be drinking beers between frames.

Not exactly needs 256 mg, it is a lot less but guess where the bigger Q3 textures go when the game starts. Compare it with the textures/memory left used for Q2 or GLHexen2.

Vampire.......

Add opengl to the missing features of the Vampire.

The game has a simple way of drawing stuff: The original programmers even left the most basic way of GL drawing that allowed me to use old minigl to make it work.
It is transparent to whatever OpenGL backend. You can use even pre 1.2.

Up to those engineers.

Quote:
Feel free to slap me in the back of the head.
Of course.....
Cowcat is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 18:17   #105
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 403
Quote:
So why is the thread title "Quake 3 on Classic", when a PPC setup is not a classic Amiga setup?
It's very misleading.
Well. If someone purchased an Amiga 1200/3000/4000 last century and over the years they upgraded his computer, those machines loss the honor to be called "classic" ?


But maybe those considerations belong to another thread.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 18:50   #106
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Well. If someone purchased an Amiga 1200/3000/4000 last century and over the years they upgraded his computer, those machines loss the honor to be called "classic" ?
Yes. They were "transformed" into PPC.

But you are right, not the point of the thread, although, I only came here, to see a 68k Quake 3, not a PPC Quake 3. So hopefully you realize what I am getting at.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 20:05   #107
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
I disagree, I am running Quake3 on my Amiga 4000 which is Classic Amiga model. Hedeon even runs it on Amiga 3000.

I think we have just Classic Amigas and NG Amigas. But honestly I dont care, I am looking forward for tomorrow when I start my vacation time and I will finally spend more time with kids together with my beloved Amigas.

Update: Q3 on Vampire will be possible when they make A1200 or A3/4000 version so Voodoo3 cards will provide GL support. There is a forum thread on Apollo site where they already discussed Q3 progress.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 22:21   #108
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Guys can you please paste here optimal settings for the q3config or even entire config content? I deleted my config and game is now way more slower then before. I need to setup again all optimal parameters about graphics, memory, sound, enabling disabling unnecessary things like shadows, blood, etc..

BTW I am now playing Q3 over the internet, I think it would be great to support OSP mod, which is the most used on the net.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 22:47   #109
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,199
Ok only things are Classic run on AmigaOS 1.1 with 256KB. If anything has a library and a piece of hardware it's Classic+ up to OS 3.9. Or we could just say anything that runs on OS3.9 or less is Classic which is the classic definition.

I'm enjoying Quake 3 on my classic Amiga 4000 anyway.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 23:27   #110
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 403
Quote:
BTW I am now playing Q3 over the internet


Quote:
it would be great to support OSP mod
That implies the rest of the "dlls" of the game that aren't event mentioned in the original makefile I used.

More memory needed of course, find a way to integrate "dll" support like Q2 does, etc,etc
Dunno about that now.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 23:32   #111
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 403
@Wrangler: Explain exactly how / what you are doing trying to run this.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 23:45   #112
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
That implies the rest of the "dlls" of the game that aren't event mentioned in the original makefile I used.

More memory needed of course, find a way to integrate "dll" support like Q2 does, etc,etc
Dunno about that now.
Yeah I know OSP will be more work to do. I just wanted to say this MOD is heavily used by the Q3 community and I had troubles to find a non-OSP server with "real players" who played "classic" Quake3 ;o) Anyway I played on some servers and while I was surely playing on the oldest computer there I wasn't the worst one ;o))) AMIGAAAAA RULEZ and Cowcat with Hedeon rule too
jack-3d is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 23:47   #113
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrangler View Post
In short, no. You can only run this on a classic Amiga with a Sonnet 7200 PPC accelerator added to a big box Mediator right now (and even then it doesn't work on my set up! ).
Please describe what is running under your Sonnet configuration, any MiniGL game you can run? Warp3D demos? What is your HW and SW setup?
jack-3d is offline  
Old 15 December 2017, 00:27   #114
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
I disagree, I am running Quake3 on my Amiga 4000 which is Classic Amiga model. Hedeon even runs it on Amiga 3000..
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Ok only things are Classic run on AmigaOS 1.1 with 256KB. If anything has a library and a piece of hardware it's Classic+ up to OS 3.9. Or we could just say anything that runs on OS3.9 or less is Classic which is the classic definition.
OK you guys are right, I take it back.

But still, a lot of people don't have a PPC, so maybe a mod can edit the thread title to say "Quake 3 on Classic (PPC)" or something like that.
And then you don't get morons like me clicking by mistake and bothering you at all.

If that's OK with the committee
Akira is offline  
Old 15 December 2017, 01:41   #115
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
"Quake3 WarpOS port" maybe?
jack-3d is offline  
Old 15 December 2017, 04:00   #116
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,199
"Quake 3 Interactive Slideshow also-if-you'd-like-to-play-Quake_3-as-a-game-WarpOS-Version-as-well-available-for-classic"
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 15 December 2017, 10:46   #117
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 214
OK, I have made a little bit of progress with my Q3 crash problem. First, the set up:

A4000D with Mediator 3v
Sonnet 7200 400/512Kb

Runs Cowcat's Q1 and Q2 plus Wipeout fine. So the basic system is good and I have compared config with trixster and have essentially the same set up.

What happens in Q3 is that it grabs approx 70Mb and then throws a storage access exception. (This is with the known-good MorphOs paks.)

Having now run the debugger in Hedeon's WarpOS, I get the following output:

Code:
Process: quake3_PPC Function: ObtainSemaphorePPC r4,r5,r6,r7 = 5BEFFDD6,51FF5E84,51FF5E20,616BB08A
Process: quake3_PPC Function: ReleaseSemaphorePPC r4,r5,r6,r7 = 5BEFFDD6,51FF5E84,51FF5E20,616BB0F7
Process: quake3_PPC Function: ChangeStack r4,r5,r6,r7 = 02000000,00000000,00000000,616BB1F4
Process: quake3_PPC Function: WaitFor68K r4,r5,r6,r7 = 50304260,51FF58C0,00000030,616BB305
Process: quake3_PPC Function: WaitPPC r4,r5,r6,r7 = 8000F100,51FF58C0,00000030,616BB374
00000400,50515E66,04F2AAA9,61A8C21B
Process: quake3_PPC Function: GetMsgPPC r4,r5,r6,r7 = 51FF5E20,00000000,00000000,65B0ED83
Process: quake3_PPC Function: ObtainSemaphorePPC r4,r5,r6,r7 = 51FF5E50,00000000,00000000,65B0EDF3
Process: quake3_PPC Function: ReleaseSemaphorePPC r4,r5,r6,r7 = 51FF5E50,50201BC0,00000000,65B0EE61
Process: quake3_PPC Function: GetMsgPPC r3 = 50201BC0
Process: quake3_PPC Function: SetCache r4,r5,r6,r7 = 0000000B,5207A0E0,02000000,65B0EF65
So it crashes when the cache is set!

I have then set the envarc DisL2Cache to 1 to turn off the L2 cache and some success: the program then loads more, using up something like 150 megs (wasn't watching too closely), then switches screen to completely grey and... hangs But some progress.

Not sure whether what I'm coming across is a hardware or software problem and whether it's for Cowcat or Hedeon!

Is anyone else running Q3 on a 512kb cache Sonnet?

Changing SetCMemDiv doesn't appear to make any difference (tried default, 5 and 4).
Wrangler is offline  
Old 15 December 2017, 11:27   #118
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 403
@Wrangler:

How much memory you have? & type if you can the paks you use with file sizes.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 15 December 2017, 12:13   #119
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 214
YES! Success. I had an old config file in baseq3. Removing that means Q3 now runs (with the L2 cache disabled).

Cowcat:
192Mb on the Sonnet, 128+2Mb regular fastmem

Demo pak files:
pak0.pk3 46853694
pak1.pk3 374405
pak2.pk3 7511182
pak3.pk3 276305
pak4.pk3 9600350
pak5.pk3 191872
pak6.pk3 7346884
pak7.pk3 320873
pak8.pk3 454478

Big thanks to trixster and grelbfarlk for helping me get this far.

But still left wondering what's up with the L2 cache.
Wrangler is offline  
Old 15 December 2017, 15:47   #120
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 631
So it still crashes with tbe L2 on? You were the one with the cache setting problems?
Hedeon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 162 22 November 2017 12:27
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08800 seconds with 14 queries