English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2019, 14:44   #1
rcman
Long time Amiga Owner
 
rcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Uxbridge Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 182
Problems with load IFF

I installed the latest Blitz from Github here:

https://github.com/blockulator/BLITZCD

Now when I compile and run my code it says it can't find the IFF which is in the same directory.

I have not changed anything else. Not sure why it's not working. I even tried compiling Earok's code and it says it can't find the IFF Body.

Am I doing something wrong?

RC
rcman is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 16:21   #2
Cobe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 41
Posts: 999
I suppose you're using some older version of TED where before you load something you had to click 'CD' so it would 'lock' prog folder.
Cobe is offline  
Old 24 June 2019, 16:37   #3
rcman
Long time Amiga Owner
 
rcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Uxbridge Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
I suppose you're using some older version of TED where before you load something you had to click 'CD' so it would 'lock' prog folder.
I'm not sure that's what it is. It's the newest BlitzCD install.

My Code used to work fine. I will check but I don't think that's it.

RC

Edit:

So I installed a new WinUAE machine with Amiga DOS 3.1.4 and used the same files from github. It seems to compile but now gets Buffer Overflow on Bblit. Do I need to increase a value in the compiler?

THanks
RC

Last edited by rcman; 24 June 2019 at 16:53.
rcman is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 21:16   #4
Daedalus
Registered User
 
Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 6,334
When you run code from within the Blitz IDE, it inherits the path of the compiler, not the source directory. With the old TED editor needs you to set the current directory using the load/save file requester by clicking the CD gadget. The newer SuperTED (which you should be using as the old one is really only for floppy-based systems and/or OS 1.3 systems) has a "Change Dir..." menu item for setting the working directory, and AmiBlitz3 uses the directory set for creating executables.

A buffer overflow error in the debugger for BBlit means you haven't allocated enough buffer space to store all the bitmap information you want to buffer. When you create the buffer object, one of the arguments is the number of bytes you want to allocate. This has to be big enough to store *all* the bitmap areas you're blitting. Another possibility is that you're not unbuffering the blits, so every time you loop around and blit again you're adding more to the buffer.

(Note the difference from a QBlit queue object, which needs the number of items to queue, not the number of bytes.)
Daedalus is offline  
Old 26 June 2019, 16:50   #5
rcman
Long time Amiga Owner
 
rcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Uxbridge Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
When you run code from within the Blitz IDE, it inherits the path of the compiler, not the source directory. With the old TED editor needs you to set the current directory using the load/save file requester by clicking the CD gadget. The newer SuperTED (which you should be using as the old one is really only for floppy-based systems and/or OS 1.3 systems) has a "Change Dir..." menu item for setting the working directory, and AmiBlitz3 uses the directory set for creating executables.

A buffer overflow error in the debugger for BBlit means you haven't allocated enough buffer space to store all the bitmap information you want to buffer. When you create the buffer object, one of the arguments is the number of bytes you want to allocate. This has to be big enough to store *all* the bitmap areas you're blitting. Another possibility is that you're not unbuffering the blits, so every time you loop around and blit again you're adding more to the buffer.

(Note the difference from a QBlit queue object, which needs the number of items to queue, not the number of bytes.)
Thank you. You're always so helpful

Thanks
RC
rcman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need An IFF/8SVX and an IFF/ANIM Player for PC searcher request.Apps 24 02 July 2020 12:09
Problems with load state hotkey with CDTV SupraKarma support.FS-UAE 2 09 August 2017 14:47
WHD Load Problems with PCMCIA reader and Elbox 1200 fitzsteve project.WHDLoad 11 08 August 2009 18:57
Load game problems! Kvitild support.WinUAE 2 04 March 2007 17:43
A1200 Load problems Bullyboy support.Hardware 5 28 April 2005 23:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:31.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06809 seconds with 15 queries