English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2016, 21:18   #1
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 35
Posts: 650
Dune 1 - WhdLoad Problem

Hi

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...01#post1109701

if you have a look at this thread you can see that there is some issue with the Dune 1 install. Maybe someone can have a look at it? Would be very cool if this could be fixed.

Thanks
Thalion is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 03:27   #2
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
I also get problems with the Dune Whdload 2.5, crash when saving, but not every time... Getting exception access fault .. Will try more options aswell later.. System: OS39 latest whdload 18.3 and 060, preload ..
kriz is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 10:06   #3
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,557
you have to be more specific (access fault isn't going to cut it) and why don't you create a bug on mantis? http://mantis.whdload.de/

If you check the activity you'll see that it's not just a dead end, specially if your report is well documented, with crash log, details on how to reproduce...

in the case of Dune, there are several versions (at least 4), and for instance French version crashes if you leave the intro running, whereas other versions don't have this problem.

So specify the version where the crash occurs.
jotd is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 15:47   #4
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,439
Hi. Yes will do a full bugreport later today, played without -preload setting some more yesterday and no problems saving (atleast till now).. Thx for thew fast answer jotd !!
kriz is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 23:39   #5
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 484
I'm trying the spanish version in a cd32 with fastram and CF and have the error "whdload function resload_diskload called unacceptable argument" when I try to save or load.
In my 1260 seems to go good with nocache and now even without it.
I can upload the files to the zone if somebody want to look for it.
Thanks.
tolkien is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 10:04   #6
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,557
that is interesting if you can post the message. Or upload in the zone, but I suspect that in that case a whole savedisk (disk.4) is missing which explains the error.

those random bugs are very hard to fix, plus games has 4+ versions and a lot of self-modifying code, which partly explains why it hasn't been fixed yet. Sometimes I regret not to have created a proper file version (relying on the original disk to file extractor or not) which would have avoided disk access which seems to be a nuisance in this game.
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 10:33   #7
kikems
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Oviedo
Posts: 183
I use the spanish Dune 1 form retrowiki.es forum and it works when save with my AmigaOS3.5 on my Vampire A600.
I'd use Estrayk link for WBHDload, you can find in this thread for test.
http://www.retrowiki.es/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=813
kikems is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 14:16   #8
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 484
@kikems I use that version and is ok in my a1200 but fails in the cd32.

@jotd Disk.4 is there. I have tried with Savepath=ram: and it works. Perhaps is a filesystem error? I'll put the exact error later tonight.
tolkien is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 14:28   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,780
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
that is interesting if you can post the message. Or upload in the zone, but I suspect that in that case a whole savedisk (disk.4) is missing which explains the error.

those random bugs are very hard to fix, plus games has 4+ versions and a lot of self-modifying code, which partly explains why it hasn't been fixed yet. Sometimes I regret not to have created a proper file version (relying on the original disk to file extractor or not) which would have avoided disk access which seems to be a nuisance in this game.
Yes, relying the extracted files is the way to go, it loads faster, etc....

What is the problem with this ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 16:28   #10
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,557
the problem is creating an installation, since the disks are NDOS, and do not contain apparent files. They're extracted using the (shitty) custom HD installer which is difficultly integrable in a clean "installer" script.
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 17:44   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,780
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
the problem is creating an installation, since the disks are NDOS, and do not contain apparent files. They're extracted using the (shitty) custom HD installer which is difficultly integrable in a clean "installer" script.
You need to use RAWDIC to do that. Ask eventually a hand to Stingray for that
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 21:17   #12
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,557
you really think I don't know how to extract files from a trackloader diskimage? It's just that I didn't take the time to do it. I'm not asking Stingray to do my work.

I just don't to spend 8 hours doing something when the program already works / can be fixed. On this report, some say it's working some say it doesn't.

history from 2014 (last release):

- fixed crash after save in the french version when clicking on the planet
(warning: french version still has the intro bug, see notes below)

so AFAIK there's no other issue (the other thread ends with "copied the disk.4, seems to be ok")

So yes, quitting by powering off the amiga after saving may not save. You have to quit whdload. That's not a specific issue. Are there any users with issues? @tolkien waiting for your report & files.
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 21:32   #13
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 484
The thing is that It can only reproduced in the CD32 setup but this is the error.

Function 'resload_Diskload' called unacceptable arguments
$FEAF9E00 PC=$9FB8EA (Slave $3E2)


The game is in the zone.
tolkien is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 09:21   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
but I suspect that in that case a whole savedisk (disk.4) is missing which explains the error.
Missing save disk doesn't produce this error, WHDLoad would complain about a missing file in this case. It must be something else.


Quote:
Sometimes I regret not to have created a proper file version (relying on the original disk to file extractor or not) which would have avoided disk access which seems to be a nuisance in this game.
Out of interest I checked the original installer and quickly created a RawDIC imager which saves all files (DOS files and "hidden" NDOS files). I'll attach the binary and source to this message so you can use it if you want.
Attached Files
File Type: 68k Dune.islave.68k (3.0 KB, 28 views)
File Type: s Dune_ImagerSlave.s (17.7 KB, 27 views)
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 12:20   #15
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,557
I'll certainly use that to create a new version of the install since it's already created. I'll create an install script which proposes both versions. Thanks.
jotd is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 13:31   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,092
My pleasure. While checking the different versions of the game I have noticed there are 3 files which have a different name depending on the language. I have updated the imager to support this and tested it with all 4 available SPS versions. I believe there is at least one more version of the game as the "ID" numbers are 1,2,3,5. 4 is missing and I guess that's a version with a different language.

Anyway, updated imager and source attached.
Attached Files
File Type: 68k Dune.islave.68k (3.1 KB, 18 views)
File Type: s Dune_ImagerSlave.s (18.5 KB, 17 views)

Last edited by StingRay; 27 December 2017 at 16:18. Reason: Updated imager with support for Spanish version
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 13:49   #17
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,161
Spanish DIC images zoned.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 16:19   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,092
Thanks Retro. Spanish version has ID 6 and I updated the imager to support it. ID 4 is still missing so I suppose there are at least 6 different versions of the game.
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 17:35   #19
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,042
Now someone have to come with a version that has ID 7. Sorry.
daxb is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 18:16   #20
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,557
@Stingray I tested your extractor and it works but some files are corrupt / not with the proper name.

I have zoned the install I did with the original install (what a shitty program it is, making you change disks 10 times) + your files (french version)

Some files are clearly corrupt (cygnus temp ... strings) instead of what appears to be packed data

file dir.0 is named dir.1 for instance (fortunately: allowed me to detect that the files you created are corrupt)
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dune 2 help! Mac 1000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 31 March 2016 22:32
Dune hardsequencer Retrogaming General Discussion 9 29 November 2013 15:41
Dune Anding request.Old Rare Games 18 19 February 2009 17:56
Dune - old file-based WHDLoad patch MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 18 08 April 2007 14:26
How to install Dune II? Smoma New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 17 January 2006 22:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09496 seconds with 16 queries