English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2014, 19:35   #981
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3000b26.zip


Beta 26: RC1, Official release date deadline is mid december. This is far too too long beta series..

- Bumped version to 3.0.
- Directory filesystem statefile support didn't save open file's full path correctly if path was deeper than 2 levels from root. (Bug since directory statefile support was implemented)
- Z3 mapping mode = automatic: select always real mode if JIT is disabled.
- Added picassoiv_rom_file config file entry, if you want to use different versions or custom path.
- Off by one error in internal buffer calculation, display was shifted by 1 vertical pixel, hiding first line if window size was small enough but still big enough to fit all vertical lines.
- 68000 JMP (d8,An/PC,Xn) didn't include extra 4 cycle idle time. (Documentation says 3 read cycles which is incorrect, correct sequence is 4 idle cycles + 2 idle cycles + prefetch + prefetch)

QEMU PPC emulator dll has been updated to 2.2.0rc3 QEMU revision: http://www.winuae.net/files/b/qemu-uae.zip (old one is still also compatible)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 December 2014, 23:20   #982
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
Ok, here are a couple of minor graphics problems that I've had that have been occurring in the last few betas. The first is that when I first boot in native mode, the display is not full screen but a reduced image in the upper left corner. If I hit F12 and then "OK", the display goes to full screen. Once the display goes into RTG mode, the display is full screen from then on. This doesn't happen in the last official version.

The second only occurs in OS4 when I start Imagemaster RT. When I exit the program, the display background is black. When I click on an icon, it appears. To recover the normal background, I have to switch display modes. This doesn't happen on my real Amiga but I have a Cybervision 64 and I can't say for sure that it wouldn't with a PicassoIV. The only other OS4 compatible native mode program I have is DpaintV and it doesn't do this.

The attached zip file has configuration file, log file and screen shots. The screen shots are kind of weird because all the RTG images have the display in the upper left corner but the display was full screen. The only screen shots that are exactly like they were on my display is the initial OS4 blue screen and the Blackbelt Imagemaster native mode screen.
Attached Files
File Type: zip OS4WinuaeGraphicBug.zip (109.3 KB, 63 views)
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 05 December 2014, 02:37   #983
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3000b26.zip


Beta 26: RC1, Official release date deadline is mid december. This is far too too long beta series..
I agree, but I like to see you go up to Beta 100 in the future.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 05 December 2014, 08:27   #984
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami_GFX View Post
Ok, here are a couple of minor graphics problems that I've had that have been occurring in the last few betas. The first is that when I first boot in native mode, the display is not full screen but a reduced image in the upper left corner. If I hit F12 and then "OK", the display goes to full screen. Once the display goes into RTG mode, the display is full screen from then on. This doesn't happen in the last official version.
winuaelog.txt needed (from latest beta with the bug and last working beta without it), thanks.

Quote:
The second only occurs in OS4 when I start Imagemaster RT. When I exit the program, the display background is black. When I click on an icon, it appears. To recover the normal background, I have to switch display modes. This doesn't happen on my real Amiga but I have a Cybervision 64 and I can't say for sure that it wouldn't with a PicassoIV. The only other OS4 compatible native mode program I have is DpaintV and it doesn't do this.
Switch to Direct3D mode first. DirectDraw can have problems with hardware RTG emulation. (It seems you have D3D mode enabled but miss full DirectX runtime which is needed for D3D support)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 December 2014, 09:00   #985
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Forgot to ask: Do you have any CHD CD's with CD+G subchannel data? I haven't found any easy way to test if CHD subchannel support code is correctly hooked to UAE CD support.
R. Belmont said chdman support it if the input is CDRDAO and subchannel reading is enabled.
Unfortunately, I am not able to create a working CHD image which support the CD+G subchannel data. CD images (.cue/.bin, .toc/.bin, .nrg) tested.

At moment I can use WinUAE only to perform a test.
Drivers in MESS generally don't read the subchannel properly however.

PS: the multisession support is planned.

Last edited by AnnaWu; 05 December 2014 at 09:40.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 December 2014, 10:40   #986
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 49
The previous persons post gave me pause to check this out.

A problem with cd+g playback that i reported many versions back and you fixed as i remember seems to have re-appeared.

If i insert the image in CD32 quickstart mode and

1. Play track 01 the screen remains black no graphics
2. Skip to track 02 or start on track 02 the graphics appear
3. Skip back to track 01 the graphics appear

Just a heads up Toni and as always thanks for the great work.
flibble42 is offline  
Old 05 December 2014, 11:39   #987
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Hello flibble42, I can confirm the problem with track 01.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 December 2014, 15:14   #988
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by flibble42 View Post
The previous persons post gave me pause to check this out.

A problem with cd+g playback that i reported many versions back and you fixed as i remember seems to have re-appeared.

If i insert the image in CD32 quickstart mode and

1. Play track 01 the screen remains black no graphics
2. Skip to track 02 or start on track 02 the graphics appear
3. Skip back to track 01 the graphics appear

Just a heads up Toni and as always thanks for the great work.
Works for me. (Never assume anything can be duplicated that easily!)
Also there is possibility you posted in wrong thread, no information if it happens with in previous official version..

In other words: all useful information is missing. (All CD+G images? What compatibility in config? Anything in logs? What was the old problem? No context, don't remember anything)

EDIT: Rock Paintings, Smash Hits and New York tested.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 06 December 2014 at 12:57.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 December 2014, 15:45   #989
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 454
I am having problems with all betas when closing some MUI based programs (tested with 3.8 and 3.9).
On my main system clicking on the close gadget of AminetRadio, CloneCollect or RHErase will cause the screen to go partially or completely white and if left for a while WinUAE will crash. With 2.8.1 the programs close normally.
Tested on AmiKIT 1.7 where closing AminetRadio also caused the screen to go white but it then reset with a Guru and WinUAE did not crash. Tried CloneCollect but could not reproduce the problem.

AminetRadio is included with AmiKIT, and CloneCollect can be found on Aminet:

http://aminet.net/util/misc/CloneCollect-amigaos3.lha
http://aminet.net/util/misc/CloneCollect-source.lha

Logs:

winuaelogs.zip
James is offline  
Old 05 December 2014, 15:51   #990
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What was the old problem? No context, don't remember anything)
Older discussion
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 05 December 2014, 16:13   #991
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
I am having problems with all betas when closing some MUI based programs (tested with 3.8 and 3.9).
On my main system clicking on the close gadget of AminetRadio, CloneCollect or RHErase will cause the screen to go partially or completely white and if left for a while WinUAE will crash. With 2.8.1 the programs close normally.
Quick test: Does anything change if you switch Memory panel Z3 option from Auto to UAE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I don't think this has anything to do with it. This hack has not changed. (Log says it all, compare them)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 December 2014, 16:21   #992
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Quick test: Does anything change if you switch Memory panel Z3 option from Auto to UAE?
Yes, that fixed it.
James is offline  
Old 05 December 2014, 16:24   #993
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Yes, that fixed it.
Next question: if you switch it back to Auto but do not enable JIT, do you get same error? If not, what about JIT without direct mode?

In worst case this is Amiga-side software bug..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 December 2014, 16:47   #994
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Next question: if you switch it back to Auto but do not enable JIT, do you get same error? If not, what about JIT without direct mode?
With JIT disabled I didn`t see a white screen, but the system froze after a few seconds and the mouse pointer corrupted. With indirect mode JIT I got the white screen again.
James is offline  
Old 05 December 2014, 19:51   #995
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
With JIT disabled I didn`t see a white screen, but the system froze after a few seconds and the mouse pointer corrupted. With indirect mode JIT I got the white screen again.
I also managed to duplicate it. Reducing Z3 RAM size also seems to "fix" it. Screen getting white happens because some Z3 RAM write loop with bogus loop count keeps writing past end of Z3 RAM region. Z3 RTG VRAM comes immediately after Z3 RAM.

But I also managed to get some Enforcer hits (68060 MMU mode) after closing aminetradio which means there really is some quite hidden Amiga-side software bug.

(Of course someone immediately blames emulator "because it did work in previous version"...)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 December 2014, 13:42   #996
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 26
Untrap = middle button does not leave fullscreen any more. It only untraps the mouse which is quite useless in fullscreen mode.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 December 2014, 14:11   #997
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Untrap = middle button does not leave fullscreen any more. It only untraps the mouse which is quite useless in fullscreen mode.
Gah. Fullscreen of course should always go away without needing minimize option. winuae.zip fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 December 2014, 22:00   #998
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
I wrote about the A2630:
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Thus with an expansion board, the address space is limited to 128MB, which explains the 112MB DKB 2632 limit. And an A2630 without expansion board has 24-bit address space.
The 24-bit addressing checkbox in GUI CPU settings is greyed out when 68030 CPU is selected. Could you make it selectable in that case, to allow more accurate A2630 emulation?
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 December 2014, 19:24   #999
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3000b27.zip

Beta 27: (RC2)

- Added compatibility warning message if PPC CPU (and m68k is stopped) configures UAE filesystem autoconfig board ("UAE" controller that is needed by uaehf.device bsdsocket, uaescsi and so on)
- Added download url to no ppc plugin detected message.
- Minimize when inactive option should be ignored if mode is fullscreen. Only uncapturing mouse in real fullscreen mode makes no sense. (b24)
- 68000 MOVE to CCR/SR idle cycle count is 4 cycles, not 6.
- 68000 prefetch mode ("more compatible") DBcc cycle counting fixed.
- 68030 prefetch/"cycle-exact" mode MMU instruction exception prefetch fix. (Same as 280b1 for FPU)
- 68030 "fake" MMU (MMU emulation not enabled = MMU instructions do nothing), absolute address (xxx.w and xxx.l) addressing modes were marked incorrectly as invalid.
- Strange immediate TST variant (TST.x #z) is valid instruction if 68020+.
- Allow 24-bit address space with 68030 CPU. (Not going to touch other CPUs just yet)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 December 2014, 22:23   #1000
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Switch to Direct3D mode first. DirectDraw can have problems with hardware RTG emulation. (It seems you have D3D mode enabled but miss full DirectX runtime which is needed for D3D support)
This is interesting. I updated DirectX and it cured the problem of the small screen at boot but it had other effects. I have been testing in three different installations in Vista and Xp. In Vista, I had to tweak things a bit but it is an improvement and I can choose between Direct Draw and Direct 3D. For looking like a real Amiga, I prefer Direct Draw. The scaling in Direct 3D makes for jagged fonts that don't look quite like my real A4000 in an LCD display. In Xp, once I update DirectX, I am forced to use Direct 3D regardless of what the configuration file says. I had to restore the old version of Direct X to be able to use Direct Draw.

Updating DirectX has had no effect on the black screen in OS4 after launching Imagemaster.
Ami_GFX is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26220 seconds with 15 queries