English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2015, 17:22   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series

Quick 1 week beta series, mainly bug fixes.

Main rule: Before reporting, make sure bug is NOT in previous offical version. (If it is -> post in separate thread). No feature requests.

More information: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=861456&postcount=1.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3220b1.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3220b1.7z

Beta 1:

- 68020+ BFFFO instruction's result value must be calculated from full offset (was offset AND 31), even when effective address is data register.
- When loading config with joystick that is not available, switch to keyboard layout that was previously selected or none, not layout A. Set layout A in default.uae if you want old behavior.
- If IPL rises during interrupt exception processing, new interrupt exception should start immediately when previous one was about to execute first instruction. Previously one instruction was always executed before new instruction exception processing started.
- Per-monitor high DPI update still caused repeated GUI window closing/opening.
- Slirp code had undefined C (unsigned <= 0 comparisons, in WinUAE only), probably accidentally worked when using older compiler. Caused slirp thread to use 100% CPU time continuously.
- Keyboard names are now listed in Input panel device list. (Replaces "HID Keyboard Device" or similar generic name)
- AGA FMODE register was reset to original value if state was restored and then display parameters changed (for example window was resized) and program didn't update FMODE for example in copper list. (3.1.0b10)
- AGA subpixel bitplane delay emulation rewritten. (Fire and Ice CD32 config screen jitter, Banshee flickering vertical line)
- Fixed wrong free call in function that creates zipped debugging log files.
- Renamed log file zip file name. includes now 64-bit identifier and version number.
- Added Windows build number to log version string.
- Filter reserved USB HID usage IDs, not just vendor reserved IDs.
- Changed HID RawInput handling, never unregister raw input, use rawinput device change events to detect device insertions/removals instead of generic change support that also includes other types of media changes. This update also works around odd Windows 10 (10586 only?) rawinput side-effect where device handle can change after RegisterRawInputDevices() call. Raw input device change notification support is Vista or later only.
- Updated built-in HRTmon to 2.36
- Clip out of bounds RTG coordinates instead of rejecting graphics operation completely.
- SSE2 rounding mode should match FPU rounding mode. (3.2.0b16)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 December 2015, 20:03   #2
AnnaWu
Registered User
 
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Thanks for the new update.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 17:55   #3
sodapop
Registered User
 
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 99
Thank you Toni ! (+1 for my request !)
sodapop is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 02:20   #4
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 523


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Quick 1 week beta series, mainly bug fixes.
So we can expect another stable release next week?
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 11:17   #5
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET
 
Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 839
What is expected in turms of speed of ppc cpu emulations?

Is 604 code much faster then 603 cpu emulator code?

There is np easy way to benchmark things....
but from 'real life' Quake1 test I get the following odd results

Quake1 68k/060 320x240 - 167 FPS
Quake1 WOS/603 320x240 - 12 FPS
Quake1 OS4/604 320x240 - 37 FPS

I guess the 68k-PPC bridge emulation makes things a lot slower under WOS
however, the host cpu is only 40$ loaded here during emulation of 2 cpus
Michael is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 11:47   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
So we can expect another stable release next week?
Thats the plan.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
What is expected in turms of speed of ppc cpu emulations?

Is 604 code much faster then 603 cpu emulator code?

There is np easy way to benchmark things....
but from 'real life' Quake1 test I get the following odd results

Quake1 68k/060 320x240 - 167 FPS
Quake1 WOS/603 320x240 - 12 FPS
Quake1 OS4/604 320x240 - 37 FPS

I guess the 68k-PPC bridge emulation makes things a lot slower under WOS
however, the host cpu is only 40$ loaded here during emulation of 2 cpus
It is QEMU. I don't know. I only know that FPU is not that fast because it is using softfloat library, not host FPU.

If you want to benchmark CPU, use CPU only benchmark, not something that also uses display and sound. Then run some program that only tests display and so on to get any real useful results, to see if there are some real bottlenecks or not. Using as many as possible _simple_ benchmarks.

m68k/PPC thread syncronization can waste lots of time if both threads need to access IO addresses continuously. Only RAM can be thread-safe.

(Not really beta related, moving soon)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 17:31   #7
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 60
It´s not important, but the PPC "RUN/STOP" information is not shown in the windowed mode status bar if a x86 bridgeboard is selected together a PPC board.
Maybe that is so, but seems that the information is overwritten.
rbm is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 20:32   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
It´s not important, but the PPC "RUN/STOP" information is not shown in the windowed mode status bar if a x86 bridgeboard is selected together a PPC board.
Maybe that is so, but seems that the information is overwritten.
Not really 3.2.2 related but fixed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 17:29   #9
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- AGA subpixel bitplane delay emulation rewritten. (Fire and Ice CD32 config screen jitter, Banshee flickering vertical line)
Love your work as always Toni

This also fixes an issues with flickering when decrunching tracks in Super Skidmarks
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 19:13   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3220b2.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3220b2.7z

Beta 2:

- SASI/SASI (CHS) options were not visible in GUI when listing SASI controllers.
- No MIDI out devices detected, 64-bit only.
- AVIOutput with "capture before filtering": width is now always divisible by 16 and height is divisible by two.
- Added config file only optional AVIOutput position and offset parameters: recording_width and recording_height, (resolution of video) and recording_x and recording_y, offset from top/left of Amiga display. If offsets are not set or negative, Amiga display is automatically centered. Only available in "capture before filtering" mode. GUI setting may be added later.
- Windowed mode bottom bar CPU state didn't show PPC state if x86 and PPC CPU expansion was active at the same time.
- Phoenix Board SCSI emulation added.

Phoenix Board SCSI:
- Autoconfig, 5380 SCSI chip.
- Very simple design, PIO SCSI, software handshake. (No "fake DMA").
- Boot ROM version J added, pbscsi.device 3.1. ("Phoenix Board SCSI J 29/7/92")
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 20:43   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV
 
FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 5,999
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3220b2.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3220b2.7z

Beta 2:

- SASI/SASI (CHS) options were not visible in GUI when listing SASI controllers.
- No MIDI out devices detected, 64-bit only.
- AVIOutput with "capture before filtering": width is now always divisible by 16 and height is divisible by two.
- Added config file only optional AVIOutput position and offset parameters: recording_width and recording_height, (resolution of video) and recording_x and recording_y, offset from top/left of Amiga display. If offsets are not set or negative, Amiga display is automatically centered. Only available in "capture before filtering" mode. GUI setting may be added later.
- Windowed mode bottom bar CPU state didn't show PPC state if x86 and PPC CPU expansion was active at the same time.
- Phoenix Board SCSI emulation added.

Phoenix Board SCSI:
- Autoconfig, 5380 SCSI chip.
- Very simple design, PIO SCSI, software handshake. (No "fake DMA").
- Boot ROM version J added, pbscsi.device 3.1. ("Phoenix Board SCSI J 29/7/92")
Hi Toni,

Im having trouble extracting zips.
I keep getting unable to allocate enough storage. Even though I have 44GB free. I know its not my setup as I can extract other zips fine. I actually only use 7Zip on my system.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 20:51   #12
McTrinsic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
AWESOME!

Great!

THANK YOU!!



Cheers,
McT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
[...]
- Phoenix Board SCSI emulation added.

Phoenix Board SCSI:
- Autoconfig, 5380 SCSI chip.
- Very simple design, PIO SCSI, software handshake. (No "fake DMA").
- Boot ROM version J added, pbscsi.device 3.1. ("Phoenix Board SCSI J 29/7/92")
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 20:52   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16
 
Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 66
Posts: 3,968
winuae_3220b2.7z exrtacts fine for me. It must be something on your system. Do you actually mean .zip files that (for me) open with Windows Explorer or just .7z?

.zip files extract O.K with 7zip for me also.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 21:01   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
AWESOME!

Great!

THANK YOU!!



Cheers,
McT
Emulation of board is the easy part (even easier if SCSI chip is already emulated), the (very) difficult part is finding ROM images..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 21:19   #15
FOL
PSPUAE DEV
 
FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 5,999
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
winuae_3220b2.7z exrtacts fine for me. It must be something on your system. Do you actually mean .zip files that (for me) open with Windows Explorer or just .7z?

.zip files extract O.K with 7zip for me also.
Zips are fine, 7zip seem to be an issue. Never had any problem before.

EDIT:- Just downloaded latest 7Zip, which is .7z and it extracted fine, so its not my system.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 21:24   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16
 
Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 66
Posts: 3,968
Very strange. Have you tried downloading winuae_3220b2.7z again and retrying?

Have you tried using Windows Explorer to extract the archive?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 21:33   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV
 
FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales / UK
Age: 45
Posts: 5,999
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Very strange. Have you tried downloading winuae_3220b2.7z again and retrying?

Have you tried using Windows Explorer to extract the archive?
Found issue. It appears its compressed with an option that doesn't exist in the last version of 7Zip. Updated to latest and now its extracting.
I had a simular situation a few months back, where I selected 7zip only feature for a zip and it no one else could extract it unless they had PC with 7Zip.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 December 2015, 12:47   #18
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
 
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 10,412
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Thanks Toni
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 December 2015, 13:00   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
 
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 70
Posts: 8,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Found issue. It appears its compressed with an option that doesn't exist in the last version of 7Zip. Updated to latest and now its extracting.
Strange i use an old version ofWinRAR 4.2 and I never had any problem to unpack archives7Zip
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 16 December 2015, 18:46   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,502
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3220b3.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3220b3.7z

Beta 3: (Possibly also final)

- Debugger thought slow ram was IO region if ECS Agnus.
- CDTV-CR mode CD led didn't flash when reading data, only when playing audio.
- Fixed linestate array buffer underrun if mode was interlaced. Most common side-effect was blanked screen in interlaced modes, especially in fields or fields+ mode, if build was full optimized.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1010 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 14 22 December 2009 18:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10533 seconds with 13 queries