English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 August 2015, 14:39   #301
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is not yet supported. Only one "RTG" board can be active at the same time. In future (possibly in distant future) multiple RTG boards can be enabled at the same time.
Toni Well, then it was not so crazy request
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 August 2015, 14:52   #302
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
I am still not able to run the XTIDE Universal BIOS with the A2286 Bridgeboard expansion.
If anyone (except Toni ) was able to run a hard disk image, please upload your config (*.uae) file.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 15:16   #303
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I am still not able to run the XTIDE Universal BIOS with the A2286 Bridgeboard expansion.
If anyone (except Toni ) was able to run a hard disk image, please upload your config (*.uae) file.
Attach your config and I'll explain whats wrong (if anything).

("Not able" equals "does not work", you need much better description..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 16:00   #304
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach your config and I'll explain whats wrong (if anything).

("Not able" equals "does not work", you need much better description..)
I am not sure my config is enough information in this case.
Anyway, thanks for trying to help.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A2286 VGA Universal HDD.uae (19.8 KB, 49 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 16:01   #305
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I am still not able to run the XTIDE Universal BIOS with the A2286 Bridgeboard expansion.
If anyone (except Toni ) was able to run a hard disk image, please upload your config (*.uae) file.
I attach my files, used SCSI Controller ID > > ide_xt.bin (XTIDE_Universal_BIOS_v1.1.5)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2015 at 20:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 16:08   #306
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni Well, then it was not so crazy request
It isn't. Real hardware supports multiple display cards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I am not sure my config is enough information in this case.
Anyway, thanks for trying to help.
It looks perfectly fine. Do you see any universal bios boot messages? (It should show some messages before DOS boot starts, after memory tests) Does it work if you use A2088?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 16:23   #307
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I attach my files, used SCSI Controller ID > > ide_xt.bin (XTIDE_Universal_BIOS_v1.1.5)
Sorry, it does not work (config+flash) for me.
Which hard disk type for your 30MB(?) image you choosed?

PS: It seems, the AT IDE Primary is in your config enabled too.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 16:25   #308
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
As I already said: BIOS HD setting has nothing to do with universal XTIDE BIOS. BIOS HD setting can be zero and it will still work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 16:39   #309
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It looks perfectly fine. Do you see any universal bios boot messages? (It should show some messages before DOS boot starts, after memory tests)
No, I still got the 1782 Controller Failure
Same config which I posted above.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uni.png
Views:	115
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	45239  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 16:44   #310
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Sorry, it does not work (config+flash) for me.
Which hard disk type for your 30MB(?) image you choosed?

PS: It seems, the AT IDE Primary is in your config enabled too.
I wanted to create a HD 30M so that we can install multiple applications.

Yes, in "CD Har Drives" I left "AT Ide Primary", it's wrong?
Unfortunately, with the help of Google Translator I could not understand the last message of Toni, if someone helps my understanding i would be happy
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 16:55   #311
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it work if you use A2088?
I tried the A2088T expansion and I got a EC000h Optional ROM bad checksum = F1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uni2.png
Views:	153
Size:	18.5 KB
ID:	45240  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 17:06   #312
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I tried the A2088T expansion and I got a EC000h Optional ROM bad checksum = F1
Hmm.. I think I had same problem, one of the universal bios packages don't have checksum (zero byte in place of checksum value), I had to load it in xtide configuration program (under virtual machine because it is 16-bit dos program which won't work in 64-bit systems) and then save it to fix the checksum..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 17:07   #313
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I tried the A2088T expansion and I got a EC000h Optional ROM bad checksum = F1

Wait, maybe it is working with the A2088T expansion.
I need to make an double check ...
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 17:21   #314
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Wait, maybe it is working with the A2088T expansion.
I need to make an double check ...
OK, I tried the XTIDE Universal BIOS v2.0.0 Beta 3 (ide_xt.bin) and I got the universal bios boot message now but can not detect any hard disk image.
Tested with the A2088T Bridgeboard expansion (the title (A2286) of the config is wrong)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uni3.png
Views:	123
Size:	22.7 KB
ID:	45241  

Last edited by AnnaWu; 29 August 2015 at 17:27.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 17:57   #315
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
I will try to configure/save the XTIDE Universal BIOS with "xtidecfg.com"

Last edited by AnnaWu; 29 August 2015 at 18:09.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 18:36   #316
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
OK, I tried the XTIDE Universal BIOS v2.0.0 Beta 3 (ide_xt.bin) and I got the universal bios boot message now but can not detect any hard disk image.
Tested with the A2088T Bridgeboard expansion (the title (A2286) of the config is wrong)
300 is correct default address. You sure your HDF exists?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 18:45   #317
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
A2088T Bridgeboard expansion
OK, the XTIDE Universal BIOS detect now the master drive.
I can start FDISK and partitioning the detected hard disk image but the partition info will not be saved. It seems, the hard disk image is not writable.
Maybe I have to change the address?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	u4.png
Views:	110
Size:	22.3 KB
ID:	45242  

Last edited by AnnaWu; 29 August 2015 at 18:52.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 18:56   #318
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
A2088T Bridgeboard expansion
OK, the XTIDE Universal BIOS detect now the master drive.
I can start FDISK and partitioning the detected hard disk image but the partition info will not be saved. It seems, the hard disk image is not writable.
Maybe I have to change the address?
Attach winuaelog.txt after partitioning. It should have enough IDE logging to see if some things go wrong.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 19:01   #319
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
I will do it tomorrow because I have to prepare the dinner.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 29 August 2015, 19:34   #320
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
I think I solved A2386SX invalid configuration BIOS message.

It seems to happen if monochrome mode is configured, I guess it isn't supported anymore? (EDIT: hmm.. it looks like A2386SX has different default mode config than other boards) (Also some other "wrong" BIOS settings trigger it) Boot delay also seems to be normal, it is some extra initialization.

winuae.7z updated, it has some tweaks to support VLSI chipset init registers (used only on A2386SX)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 29 August 2015 at 22:06.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41071 seconds with 15 queries