English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2012, 12:22   #61
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 40
Posts: 309
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
Armour-Geddon II: Codename Hellfire - load more files in memory, if you have extra RAM.
spajdr is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 18:47   #62
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,920
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Time Lock detects extra RAM:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=844223&postcount=66

Utilized to expand data?
lilalurl is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 03:00   #63
Jonathan Drain
YARDS NEED MORE BYTANIUM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sector K240
Posts: 338
Sneech could detect how much RAM you had at startup, and loaded different samples accordingly.
Jonathan Drain is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 15:45   #64
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
Their Finest Hour

Less sound FX without 1 MB RAM
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 04:22   #65
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 795
Nebulus 2 says "Extra Ram detected... filling up" during loading of first level.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 13:58   #66
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 107
If I remember correctly, "Falcon" lets you use the black box feature if you have extra RAM. I'm not sure but I think that there were also extra samples.
Boulder is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 15:45   #67
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 43
Posts: 336
Eye of The Beholder 2 adds some nice background music to the text/picture in-game cutscenes if you're over a certain amount of RAM.

I'm not sure what the amount of RAM needed to do this is. I could only get my A1200 to do it once I'd added some expansion RAM.
roberthazelby is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 16:02   #68
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,952
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
If I remember correctly, "Falcon" lets you use the black box feature if you have extra RAM. I'm not sure but I think that there were also extra samples.
I think similar feature in Populous II - after the round is ended, you can see fast forwarded record of the progress of the terraforming in the background. More RAM = longer record.
Predseda is offline  
Old 12 October 2012, 20:16   #69
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,390
Not totally the same, but I always loved the memory usage in Dragon's Lair.

You needed a 1M Amiga, unless you had a 512K Amiga 1000.
It would use the kickstart "RAM" as extra memory and work with that..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 16:04   #70
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Reflexity: Pinball Challenge
WHDLoad version shows:



So I guess the ADF version might show the opposite when used with a proper config
TCD is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 17:55   #71
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,920
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Something like this then :


As for the improvements:
- I noticed none either visual or auditory
- I saw nothing in the credits that are displayed on the main menu
- the disk is NDOS, so no way to check via Workbench for a readme.
- nothing in the WHDload install

Perhaps a German speaking member could check the review of the game, to see if there is something mentioned:
http://hol.abime.net/1218/miscshot

I noticed there is a DF1 option, not sure what it is about (hiscore saving?) so perhaps it is realted to the expansion RAM detected.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 18:13   #72
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Nothing mentioned about extra features with more RAM. Maybe it's just that screen that makes the difference
TCD is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 18:22   #73
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,920
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Maybe it's just that screen that makes the difference
A sort of RAM peepshow?
If you pay for the expansion, then you can look at my chips with nothing covering them?

Geek perversion
lilalurl is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 18:27   #74
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Something like that

Just found out that you can access more tables at 150k and 500k points by reading that review... not that I'll try
TCD is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 18:46   #75
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,920
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Screenshots of the other tables on MG if you are curious:
http://www.mobygames.com/game/amiga/...ge/screenshots
lilalurl is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 21:56   #76
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
I never saw other tables, I was sure there was only one, thank you. On 3rd table I can see some similarities to Ignition table from Pinball Dreams (same year).
s2325 is offline  
Old 16 October 2012, 11:50   #77
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 43
Posts: 522
I rembember that the HD-install of Formula One Grand Prix did only work with 1MB Ram (or more?). Perhaps this is Microprose specific?
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 18:01   #78
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 624
Since I have released the final version now, mine! Timebomb loads smaller music and less gfx if it only detects 512K chip ram.



Coagulus is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 05:24   #79
Rekrul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Milford USA
Posts: 10
As I recall, Technocop loads more of the game into memory if you have extra RAM, otherwise there's a lengthy load when you get out of or into the car.

Also, I believe that Bad Dudes/Dragon Ninja had extra enemies if you had more RAM.
Rekrul is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 08:44   #80
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 2,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Mortal Kombat I & II - less disk swapping but I don't remember where I found this info
If you mentioned. My Amiga 500 had 512 kB Chip and 512 kB Fast. Later on I expanded it with 2 MB of Fast so I had 2 MB Fast and 0,5 MB Chip. Concerning Mortal Kombat and Mortal Kombat 2 I remember some issues which had gone afterwards.

- Mortal Kombat 1 - a lot of swapping. Extra memory reduced swapping drastically. Basically the whole game loaded into the memory and then only the second disk had to be in the drive. But I haven't found any more extra features coming with this.
- Mortal Kombat 2 - before I had an expansion there was a lot of disk swapping, music was in scarce, there was no speech, there was no smoke effect (especially when you were fighting with Smoke character), Shang Tsung's morphs, fatalities of some characters, babalities and friendships of all character had to be loaded from disks during the game. After I installed the expansion this was no longer an issue.

Added: I am not 100% sure but I think that playing MK2 with only 1 MB of Ram it was not possible to make Shang Tsung's morphs into someone else than his opponent. Correct me if I am wrong with this one.

Last edited by mailman; 11 November 2012 at 09:16.
mailman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra RAM detected - Name the games DDNI Amiga scene 89 01 September 2013 11:04
Games that detect more ram should have the extra ram by default diablothe2nd support.FS-UAE 4 14 April 2013 15:03
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 14:18
ClassicWB Tutorial Video - Using extra partitions for Games & Demos Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 27 15 December 2009 00:45
Computer games help male memory Amigaboy Retrogaming General Discussion 3 06 November 2003 14:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12078 seconds with 14 queries