English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2012, 07:40   #41
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 606
This stuff is great. Love this sort of info.

Maybe someone should add this to HOL?
1time is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 10:27   #42
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,895
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
Maybe someone should add this to HOL?
That could be done.
However I think that:

1) It is best to wait a bit to see if there are more to add

2) Then when there is a more or less exhaustive list, it would be very useful to have some volunteers to check if the effects listed are correct.
Not that I don't trust everything podted here, but unless there is an official description of how the extra RAM is used, I think it is best if everything was double checked (everyone can remember things incorrectly, make legitimate mistakes etc...)
lilalurl is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 10:59   #43
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,537
Paradroid 90 - graphical droid library only with 1MB.
john4p is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 11:58   #44
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 786
Monkey Island 2 stores more of the screens in the memory if I remember correctly
deicidal is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 12:11   #45
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,856
Hired guns also use more RAM for save-game-to-ramdisk feature.
Doman uses it for additional sound effects.
Predseda is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 12:32   #46
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,856
BTW Dune II utilises extra memory for multitasking. What an advanced game for its age!
Predseda is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 13:41   #47
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,590
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I seem to remember Death Mask adapting to the the configuration if memory and/or aga was available.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 14:01   #48
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Really? Do you remember what was different? I remember that Doman used enhanced memory (for weather effects?) But game is still ugly.
s2325 is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 14:03   #49
Cpt. Hindsight
Registered User
Cpt. Hindsight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southpark
Posts: 452
IIRC, Battle Isle and Historyline took advantage of more than 1MB ram and as some others posted here before, Pro Tennis Tour2/Great Courts2 and the settlers did as well. Maybe every Blue Byte game did?
Cpt. Hindsight is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 15:33   #50
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 40
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
That could be done.
However I think that:

1) It is best to wait a bit to see if there are more to add

2) Then when there is a more or less exhaustive list, it would be very useful to have some volunteers to check if the effects listed are correct.
Not that I don't trust everything podted here, but unless there is an official description of how the extra RAM is used, I think it is best if everything was double checked (everyone can remember things incorrectly, make legitimate mistakes etc...)
That sounds like a great idea

Would be cool to see this list put to a good use.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 21:21   #51
dirk_the_daring
Registered User

dirk_the_daring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alicante / Spain
Posts: 119
I remember Supers Cars I on 1mb amiga plays the opening music sample of Excalibur movie when the Magnetic Fields logo appears and that not happens on 512kb Amigas... As this is not a real enhancement I guess the game also will load data on memory for reduced loading times ¿or disk swaping?, but I can confirm this, never investigate it deeply.
dirk_the_daring is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 22:55   #52
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,779
Wizkid shows:

USING
EXTRA
RAM!


which looks like a 5 year old drew it!! (No, not me numpty!!)

The manual also states: "A 1Mbyte machine is recommended to cut down disk access and greatly improve sound effects within Wizkid."
BarryB is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 23:30   #53
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,895
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirk_the_daring View Post
I remember Supers Cars I on 1mb amiga plays the opening music sample of Excalibur movie when the Magnetic Fields logo appears and that not happens on 512kb Amigas... As this is not a real enhancement I guess the game also will load data on memory for reduced loading times ¿or disk swaping?, but I can confirm this, never investigate it deeply.
Hmmm, just tried (in Winuae with quickstart config, 512 chip + 512 slow and 512 chip only) and I can confirm this.
The strange thing is that it does not happen on two other MF games I tried, Lotus and SC II (you get the logo sound even without extra RAM).

In SC I, I played one track and did not notice any other difference. You even get the crowd cheering during the track results.


Might be a Winuae by-product, but I have the feeling that when the logo sound does not play, there is a slight "blip" sound.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 01:03   #54
dirk_the_daring
Registered User

dirk_the_daring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alicante / Spain
Posts: 119
Solved! Finally it seems to be some kind of bug of the original release. I've tried the original one disk version and sample plays when MF logo is show.

And now...
Operation Wolf - Extra graphics with 1MB
Super Hang On - The complete game data loads into ram with 1MB at the begining, while u can hear the intro magnificente intro version of "Winning run" for longer (and this is good), and after no more loading times (this is also good), and as minor enhancement (but also very nice) at the music selection you will hear each track (as they are loaded into ram) but with 512kb you only see the title song.

Last edited by dirk_the_daring; 31 August 2012 at 01:22.
dirk_the_daring is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 01:15   #55
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,218
Utopia, better sound effects and/or music
Marcuz is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 09:04   #56
Leo42
Senior Member
Leo42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 124
I can confirm FA/18 interceptor music only plays with 1Mb machines. And it's a nice one
Leo42 is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 18:36   #57
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 606
Oil Imperium - If memory expansion is found, Oil Imperium will use it to store data and graphics to reduce loading.
1time is offline  
Old 05 September 2012, 18:21   #58
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
I thought I remembered Rocket Ranger needed extra RAM, but I just looked it up and it's a 2nd disk drive it needs!

If I remember Starglider II only plays the theme music on the title screen if you have extra RAM. Otherwise you just had to play it from the supplied cassette :/ Don't know why they didn't just make it as a mod but there you go.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 13:21   #59
JudasEZT
Registered User
JudasEZT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: mercury
Posts: 538
If First Samurai uses extra memory, maybe Second Samurai too. honestly I dont know..

Maybe Virocop too,
JudasEZT is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 10:43   #60
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Phoenix Fighters http://hol.abime.net/1048 Utilises (if available): 68020 CPU or higher (for enhanced graphical effects and other improvements), extra memory, HD.
A-Train http://hol.abime.net/3339 Amiga release requires 1Mb ram for lo-res graphics and 1.5Mb ram for hi-res graphics.
s2325 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra RAM detected - Name the games DDNI Amiga scene 89 01 September 2013 10:04
Games that detect more ram should have the extra ram by default diablothe2nd support.FS-UAE 4 14 April 2013 14:03
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 13:18
ClassicWB Tutorial Video - Using extra partitions for Games & Demos Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 27 14 December 2009 23:45
Computer games help male memory Amigaboy Retrogaming General Discussion 3 06 November 2003 13:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09756 seconds with 14 queries