English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2005, 13:02   #1
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
Not really a prob

This is just a general question.
Is it possible to use a Genlock under WinUAE ??
amiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 May 2005, 19:53   #2
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 34
Posts: 262
Not that I know of. To use an external genlock, you'd have to have PC hardware that would take the emulator output, present it on a 23-pin RGB port, and also handle the 'color 0' pin. To use an internal genlock, you'd have to do the same thing, except with an Amiga video slot, which would be even harder.

Basically, the only way to use an Amiga genlock is with a real Amiga.
LocalH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF Prob. Eclipse support.Hardware 10 01 May 2008 13:11
C code prob Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 22 08 May 2007 23:28
Not really a prob amiga support.WinUAE 1 20 March 2007 21:31
Sound Prob. Bootay support.WinUAE 3 18 January 2003 13:01
networking prob.. poppe Retrogaming General Discussion 7 16 October 2002 00:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09297 seconds with 11 queries