English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2008, 15:03   #1
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
A1200 config choosing incompatible KS rom

Every time I select A1200 from the quickstart WinUAE chooses an A4000 rom that requires the 68030 or above Any idea how I can change this behaviour?

I am using ROMs from Amiga Forever 2008 and WinUAE 1.5.1RC3
Rabbit80 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 August 2008, 16:26   #2
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 65
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rabbit80 View Post
Every time I select A1200 from the quickstart WinUAE chooses an A4000 rom that requires the 68030 or above Any idea how I can change this behaviour?

I am using ROMs from Amiga Forever 2008 and WinUAE 1.5.1RC3
Seems like I remember something about this. I don't think WinUAE automatically picks the correct rom for you, you need to pick it yourself. When you pick a Quickstart config it doesn't set up everything, it over writes certain difficult settings and leaves the rest as is for you to modify. If there isn't already a config loaded then it probably defaults to a 4000, which would explain why the 4000 rom keeps showing up.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 16:58   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,892
For some reason AF KS 3.0 A4000 ROM has higher priority in A1200 ROM quickstart selection than normal KS 3.1. (maybe because there was no A1200 3.0+ AF ROM until AF2008..)

Will be changed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2008, 17:00   #4
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
It picks all the other ROMs correctly and sets up for me....

I always forget to change it and then wonder why I am returned to the config screen as I usually dont see the error message (WinUAE bug?)
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 08 August 2008, 17:01   #5
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
For some reason AF KS 3.0 A4000 ROM has higher priority in A1200 ROM quickstart selection than normal KS 3.1. (maybe because there was no A1200 3.0+ AF ROM until AF2008..)

Will be changed.
Thanks Toni
Rabbit80 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS2 pads incompatible? slowtide project.WHDLoad 5 03 June 2013 15:15
DOpus 4 Incompatible? Leandro Jardim support.Apps 3 17 February 2011 11:18
Choosing the right Accelerator DonAmiga support.Hardware 36 02 May 2010 14:50
DirectoryOpus4 config problem on my A1200 BiL0 support.Apps 9 21 January 2007 13:58
Choosing filesystem HardStep support.Hardware 16 31 January 2006 18:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15731 seconds with 12 queries