English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2017, 13:44   #1
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Vampire II RTG Grafx.

So, the Vampire II has RTG graphics. fantastic, how does that work then? does it have a built in video chip or something? is there any more information on what modes it can, and cant support? does it mean never ending switching channels on my monitor?

any thoughts on real world usage, greatly appreciated
Toryglen-boy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 May 2017, 14:33   #2
R-Typer
Registered User

R-Typer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Serbia/Subotica
Posts: 35
Also, analogue RGB port, can it be used with Vampire installed on A500 or are we stuck with hdmi and LCD monitors? Cause I want to use a proper crt monitor.
R-Typer is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 15:02   #3
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,037
AFAIK - The RTG is handled on the Vampire board HDMI @ 720p but this is not supported on many games and some aps - those output to the RGB port. I've seen video on youtube with folks demo'ing the Vampire and you can see the HDMI port go blank on occasion then they switch inputs on the monitor to show older Amiga resolutions running via the RGB port. Not fully integrated. You'll need two screens or a single that supports the required inputs.

EDIT: I think it doesn't do this with WHLoad which outputs to HDMI - I could be mistaken.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 15:49   #4
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 223
Possibly the next firmware will output all through hdmi using saga.
I have two monitors and even using whdload, all games output to rgb.

There was talk about a device called parasite that would grab rgb output amd send to hdmi.
With new revisions coming, that may not be needed.
Signman is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 15:54   #5
ShK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signman View Post
Possibly the next firmware will output all through hdmi using saga.
Some early testing:
ShK is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 16:14   #6
Spacemonkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochdale
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
So, the Vampire II has RTG graphics. fantastic, how does that work then? does it have a built in video chip or something? is there any more information on what modes it can, and cant support? does it mean never ending switching channels on my monitor?

any thoughts on real world usage, greatly appreciated
The graphic card functionality is part of the FPGA core and can be used by workbench etc and any Amiga screen mode is displayed as normal (RGB, Composite, Flicker fixer etc) . There is development to replicate the AGA modes within in the FPGA and output via HDMI.



Spacemonkey is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 17:46   #7
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,037
How does that work with Mouse and Keyboard? When RGB is being used does the M/KB only work there? And vise versa? When RTG is being used does the mouse/Keyboard only work on that screen?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 17:50   #8
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
Some early testing:
SWEET! Will that work in all Screen modes? NTSC? In other words, is all video output now coming through the HDMI (and RGB) even native applications? A duplicated screen at all times?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 17:53   #9
Spacemonkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochdale
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
How does that work with Mouse and Keyboard? When RGB is being used does the M/KB only work there? And vise versa? When RTG is being used does the mouse/Keyboard only work on that screen?
Its on the active screen and switches with the change of focus.
Spacemonkey is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 17:55   #10
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spacemonkey View Post
Its on the active screen and switches with the change of focus.
So you change focus with a KB shortcut? Or does it detect the mouse moving off the side of the screen? Just curious, want to know what to expect when it arrives. for me, I'm going to have RGB(Video Out) and HDMI on same monitor.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 18:08   #11
Spacemonkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rochdale
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
So you change focus with a KB shortcut? Or does it detect the mouse moving off the side of the screen? Just curious, want to know what to expect when it arrives. for me, I'm going to have RGB(Video Out) and HDMI on same monitor.
For the things i've tested the keyboard and mouse are locked within the screen unless something forces it to change. like using the depth gadget to move to a Public Screen and Custom Screen or an application hot key, sgrab is a good example
Spacemonkey is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 19:25   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,558
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
So you change focus with a KB shortcut? Or does it detect the mouse moving off the side of the screen? Just curious, want to know what to expect when it arrives. for me, I'm going to have RGB(Video Out) and HDMI on same monitor.
The regular keyboard shortcuts (lamiga-m/n) for swapping screens work here, as does the depth gadget in the top right corner of the screen.

It's not like a multi monitor setup you would experience with a modern OS. The stack of custom screens is managed by the OS, as always on an Amiga. The only difference in an RTG machine is, that some screens are RTG and some are not. If you swap to a screen that is an RTG screen, the mouse pointer and keyboard work in the monitor connected to the RTG output. If you swap to a screen that runs on the Amiga's chipset, then the mouse and keyboard go to your 15kHz monitor.

The last screen remaining visible on either monitor is just a side effect, it's usually not very useful.

This is exactly the same behaviour as you got back in the day when you installed a graphics board with no monitor switch into your big box Amiga.

I'm assuming you're familiar otherwise with the Amiga's screen stack style of managing different applications.
Jope is offline  
Old 28 May 2017, 19:30   #13
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,037
@Jope - Ok, I understand now, thanks. I never had a big box Amiga. Only the A500. So these things are foreign to me but I get it now. Something I'll have to get used to at least until GOLD 3 is available. It looks like it won't matter after that from what I can tell. (see SHK's Video - )
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 05:14   #14
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
nice. is the video performance comparable to anything?
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 29 May 2017, 17:28   #15
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 989
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
nice. is the video performance comparable to anything?
Video performance depends on use of the AMMX vector ops. The first P96 driver came out before those were finalized so a new driver update is necessary to implement the full capabilities of the Apollo SoC. Drivers are in the works.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 30 May 2017, 09:17   #16
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
Video performance depends on use of the AMMX vector ops. The first P96 driver came out before those were finalized so a new driver update is necessary to implement the full capabilities of the Apollo SoC. Drivers are in the works.
i dont understand a word of that, but it sounds absolutely minted.

Toryglen-boy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rick Dangerous Enhanced - An enhanced WIP version of a classic for Amiga RTG/Vampire Neil79 News 17 17 April 2017 00:02
Request RTG HDMI Vampire Demos and Games Overflow support.Demos 3 07 August 2016 11:03
Vampire II - Who is first? JackLeather support.Hardware 2 26 January 2016 13:56
PC Engine Core Grafx II + ami_junkie MarketPlace 0 19 May 2012 14:49
Vampire's Empire enigma support.Games 5 04 February 2002 21:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23200 seconds with 14 queries