English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2017, 20:07   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Move Windows Out Screen

Sorry for the title but did not know how to write in English

Seeking a similar software PowerWindows (see screenshot) for to move windows out the screen "RTG"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 13:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 00:48   #2
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/layers

Look at the included demo "Clipper".
kolla is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 00:57   #3
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
You could just use PowerWindows! why the need for another programe?
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 02:30   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
You could just use PowerWindows! why the need for another programe?
PowerWindows with screens RTG does not work, PowerWindows only it works with PAL
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 08:45   #5
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: not far
Posts: 270
This is wrong.
TuKo is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 10:20   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/layers

Look at the included demo "Clipper".
I had already tried, Clipper me an error "Failed Return Code 25"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 10:20   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuKo View Post
This is wrong.
I did not understand, what does this mean
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 12:25   #8
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
It works fine on RTG screens and seems far more suited to it then pal screens.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 22:17   #9
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 183
I use PowerWindowsNG in V600 RTG mode without any problem:

[ Show youtube player ]
Estrayk is offline  
Old 06 April 2017, 17:04   #10
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrayk View Post
I use PowerWindowsNG in V600 RTG mode without any problem:
Yes, PowerWindowsNG also works fine for me in SAGA P96 mode.
demolition is offline  
Old 07 April 2017, 17:03   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
In fact, on a standard system RTG it works well, the problem seems to be only on AFA OS, does anyone have any idea

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 13:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 April 2017, 22:19   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
OK Resolved, found the problem of AFA OS, PowerWindows not working because of MCP, when deactivated MCP everything works.

Of AFA OS i must say that with a Picasso IV screen all works perfectly, while with a screen uaegfx moving leaves white screen, see screenshot.

EDIT: I tested an older version of AFA OS, and also works with PowerWindows UAE GFX, now I would like to understand why ?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 13:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 00:11   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Very interesting. From the readme it says:

"But it requires a direct ROM patch
so this version will only work if on your machine you can use BlizKick
(a rom kick utility) or another ROM kick utility which can load a ROM
kickstart file from HD."

What changes did you make in the S-S or what did you make to have it working on WinUAE, how do you load that Rom patch?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 02:27   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,199
PowerWindowsNG require BlizKick, i used PowerWindows, that works everywhere even on AmiKit
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen - WIndows 7 ptitlou support.FS-UAE 2 23 August 2016 12:02
Move it Move it... (68000) Gilloo Coders. Asm / Hardware 19 04 December 2011 18:36
Move on screen display Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 0 13 November 2011 03:49
WB 3.0 windows out of visible screen ? Jack Burton support.Apps 2 22 March 2010 16:49
Windows desktop as a public screen? Chipmunk_UK_1 request.UAE Wishlist 8 06 July 2004 16:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07712 seconds with 15 queries