English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2018, 19:58   #461
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,907
The problem of hexaae I had it too, it happened when I was doing a hot reset now, for a while now, the problem has not reoccurred. I have no idea what he could have solved, at least for the moment, maybe the config files recreated from scratch.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 June 2018, 21:43   #462
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
It is fixed now, uaescsi.device add_changeint free'd malloc'd memory when it should not have causing double free during reset.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 June 2018, 09:42   #463
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4000b14.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4000b14.7z

Beta 14: (Possibly final or almost final)

- Virtual RDB (generated when partition hardfile is mounted in non-UAE controller) now also supports >512 block size partitions.
- Some more code analyzer fixes.
- Paula audio GUI volume setting was ignored if audio mode was mono.
- Restrict minimum allowed JIT cache size to 128. (Previously too small unsupported size was allowed)
- Fixed uaescsi.device reset memory corruption if CD filesystem uses TD_ADDCHANGEINT.
- Logarithmic softfloat functions returned infinity when source value was nan.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 June 2018, 17:49   #464
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4000b14.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4000b14.7z

Beta 14: (Possibly final or almost final)

- Restrict minimum allowed JIT cache size to 128. (Previously too small unsupported size was allowed)

uae-configuration 8
is still accepted, and emulation gets almost freezed. F12 to change settings still works. Is this ok?
I expected cachesize to be forced at 128 with values 0<128.

Last edited by hexaae; 19 June 2018 at 19:12.
hexaae is offline  
Old 18 June 2018, 18:15   #465
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 11:
- D3D9 lagless vsync partial updates (introduced in b5) used incorrect (full, D3DLOCK_DISCARD) texture update mode.
Do you still use D3DLOCK_DISCARD in the single-slice case? I guess that might be more optimal with some graphics drivers?
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 June 2018, 23:10   #466
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4000b15.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4000b15.7z

Beta 15: (Hopefully last beta)

- JIT cache size limit was in wrong validation routine, was ignored by on the fly changes (for example uae-configuration).
- Harddrive imager now also supports native (mainboard/expansion board) IDE connected CHS-only drives.
- Softfloat: 68040 only FPU undocumented feature emulated, FCMP with either (or both) parameters NaN with sign bit set: N-flag gets set.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 June 2018, 19:53   #467
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,407
There is no complete refresh when reopening the WinUAE window from the taskbar. Tested with b10-b15. Only a small part at the bottom of the window appears, the rest remains black until the mouse is moved inside of the window or the GUI is opened and closed with F12.

This problem does not occur with 3.6.1. My config file is set to use full window mode by default, but for this test I switched to window mode.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ReopenWindowFromTaskbar.png
Views:	76
Size:	208.7 KB
ID:	58601  
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Config&Logs.7z (9.3 KB, 23 views)
PeterK is offline  
Old 19 June 2018, 20:52   #468
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
There is no complete refresh when reopening the WinUAE window from the taskbar. Tested with b10-b15. Only a small part at the bottom of the window appears, the rest remains black until the mouse is moved inside of the window or the GUI is opened and closed with F12.

This problem does not occur with 3.6.1. My config file is set to use full window mode by default, but for this test I switched to window mode.
DirectDraw? Seriously? (Yes, it probably is a bug but I consider this totally obsolete, especially when using RTG)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 June 2018, 21:17   #469
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,407
No, it's not a bug, not even a real problem, just a disfigurement, a little less beauty. Usually, I don't use window mode anyway.
PeterK is offline  
Old 19 June 2018, 21:28   #470
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
It was actually a bug, restoring from minimized state didn't force full redraw, there is no guarantee that redraw is complete without forcing it in certain situations.

winuae.7z updated.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 June 2018, 22:07   #471
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I better get testing then

Ok, obviously I can't possibly try out all 2400 of my configurations so have just tested the usual 27 that have given me issues in the past...

Glad to say that no problems what-so-ever

I still need to try out forcing my laptop to 50MHz using CRU and setting Lagless VSync that you mentioned here Toni: Low latency tearless mode for 60hz screens?

Last edited by DamienD; 19 June 2018 at 22:41.
DamienD is online now  
Old 19 June 2018, 22:53   #472
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4000b16.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4000b16.7z

Beta 16:

- Beta tags removed.
- Unminimizing didn't refresh display in certain situations.

This may become final tomorrow or thursday.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 June 2018, 23:54   #473
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,407
Perfect, redrawing works now. Thanks

Quote:
DirectDraw? Seriously? (... but I consider this totally obsolete, especially when using RTG)
D3D has a terrible scaling function on my Intel J2900 with the built-in HD graphics. Direct Draw is ok.

Last edited by PeterK; 20 June 2018 at 01:15.
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 18:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 07 June 2015 00:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 15:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 12:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08817 seconds with 14 queries