English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2018, 17:03   #21
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Include complete log file and config from all configurations (working and not working).
Please find second set of the 1024x768 Fullscreen configuration attached.

3.6.0
Image stretched

3.6.1 Beta 1
Image stretched

3.6.1 Beta 1 from post #10
Image stretched

P.S. the version from post #10 is the first version that has a correct sound output in Fullscreen mode (proper frequency / pitch, no distortion).

3.6.1 Beta 1 from post #10 D3D9
Aspect ratio correct
Attached Files
File Type: uae 1024x768.uae (13.1 KB, 28 views)
File Type: zip Logfiles1024.zip (52.7 KB, 25 views)
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 17:09   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
I don't think you should have 4:3 selected in RTG settings because it chooses your physical monitor aspect, not Amiga aspect. Disabled or automatic are the most useful options. Others are a bonus that may be needed in some special situations.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 17:23   #23
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think you should have 4:3 selected in RTG settings because it chooses your physical monitor aspect, not Amiga aspect. Disabled or automatic are the most useful options. Others are a bonus that may be needed in some special situations.
Confirmed for all scenarios (tested 'Disabled'), outcome is the same though.
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 19:12   #24
bagpipes
Registered User

bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
v3.00 ARCADIA works fine here. You sure you don't have some other related config entry that overrides it?
You were right (as always). It was config problem. Thank you.
bagpipes is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 20:29   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3610b2.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3610b2.7z

Beta 2:

- If D3D11 fullscreen refresh rate is default: prefer highest supported refresh rate.
- Use pre-scaled values when calculating aspect ratio in integer scale modes. Note that integer scale value selection uses original values, not aspect ratio scaled values. (Fixing this is more complex)
- Few Application Verifier detected bugs fixed. One could have caused random crash at startup or when saving config.
- Fixed random crash when at least one Input panel custom event string was set, Restart was clicked and then emulation was started again.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 February 2018, 01:42   #26
Divu
Registered User

Divu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: 68000
Posts: 5
Hi Toni,

some GUI/configuration bugs/inconsistencies (I think) not really new in 3.6.1b2 but worth to fix because this could cause strange behaviour/bug reports:

Settings -> Hardware -> CPU and FPU
* select 68000
* select 68020
-> only 24-bit adressing is enabled and selected.

* select 68030
* select 68020
-> 24-bit adressing is enabled and NOT selected,
-> JIT is enabled and not selected.

Ok, I could think this is a feature to select a 68EC020 vs. 68020?

Settings -> Hardware -> CPU and FPU
More compatible is always disabled and selected for every CPU
* select 68030, 68040 or 68060
* select JIT
* deselect JIT
* Now More compatible is always enabled and either checked or unchecked depending on the selected CPU

Settings -> Hardware -> Adv. Chipset
* deselect Compatible Settings
* deselect all Chipset Features
* select Compatible Settings
-> CIA ROM Overlay is selected
-> ROM Mirror (E0) is selected
-> CIA TOD bug is selected

* deselect Compatible Settings
* select all Chipset Features
* select Compatible Settings
-> CIA ROM Overlay is selected
-> ROM Mirror (E0) is selected
-> CIA TOD bug is selected
-> Toshiba Gary is still selected
-> KS ROM has Chip Ram speed is still selected
-> CDTV SRAM Expansion is still selected
-> Composite color burst is still selected
-> CIA 391078-01 is still selected
Divu is offline  
Old 05 February 2018, 14:43   #27
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 162
3.6.1 Beta 2 and beta 1 . When "Multithread" option is selected mouse pointer movement is choppy as hell in workbench.
HanSolo is offline  
Old 05 February 2018, 18:10   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
3.6.1 Beta 2 and beta 1 . When "Multithread" option is selected mouse pointer movement is choppy as hell in workbench.
Works for me as usual

Is the only mouse pointer or all graphics operations?

Usual info needed (config and logs) but this feature is experimental, it at least helps in situations where heavy graphics operations normally cause sound glitches. It probably also has quite high hardware requirements..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 February 2018, 19:00   #29
AmigaRob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25
Hi Toni, I have tested 3.6.1 b1 and b2 in 32bit and 64bit on my problem 10240 Windows installation, and I can report that it is now reaching the initial GUI, but seems to be crashing as soon as you try and start the emulation. It will open the emulation window but it remains blank and then opens the crash dialog. I have attached dump files.

I was going to schedule some time to fix the problem keeping me at 10240, but I am happy to stick on it for a bit if it helps you debug the issue (if it is related to the Windows version, that is!)

Please let me know if you require any further information from me.

(EDIT) I've also just noticed that the 'Ok' button on the crash dialog does not seem to work for me. The only way you can close it is by clicking the actual Windows for the emulation using the standard window close gadget.
AmigaRob is offline  
Old 05 February 2018, 19:53   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaRob View Post
Hi Toni, I have tested 3.6.1 b1 and b2 in 32bit and 64bit on my problem 10240 Windows installation, and I can report that it is now reaching the initial GUI, but seems to be crashing as soon as you try and start the emulation. It will open the emulation window but it remains blank and then opens the crash dialog. I have attached dump files.
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it? (I missed another similar bug)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Divu View Post
Ok, I could think this is a feature to select a 68EC020 vs. 68020?
Yes.

Quote:
Now More compatible is always enabled and either checked or unchecked depending on the selected CPU
I couldn't duplicate this.

Quote:
Settings -> Hardware -> Adv. Chipset
Fixed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 February 2018, 20:23   #31
AmigaRob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it? (I missed another similar bug)
Yes, that seems to fix it. Thank you!
AmigaRob is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 00:01   #32
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 399
Hi Toni, thank you for your latest beta.
If this can be useful, this is the log and my configuration.
The BETA 2 completely blocks the winuae emulation as soon as I start an application like odyssey or updating the amigaos 4.1, not the windows system.
The version I used is windows 7 64bit professional updated in February so a full version.
Winuae 3.6.0 final works perfectly.
I also tried the version BETA 1 that worked partially from time to time gave a runtime error.
Now after first testing the BETA 2 version and then the BETA version 1 the sfs / 02 filesystem is corrupted blocksize etc. disk Ndos.
Now restoring my backup, using a real partition works perfectly with version 3.6.0 x64 final.
Thanks I leave the logs if it can be useful and thanks for your work.
Attached Files
File Type: rar winuaebootlog.rar (3.6 KB, 19 views)
File Type: rar ATA-GREX.rar (2.7 KB, 22 views)
White is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 03:27   #33
Khenemet_Heru
Registered User

Khenemet_Heru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: New Britain CT USA
Age: 45
Posts: 9
Thanks for the new betas Toni!

I'm not sure if I can log this - but after loading a few different configurations all sharing the same basic host settings, I noticed the floppy drive sound configuration is still not quite working properly... with winuae64 3.6.1b1 and 3.6.1b2 while running at the workbench screen, when via F12 you insert a floppy image and the insert sound is triggered, or if you switch from "Primary Sound Driver" to, say "Speakers", volume settings you have set for floppy sounds are ignored and everything gets played at 100%.

If you then hit F12 again, change the setting in any way (even just 1%), click ok, and then change them back to what you had them configured to and click ok again, playback is normal and stays normal for the rest of the session.

I know it's not important, but something else may be going on that is, so I'm reporting it. I'm running on Win7, configured to use DirectSound. I tried the WASAPI driver as well and the behavior is the same. I can save a host config if that will help.

Last edited by Khenemet_Heru; 06 February 2018 at 03:39. Reason: clarity
Khenemet_Heru is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 15:38   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Hi Toni, thank you for your latest beta.
If this can be useful, this is the log and my configuration.
The BETA 2 completely blocks the winuae emulation as soon as I start an application like odyssey or updating the amigaos 4.1, not the windows system.
The version I used is windows 7 64bit professional updated in February so a full version.
Winuae 3.6.0 final works perfectly.
I also tried the version BETA 1 that worked partially from time to time gave a runtime error.
Now after first testing the BETA 2 version and then the BETA version 1 the sfs / 02 filesystem is corrupted blocksize etc. disk Ndos.
Now restoring my backup, using a real partition works perfectly with version 3.6.0 x64 final.
Thanks I leave the logs if it can be useful and thanks for your work.
Could you do some more tests?

Does it happen:
- if you only remove ES1370 from config?
- if you only remove A2065 from config?
- if you only remove CDROM from Harddrives panel?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 15:44   #35
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 399
Hi Toni, willingly
with beta 2? or with beta1?

now I try, thank you!
White is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 16:07   #36
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 399
Toni, it looks like the network card,
the other configurations work.
Personally I use ethernet.device
rtl 8029pci.device I do not use it gives me probelmi with the connection, it is slow

I attach the logs I hope they are useful, thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: rar logBETA2.rar (26.7 KB, 19 views)
White is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 17:19   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Toni, it looks like the network card,
the other configurations work.
Personally I use ethernet.device
rtl 8029pci.device I do not use it gives me probelmi with the connection, it is slow

I attach the logs I hope they are useful, thanks.
Attach also your a2065 device driver.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 17:23   #38
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 399
Toni
here is the driver ethernet.device
thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: lha Ethernet.lha (13.8 KB, 28 views)
White is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 20:48   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Some more tests:

Does it also happen if you mount the HD as CSPPC SCSI HD, not UAE? (and have no UAE harddrives)?

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z still have same problem?

What actually happens? Does WinUAE hung completely? (F12 doesn't work)

(I am not interested in installing some Amiga browser, I need some much simpler test case)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 21:10   #40
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 161
I hope this is the last time I'm bugging you with my Fullscreen settings but I still experience issues with my setup.

Fullscreen_Default_refresh_rate:
Fullscreen 720x576 image stretched

Fullscreen_50Hz_PAL:
Changing the Host Display to 50Hz PAL causes a Fullscreen image with correct Aspect ratio.

1024_Fullscreen_Default_refresh_rate:
Fullscreen 1024x768 image stretched

The 'trick' used for the 720x576 resolution doesn't work for 1024x768.

1024_Fullscreen_50Hz_PAL:
Fullscreen 1024x768 image still stretched
Attached Files
File Type: zip Fullscreen_Default_refresh_rate.zip (14.6 KB, 20 views)
File Type: zip Fullscreen_50Hz_PAL.zip (14.4 KB, 19 views)
File Type: zip 1024_Fullscreen_Default_refresh_rate.zip (16.5 KB, 17 views)
File Type: zip 1024_Fullscreen_50Hz_PAL.zip (16.3 KB, 19 views)
Amiga68k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.8.0 beta series (Was 2.7.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 214 01 May 2014 12:28
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 10:02
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20
WinUAE 2.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 14 22 December 2009 19:46
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 13:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14297 seconds with 14 queries