English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2013, 12:22   #1
JonSick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 240
Indivision Scan Doubler

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1085

Make this easy for me.

I get this, whack it on my A1200 and now I can use my PC's standard 26" flat screen with my Amiga? No pesky drivers needed for the A1200 or anything?
JonSick is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 12:29   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,184
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Yes.

BUT

The config tool is not ready yet, so there may be issues with some screens.
There is a "rumour" that sale of these has been suspended until the tool is ready.
DDNI is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 12:40   #3
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Since the output signal is non-standard there is a big risk that you will not get a picture on your monitor. If you let us know what model your monitor is, maybe someone can confirm whether it should work for you or not.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 12:45   #4
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,072
When it DOES work though, its amazing =)

OS3.9 in 1024x768 using HighGFX driver (You dont need a driver for "normal" resolutions)
http://www.grandis.nu/images/IndivisionAGAMKII.JPG
Turran is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 12:49   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,184
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
That looks good!
Why is there a line through your "other mem"?
DDNI is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 13:02   #6
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,072
Because its overheating I think. That starts after a while but only in 1024x768. I need to put a little fan in or something. Random lines. Usually I dont even see them, but that picture must have been taken at just the right (wrong) time.
Turran is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 13:09   #7
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 40
Posts: 309
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
I would wait for ScanJuggler XAGA
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=867836&postcount=42
spajdr is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 13:45   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Yes, those lines are caused by overheating, but according to Jens its the A1200 chips that has the problems, not the Indivision, and could be fixed by applying additional cooling.

Actually you can run 1280x1024 in 16 colors with decent speed with the MkII, so it is quite nice for a 21 year old machine. Only downside is that it will use up a lot of your chipmem when running that mode..
demolition is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 13:59   #9
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,072
That requires the XTREME driver I think (for 1280x1024). Never got that one to work on my TV. Only the HighGFX driver work.

Thats why its a bit of a gamble to buy one when the software for it is not ready.
Turran is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 15:54   #10
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Yes, that's the XTREME driver, which works well on my Dell 2408WFP. Looks even nicer if I disable scaling in the monitor as it is then 1:1 pixel mapping from the Amiga to the monitor. Main downside (apart from the chipmem usage) is that it is interlaced like all high-res modes and has a very low framerate so it feels very sluggish. Think it's 35Hz interlaced, which means ~17 frames/s.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 16:26   #11
JonSick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 240
It's a Dell 26" one, but no idea what model number (the sticker is missing off the back). It's got DV and SVGA ports. I also have a 24" one which is slightly older.

I run three monitors off my main PC, two of the 26" and a single 24". The 24" I mainly use for mixer views in Cubase, but thinking as it has two inputs, I can repurpose it for Amiga duties and get shot of my stupidly bulky 16" CRT TV with no remote and dodgy speakers.
JonSick is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 19:02   #12
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,869
Is there a pull out TAB on the left side of those Dell monitors with that info? On my Dell 24" U2410 I have that pull out TAB.

I use a 22" Samsung 226BW on my A1200 with the MKII and it copes with all the resolutions I've tried, even games are working except for the scrolling isn't smooth but that's because the config tool isn't yet ready
BarryB is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 21:14   #13
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
If you enter the menus, you can usually find the model name in there somewhere.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 February 2013, 21:32   #14
JonSick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 240
Sorry, had to wait until I got home. It's an E248WFP
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...=us&l=en&s=dfh
JonSick is offline  
Old 13 February 2013, 18:51   #15
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 611
If i did understand how bad it would work without the config tool, i would never have bought it.
1time is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scan Doubler on eBay manic23 support.Hardware 19 27 April 2013 16:04
My Cybervision 64/3D + scan doubler cosmicfrog support.Hardware 8 23 April 2010 12:12
FS: Toastscan Scan Doubler Tempest 2084 MarketPlace 1 20 April 2009 18:04
cybervision 64/3D scan doubler help GreenMeanie support.Hardware 20 29 September 2007 02:59
Scan doubler homerami support.Hardware 3 08 May 2006 17:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08238 seconds with 13 queries