English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2012, 12:35   #41
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Morning McLane,

Have you got AmigaForever? If you have, could you try the RP9 that I sent Jim?

I'm not sure why the last one didn't work for him.

I was thinking of adding the 2 art disks to the RP9 but it makes the archive over 1.4mb.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 March 2012, 12:50   #42
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
I just tried your DPaint RP9 in AF 2012 and it worked fine. Haven't tried to load the Art disks though, but I'll do that later this afternoon and report back.
TCD is offline  
Old 04 March 2012, 13:45   #43
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 575
Sorry Arnie, no Amiga Forever here...Just miserable London rain

Ah, just saw CD saying its fine..

1.49megs not too bad tho, seems worth it to help Jim.
Mclane is offline  
Old 04 March 2012, 16:25   #44
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Ok, Jim, Here is the 3 disk version.

enjoy

Last edited by Arnie; 14 February 2013 at 23:45.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 March 2012, 21:03   #45
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hi folks,
Woke up today in a grumpy mood.
Angry at myself for having overslept.
Got out of bed at noon... irritated to think that half the day was gone.
Wasted a lot of time last night looking for a WinUAE tutorial on how to set up DPaintIV and get it going.
A complete exercise in frustration, because after visiting dozens of these sites, it looks like WinUAE has tutorials on EVERYTHING... except DPaintIV.
The latest one I have tried was DPaintIV-AGA.

.

But I notice that this one starts off with only 2 icons ... and I am getting accustomed to seeing 3.
And when I look inside , there doesn't seem to be a "Install" icon.
It loaded up easy enough , but when I tried to load in the Art1 and Art2 parts - it just made a Doink sound, and put up a Message box that said
X Unspecified Error
Jim is offline  
Old 04 March 2012, 22:44   #46
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Jim, F12 is your very good friend, load up your Dpaint that arnie sent you, once loaded hit F12 and go to Floppy Drives and add in the adf files you have for art in df0: and df1: if you want both available at the same time, hit ok to exit the F12 menu and you should in a few secs have a couple of nice art named icons or at least df0 and df1 icons.

Any art will be available to load with any load reqestor under the name df0 df1 or art1 or art 2.
Hello Mclane,
Yes, I know .... I agree with you.
I Know that's the way to do it... And I have tried this many times.
But it refuses to do that for me.
The closest that I have been able to come is being able to access the Art1 disk in DF0:
But if I get that - then I can't get the Art2 disk in DF1:
Here - I'll show you what I get...



Jim is offline  
Old 04 March 2012, 23:28   #47
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie,
I saved you for last.
My goodness , I can't believe you are still trying to help me.
Anyone else would have gotten fed-up by now.
You must think I am an awful Dunderhead.
I don't know why this subject is so difficult to penetrate my skull.
I shouldn't really be so helpless.
I mean I have been 'into' computers for thirty years.
I bought my first Commodore 64 back in the early 80s , and switched to an Amiga 500 as soon as they came out a few years later.The Commodore factory was right here in Toronto.
I remeber driving up Victoria Park Avenue, and it was just a couple of miles past HWY 401 . And I would go there regular to order accessories and to get extra memory installed. And I stuck with Amiga right up til the end , and they closed down.
Then a couple of years after that, I bought a PC... and became a beginner again. And I had to learn about Windoze.
Hmmm, I'm starting to ramble , and I've forgotten what I was going to say...
Oh yes - I was going to say, You would think I'd have learned a few things by now . But this WinUAE has got me bamboozled.
And thanks for the latest upload you sent today.
I will load it up later when I manage to catch up.
And I will let you know how I make out
Jim is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 05:02   #48
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Okay Arnie,
this is just to let you know that I finally managed to get her up and running. That last edition worked like a charm.
And this time, I can access the Pictures in DF1:
like this one, for example...



And when I click on DF2: I can get into the Animation files ... like this

Jim is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 05:11   #49
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I am a happy man. I am so glad that I finally succeeded.
But the truth is - I couldn't do it myself.
The credit all goes to Arnie who showed me how.
Lets have three cheers for Arnie...

Jim is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 11:51   #50
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 575
Glad you are up and running Jim, always a pleasure to see someone enjoying themselves.

Arnie, you are a star mate.....
Mclane is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 14:23   #51
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Mclane,
yes, now that I've got a fully-functioning program up and running, I now have a better opportunity to work my way backwards from there, to see how it works.
The first thing I noticed was when I looked and saw how close I was before.
Going back about four posts, I was indicating to you that I was getting the Art1 , but the Art2 wasn't coming up (?)
Well now I see that's because I had pushed F12 , and tried to put them into DF0: and DF1:
I see now that I should have put them in DF1: and DF2:
If I had done that , I believe it would have worked.
Jim is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 14:48   #52
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Now that I've got what I need and have got it established , I have been going throug my Temporary folders, and removing all the previous downloads ( the ones that I had downloaded before, and uncrunched to another temporary folder )
Because once I had tried them and Failed - I was just downloading another one, or a different edition...
And I ended up with a jumble of files all over the place.
So I have been tidying up.
Now that I have got a 'Good' one working , I can remove the rest.
Jim is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 15:18   #53
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Another thing I did... I went back to the previous page and watched that YouTube presentation that Lifeschool put up. I watched it a couple more times.
I still don't understand it all yet but I picked up on an interesting bit of info.
I could tell that FastFileSystem was an important file to have.
I looked in the WB example that I have, and it isn't in the L folder. But later, I was systemtically looking through all the CLOANTO folders and files, and in
C:\ProgramFiles\Cloanto\AmigaForever\AmigaFiles\Shared\dir\System\L\FastFileSystem
So I have found it.
I put it safely away in my Windoze HardDrive as suggested. It may turn out to be handy at a later date.
Jim is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 15:42   #54
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
One of the questions I have about DPaint...Where are the pictures stored ?

I was looking at the Picture Directory in DF1: and I see a selection of HAM and Lo-Res images ... there's about a dozen of them.
Where are they located in the Cloanto path ? I can't find them.

You could load up a picture, and then click on SAVE. But where does it get saved to ? Where does it go ?

Is there a way to Save it to my HardDrive ? I mean, my WINDOWS HardDrive ?
Like perhaps in C:\Graphics\IFFs\

I guess, what I'm asking is...could I push F12 and add a HDD to the DPaint program, that points to my C:\
Jim is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 16:16   #55
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I have a program on my computer, called PaintShopPro 7.
I have been using it for years now, and I am quite "good-at-it".
I mean, I know my way around it...
Most of the Pictures I use it for are JPGs
I note that when I click on SAVE AS - I get to choose from a long list of file-extensions.
I was looking through them, and I see that the first one on the list is Amiga(*.IFF)
So I 'Associated' it, and now my PaintShopPro can load up a JPG and convert it into an IFF (and back again)
So I was toying with the idea of converting a bunch of my favourite JPGs into IFF format, and load them into DPaint.
I could Display them there, and edit them perhaps... and then Save them back into C:\Graphics\IFFs\

Yes, I would like to have another emulated HardDrive. I could perhaps name it WindowsXP , or something like that... so that I can access my C: drive.
Is this possible ?
Jim is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 16:26   #56
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I have noticed that there's another Amiga paint program called Perfect Paint , (or PPaint)

I'm not sure , but I believe that the pictures on that program are PIC-files.
Am I right ?

If so , I see that PaintShopPro also recognises PIC files, and can convert them to JPGs as well
Jim is offline  
Old 05 March 2012, 22:38   #57
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
Yes, I would like to have another emulated HardDrive. I could perhaps name it WindowsXP , or something like that... so that I can access my C: drive.
Is this possible ?
Hey Jim,
No stopping you now is there....

Yes you can add a folder and use it as a HardDrive.

I'll show you how you can do this with AmigaForever.
You can also do it with WinUAE but, I don't want to confuse the issue.

You can alter the DPaint4 RP9 and add a folder using the RP9 editor.

1. Open AmigaForever.

2. Click on the Applications tab and right click on Deluxe Paint IV (3disk)
entry and choose Edit from the drop down menu.

3. Click on the Media Tab and then the Add button at the bottom.

4. Change the Type: File entry to Directory and click on the browse
button to choose a folder.

5. Select disk C: and choose the folder. If the Directory doesn't exist, click
on the Make New Folder button.

6. If all has gone to plan you will see an entry

DH1: C:Graphics Graphics Yes Read/Write

Last edited by Arnie; 14 February 2013 at 23:45.
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 March 2012, 00:39   #58
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Okay , I've done that.
Everything went smoothly... and I now have this



I looks just the same as you predicted. I am anxious to try it out.
But I am scared that I do something wrong... and screw everything up.
So I am hesitating - my mind is in a whirl
Can I transfer some pictures from DPaint to my Graphics disk ?
- How do I do that ?

Last edited by Jim; 06 March 2012 at 00:47.
Jim is offline  
Old 06 March 2012, 00:55   #59
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Open the Arts disks and drag & drop
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 March 2012, 01:23   #60
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Well it worked ...... Sort of

I managed to copy over a couple of Lo-Res pictures , and some HAM ones too.
And while I was at it, I transfered a couple of Anims as well...
If I click on that Graphics icon - I can see them all in there.

So then I came outa there and went into the regular Windows part and looked in the Graphics folder.
And all the files that I moved over are in there.... Success !

The only trouble is , Windows can't load up a file that has a HAM extension - It just doesn't recognise that format.
I forgot about that .
Jim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Struggling with ClassicWB :( Geon106 support.WinUAE 3 28 March 2013 16:04
Cloanto debate guru64 Amiga scene 282 11 January 2012 22:16
Newbie struggling on downloaded games Scampi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 23 October 2007 23:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10326 seconds with 14 queries