English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2013, 18:56   #221
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
You don't need to use Amiga Explorer, Jim.

You first mount CF0: then insert the CF card and it shows on the Workbench screen just like a floppy disk does.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 November 2013, 19:46   #222
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Oh, hello again Arnie - I didn't notice you there until I had posted.
Well , to answer your questions...
I did buy the Easy ADF & the PCMCIA Adapter from Amigakit.
And once I had run the program on the ADAPCMCFL disk , everything seems to be installed correctly and everything is working as it should.

As I said before, I was a bit worried at first because I couldn't find the program where I expected it to be.
And that's because I thought that it would go into my SYSTEM volume.
But after looking all over , I eventually found it in my WORK volume.
Is there something wrong with that ? (should it be in SYSTEM)

And when I click on the EasyADF icon , the program opens up and displays
quite normally.
The only problem being, of course, is the Message that pops up saying that the disk in CF0: is not a DOS Disk.

Well , actually that does not surprise me really, because a plain ordinary CF disk is not a DOS disk... I would have to agree with that.
I mean , wouldn't you have to prepare a CF disk to recognised by an Amiga ?
I get the feeling that you would have to Format it, or configure it somehow, or try to install something on it to make it into an AmigaDOS disk ?

The cf disk is a 4GB San Disk (it works fine in my PC)
Do I boot from EasyADF ? - Well no, not directly... after getting to my workbench screen I have to go into WORK , and find the EasyADF icon in there... and then I click on it to get it going.
Is the card formatted Fat32 ? - I don't know. I didn't format it or anything.
I'm just using it as it came out of the box ... or out of it's plastic bag, I should say.
Jim is offline  
Old 15 November 2013, 19:57   #223
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie,
I am trying to play catchup here
You are asking me questions while I am typing out my answers.
But that last post looks interesting
You say that I first have to Mount CF0:
And now I remember that Mount is a command that is in my C directory , I think.
Do I have to go into the shell screen to mount it ?
Jim is offline  
Old 15 November 2013, 21:46   #224
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I was wondering if there was a possibility that my computer is incompatible with the CF that I bought (?)
The one I am using is a SanDisk 4GB, which was recommended by Teckguruuk as illustrated in the top screenshot here.



Another type of card that could be used is the one preferred by Fitzsteve
as shown in the bottom picture.
I would like to try that dark-blue one, to see if it makes a difference, but I can't make out a Manufacturer's name.
And Fitzsteve, if you see this posting, could you tell me where I can buy some of these disks ?
Or better still if you could Send me a card that has some stuff already on the card... Like some ADFs perhaps.
That way, I will be able to see what goes where - and then I would be able to add on some of my own, and know
that they will follow the correct path.
Of course I will pay you for this - whatever it takes.
Jim is offline  
Old 16 November 2013, 09:02   #225
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Hi Jim,
I did a fresh install of Workbench, installed ADAPCMCFL & EasyADF. Then rebooted the Amiga.

I used a new Sandisk CF Card and inserted it into the PCMCIA slot adapter and it came up as CF0:NDOS.

I then formatted the card using the quick format option and now the card shows up on the Workbench.

So all you need to do Jim, is quick format the card from Workbench.

Arnie.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 November 2013, 19:06   #226
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Thanks Arnie,
I think I know what to do now, but I'm now having
trouble finding the quick format option

At the top of the page, if I select the Icon heading,
I can scroll down the list, to where it says Format

it doesn't say quick format though ... is there a difference ?
Jim is offline  
Old 16 November 2013, 20:46   #227
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Hi Jim,

Hope this helps.

Arnie.

Last edited by Arnie; 20 December 2013 at 22:51.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 01:12   #228
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie,
Okay I see now, I couldn't find the quick option, but now I see that it pops up after I click on Format... Yes , I've got it now

Okay I have done that step , and I now have a new Icon on my WB screen.
It is called EMPTY and now that looks like an Amiga Disk.
Thanks for getting me past that difficult problem.
I think I will be all right now .....Thanks again
Jim is offline  
Old 17 November 2013, 21:58   #229
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Well, I have managed to do what I set out to do.

I can put my SanDisk CF disk into my PC computer, and when the window appears,
all I have to do is drag a bunch of ADFs from my Cloanto directory into that EMPTY window.

Then when I put that disk into my Amiga (via the PCMCIA slot)
I can open up the EasyADF program and make up a batch of Floppy Disks.

When I see how simple it is to set up , it makes me wonder what the heck have I been doing for the last couple of months.
It's like I've been tracking down false leads , and chasing after half-baked ideas. What a waste of time

It's easy when you know how.
.
Jim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Struggling with ClassicWB :( Geon106 support.WinUAE 3 28 March 2013 15:04
Cloanto debate guru64 Amiga scene 282 11 January 2012 21:16
Newbie struggling on downloaded games Scampi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 23 October 2007 22:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06955 seconds with 14 queries