English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2012, 21:58   #1
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I'm new to all this - struggling with Cloanto

Hello everybody, I am new here.
I just bought the Cloanto Premium package last week, and I have been clicking my way through all their Games and Demos.... all their examples.
It looks great - simple and straightforward. So I tried to load up Dpaint IV.
It has 3 adf-files, (the Program, and 2 Art-disks).
When I load up the program , it suggests that I install it on my Hard-drive.
But when I click on the Installer, it just whirrs for a few seconds, and puts up a message that says My DPaintIV disk is full.
It doesn't seem to be installing it onto my 'HardDrive'
It seems to be trying to copy the files onto the original program-disk.(???)
It keeps asking me what is the name of the directory that I want to copy to.
I don't know what to type in.... I'm obviously doing something wrong
Can anybody point me in the right direction ? ... Any suggestions ?
Jim is offline  
Old 27 February 2012, 22:17   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
When using the installer, choose Expert Mode. Then you will be given the chance to specify the destination drive.

In Novice Mode, the default destination drive will always be the disk drive from which the installer is being run - hence the DPaintIV disk full message. This is a consequence of early machines having no hard drives and only a single floppy drive, and in those days much disk swapping was required, as you can imagine!
prowler is offline  
Old 28 February 2012, 03:33   #3
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Prowler,
Thank you for your reply. Yes - I was choosing the Novice Mode, and that wasn't getting me anywhere. I am going to go back and try again with the Expert Mode this time.
I will let you know how I make out ,
Jim is offline  
Old 28 February 2012, 08:09   #4
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Aw, Gee Whiz...Something has changed .
This program seems to be working different from the way it was working last night.
Yesterday , when I started the program, Up would come that sequence that asked me if I wanted to install it the Novice way , or the Expert way.
But now, I don't get to see that part, any more. (???)
When I click on the INSTALL icon , it goes right to the screen that says :
To Install DPaint on your HardDisk, Boot from your HardDisk and then Click on the "Install Dpaint" icon.
--------------------------------------------------------
Then the Dialog screen shuts down, and I'm left with a DPaintIV icon.
So I click on that... and then the Install DPaint icon in the box
-----------------------------------------------------------
Now I get the DPaintIV installation script, which says :
Continue with the DPaintIV installation ? .... Y/N
Yes.
Please enter the directory you wish to install DPaintIV into:
--------------------------------------------------------
And that's as far as I can go with that procedure.
I don't know what Directory name to type in...
Jim is offline  
Old 28 February 2012, 08:27   #5
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hey - wait a minute ... I just realised something else is different
When I start up the program , I get to a light-grey background screen with a single icon on it ... DPaintIV .

Well that's strange , because yesterday, when I got to that screen, there would be 3 icons.
RAM , WorkBench3.1 , and DPaintIV. - Now there's just 1 icon...

What has happened to the installing sequence...
Has it got broken or something ?
Jim is offline  
Old 28 February 2012, 20:10   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
It seems that the WB1.3 harddrive isn't loading leaving you with just the DPaint floppy disk.

When everything has loaded press F12 and the WinUAE GUI will appear. Click on the Hardrives tab and see if the HD is there.

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 18:11.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 February 2012, 20:37   #7
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Still working on this problem - trying to figure out what I have done wrong...
Since DPaintIV version 4.1 seems to be corrupted , I have also tried version 4.5.
But that's corrupted too.
So I have downloaded DPaintV, version 5.2 .
And that works fine
I mean it loads up with 3 icons.... RAM , Workbench3.1 , and DPaintV install.
And when I click on the Install , it launches the screen with the choices of
Novice User, Intermediate User, and Expert User.
Okay, that's fine. At least, this version doesn't appear to be corrupted, so I get one more chance to get DPaint installed.
But as I proceed through the steps, everything works fine until I get to the last step...
Where it asks me what drawer I want to put it in.
At first I thought that I just had to type in DH0:
Or something like that... but no , that doesn't work.
I have been working at this for 3 days now
Jim is offline  
Old 28 February 2012, 22:25   #8
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie,
thank you for jumping in there and trying to help me.
You have given me an idea !

When you spoke about WB 1.3 HardDrive , I looked again at MY screen, and I note that the icon on my screen is entitled WorkBench 3.1
So I must not get these two mixed up.
When the installer asks me for a directory to put DPaint in..... are you saying that it has to go into the WB1.3 HardDrive ?
Do I have to type in WB1.3 ?
Jim is offline  
Old 28 February 2012, 22:40   #9
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
And then , moving on to your second suggestion,

Using the Cloanto Program , I loaded up Dpaint , and then clicked on F12.

And this is what I get . (no sign of a HardDrive)

Jim is offline  
Old 29 February 2012, 21:35   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Ah yes, looks like you have to add a harddrive.

Try booting Amiga 1200 from the Systems tab, then click on the floppydisk icon, insert, from file and load Dpaint4.5.

EDIT: WB1.3 was a typo, I meant WB3.1

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 18:11.
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 00:43   #11
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hi Arnie,
I'm not very familiar with the workings of the WinUAE program,
but I tried to follow your instructions about booting the 1200 from the systems tab.... I notice that MY image is slightly different from your one.
Then I clicked the wee icon , and got the DPaintIV icon.



So I clicked on that icon, and the box opened with the Install icon in it.
And when I clicked on that, I got that dialog screen.... I've been here before.
But a couple of clicks later, I arrive at the question : What directory do I want ? Well This is where I get stuck every time.
I don't know what to do next...



I was looking at the WinUAE Properties screen, and I notice 3 buttons :
Add Directory or Archive , Add HardFile , and ADD HardDrive.
I was wondering if this might be the way to go ?
Maybe i could click on Add HardDrive . but I have no experince with this knd of configuring.
Am I getting close
Jim is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 19:22   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
You don't have to type in the drive name you can also type in the volume name, in your case type in Workbench3.1:
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 21:24   #13
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hmmm ,
I'm not sure what you mean , You say I don't have to type in the Drive name.
But I don't know what the Drive name is called.

And then you say - I can also type in the Volume name.
Well, I don't know what the Volume name is called.

Totally confusing....
The dialog is asking me to type in the name of a Directory (???)

Anyway - you said that I have to type in Workbench3.1:
So I tried that .... and it didn't work.

Jim is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 21:47   #14
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Ok, Type 'Workbench3.1:DPaintIV'

Last edited by prowler; 01 March 2012 at 21:53. Reason: Is that better? ;)
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 22:46   #15
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Nope , that doesn't work either.
No matter what I type in there - it just ends up saying
Couldn't create directory.

And then it asks me if I want to continue ? y/n
If I say yes... round and round I go
Jim is offline  
Old 01 March 2012, 23:02   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Open Workbench3.1 and create a NewDrawer from the drop down Window menu, (where it says Amiga Workbench in the title followed by the memory available), name it DPaintIV.

Then try the installer again and type Workbench3.1: DPaintIV

EDIT: Press F12, go to harddrives and check the HD is read/write

Edit2: I had to make the HD R/W, then the install worked....

Last edited by Arnie; 02 March 2012 at 18:14. Reason: removed attachment
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 00:06   #17
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Obviously there's something wrong here.
I seem to be getting different results from you.

When I try to open the Workbench3.1 icon, I get a message-box that says Workbench 3.1 is Full.
And that would seem to be correct, after all...
Because the Workbench3.1 isn't a HardDrive - it's just a floppy disk ,
(and it says on the top : 100% Full , 0 k free , 878k)
So I can't put another Drawer in there... there's no room
Jim is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 10:49   #18
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 564
Sounds like there's no HD image being created and its all being copied to either the Dpaint adf or the Workbench3.1 adf.

Might be worth someone creating a Workbench3.1 install HD image and putting it in the zone so Jim can boot that first and then install Dpaint after from the floppies.
Mclane is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 14:30   #19
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Oh , by the way... in case anyone was wondering why I am fixated on DPaint IV ,
and not a later (better) version.
The reason is , because I have the Manual.

Jim is offline  
Old 02 March 2012, 14:44   #20
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Mclane,
thank you for jumping in with your helpful suggestion.
Your first statement makes me sit up and take notice , because this is
exactly what I have been thinking for quite some time now.
And then the second suggestion has sent me to other section headings...
I am now navigating through the other sections of this forum - looking for the zone.
Where is "the zone" ?
Jim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Struggling with ClassicWB :( Geon106 support.WinUAE 3 28 March 2013 15:04
Cloanto debate guru64 Amiga scene 282 11 January 2012 21:16
Newbie struggling on downloaded games Scampi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 23 October 2007 22:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11946 seconds with 14 queries