English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2009, 21:11   #1
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Amiga SYS AGA on real Amiga 1200

Hello,

I am happy, it was not at all tricky to install Amiga SYS AGA on a real Amiga. I am using a 030 CPU but and installed ClassicWB Icon!
But from the installation I realized that to install NewIcons I shoud have a 040 or 060 CPU ? Am I wrong?

Thanks!

D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 21:33   #2
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCharro View Post
But from the installation I realized that to install NewIcons I shoud have a 040 or 060 CPU ? Am I wrong?
Yes, dead wrong An '030 will run Newicons properly.
Thorham is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 23:23   #3
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Yes, dead wrong An '030 will run Newicons properly.
Good! I should try to install it again with the NewIcons! Thanks a lot!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 23:26   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Please post another pic when you have it running, mate!
prowler is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 01:21   #5
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Please post another pic when you have it running, mate!
You mean with the new icon Prowler?
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 01:24   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCharro View Post
You mean with the new icon Prowler?
Yes please!
prowler is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 21:24   #7
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
I was going to please our dear friend Prowler trying to install NewIcon's during the System Aga installation on my A1200 but it happens that if I choose NewIcons instead of ClassicWB Icons since it's reccomended for 040 and above the installation process freezes over icons installation. Do you have any luck installing in WinUAE using a 030 specification?

Let me know!!!!

Thanks!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 18 November 2009, 22:33   #8
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCharro View Post
I was going to please our dear friend Prowler trying to install NewIcon's during the System Aga installation on my A1200 but it happens that if I choose NewIcons instead of ClassicWB Icons since it's reccomended for 040 and above the installation process freezes over icons installation.
They shouldn't do that, you know. Here's why:
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewIcons.guide
In this version of the package, we have included a new 32 color icon
set. If you have a fast Amiga, you should have no problem with these
icons. On 68000 Amigas, you may want to stick with 16 color icons
and uncheck the box for installing 32 color icons. A separate archive
containing the original 16 color icons is available on Aminet, or
from the NewIcons Home Page. A 68030 should be fast enough for the
32 color icon set, and possibly 68020 machines as well.
NewIcons does not require '040+. They should fix this. Also, I use the NewIcons version of GlowIcons in 64 colors on my WB3.0+50 mhz '030, and while it's not very fast, is works properly and looks good.
Thorham is offline  
Old 20 November 2009, 20:37   #9
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
They shouldn't do that, you know. Here's why:

NewIcons does not require '040+. They should fix this. Also, I use the NewIcons version of GlowIcons in 64 colors on my WB3.0+50 mhz '030, and while it's not very fast, is works properly and looks good.
Unfortunately the installation keeps on freezing after chosing the NewIcon set!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 20 November 2009, 23:31   #10
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 4,778
Because i dont like "MagicWB" icon set i have choosen "NewIcon" set and
i was succesful to install AmigaSYS AGA with "NewIcon" set via WinUAE a few month ago, but currently i use "ClassicWB" on real Amiga.
mai is offline  
Old 22 November 2009, 00:35   #11
D4Ni3L3
Registered User
D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 293
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
Because i dont like "MagicWB" icon set i have choosen "NewIcon" set and
i was succesful to install AmigaSYS AGA with "NewIcon" set via WinUAE a few month ago, but currently i use "ClassicWB" on real Amiga.
Well MAI , I bear out what you say . Amiga SYS AGA works with NewIcons set but only under WinUAE. I tried it and it works but this is not true on a Real Amiga with a 030 board accelerator.
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 22 November 2009, 02:06   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCharro View Post
Well MAI , I bear out what you say . Amiga SYS AGA works with NewIcons set but only under WinUAE. I tried it and it works but this is not true on a Real Amiga with a 030 board accelerator.
Working on my A1200 with 030, I tried it today. (with newicons)

Worth mentioning I done the install on winuae. I extracted the contents of the original amigasys4 HDF to my CF card (amiga formated) in Winuae. (I done this is my classicwb P96 with the HDF mounted as a non bootable drive) Then I ran the installer with my CF mounted as a hard drive in winuae. Trans the card to my real Amiga with a CF-IDE adapter and all was well.

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 22 November 2009 at 02:13.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 16:57   #13
nscxp2005
 
Posts: n/a
Do you know if AmigaSYS AGA can be installed on a Stock A1200?

Thanks
 
Old 24 November 2009, 17:11   #14
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 4,778
Quote:
Originally Posted by nscxp2005 View Post
Do you know if AmigaSYS AGA can be installed on a Stock A1200?
http://amigasys.extra.hu/amiga.html#AmigaSYS%20AGA
mai is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 18:04   #15
nscxp2005
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many problems with ClassicWB on real Amiga 1200 michomis project.ClassicWB 2 04 January 2013 23:47
Can I connect a real Amiga 1200's 2,5" HD? hexaae support.WinUAE 6 21 January 2011 23:30
AmigaSYS 4 AGA - for real Amiga 1200/4000 computers is now released! Dary News 66 21 November 2009 08:13
help running whdload on a real amiga 1200 petee1979 project.WHDLoad 2 13 June 2009 03:44
Extracting on real Amiga 1200 PaulSharp76 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 22 August 2008 14:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08161 seconds with 13 queries