English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2009, 14:07   #81
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 41
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
UNK = contains some data (first few blocks not zeroed) which isn't any Windows supported partition table or Amiga RDB.
THX for the info

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Partition? I don't think so.. It should be whole drive.
my fault - had to look in docs for this
It is a USB-Stick with 2 drives - one is the rom, second is mini sd
tero is offline  
Old 05 August 2009, 17:56   #82
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Brain the lion cd32 doesn't work anymore,last good working 1.6.1.
With 1.6.2 betas you don't have the game menu, just a black screen instead.
But you still have the language and logos screens.
Can't see anything obvious. Probably some random timing change -> not really interested. (EDIT: I may be interested if it affects multiple CD32 games)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 05 August 2009 at 18:56.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 20:06   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1620b5.zip

Beta 5:

Biggest A500 cycle-exact updates should be done now.

- interrupt delay rewritten and corrected, fixes Gleat Stuff #01/BRB
- blitter/CPU timing tweak, fixes 1010 bobs/Celtic
- disable sound if sound driver buffer position gets stuck (driver bug)
- final partition read/write fix..
- try to emulate reading of non-existing/write-only custom registers more accurately
- Brian the Lion "dialog screen" seems to be something AGA specific after all.. 1 extra cycle needed after write to BPLCON0 before BPL cycle diagram changes (or at least in Brian the Lion's situation..) so add one cycle in AGA and hope it isn't totally incorrect fix..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 22:36   #84
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,858
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Very good Toni, it works here on Brian the Lion. I also tried Fantasy flyer which was marked BAD in tosec, it works great too.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 06 August 2009, 23:28   #85
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hi Toni, thanks for the sound fix. Unfortunately it gets a bit annoying soon if sound always has to be re-enabled...

But why didn't 1.6.1 and previous versions never get stuck anytime but 1.6.2b gets stuck here in both DSound and Wasapi modes very frequently? I just don't get it.
New sound code also seems much more of a resource hog, because it requires a lot of lag compensation, unlike before. SND was never far above 0 in the pre-1.6.2b versions, but now it almost always gets far beyond +50 here. And believe it or not, the fact whether sound does get stuck or not directly depends on whether SND (i. e. lag compensation) stays below zero or always runs far beyond zero as now.

Last edited by andreas; 06 August 2009 at 23:35.
andreas is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 16:35   #86
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
You are assuming too much. Resource hog -> do you see more CPU usage or not? (I don't think so) Just explain the problem without assumptions and I may be more interested

(and as usual, I don't see anything different. WASAPI randomly gets stuck but DS works fine)

EDIT: also, if others would confirm this..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 16:36   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Very good Toni, it works here on Brian the Lion. I also tried Fantasy flyer which was marked BAD in tosec, it works great too.
You are supposed to find non-working programs, not fixed programs
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 19:21   #88
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,858
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
fantasy flyer was marked tosec [b] which means bad (not working).

There is one great thing to do, if you'd agree to correct that : WWARP doesn't work in winuae because the tool tries to calibrate drive speed.

Can you try to fix it ? (Since the track length can be specified, winuae should be able to calibrate onto the max length).
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 19:30   #89
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
fantasy flyer was marked tosec [b] which means bad (not working).
so? it is still working and it does not help me

Quote:
There is one great thing to do, if you'd agree to correct that : WWARP doesn't work in winuae because the tool tries to calibrate drive speed.

Can you try to fix it ? (Since the track length can be specified, winuae should be able to calibrate onto the max length).
No. Wrong thread. Try again. (and remember that this is something I am not interested -> not good enough explanation -> ignored)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 23:02   #90
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
fantasy flyer was marked tosec [b] which means bad (not working).
Nonsense. Have you ever checked HOW old these TOSEC dats are? The [b ] most probably originates from WinUAE 0.8.xx cycle, where it was still valid (but no one has ever bothered to retest the image). But that was 5 years ago!

-sorry, end of OT-
andreas is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 01:12   #91
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,858
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Ok good to know
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 04:16   #92
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I need more non-working A500 game/demo reports
Well, Cebit Demo 90 (Revenge of Babbnaasen) will not work with a plain A500 config, or even the suggested, expanded one consisting of 1mb chip plus 4mb fast. I can't get it to run past the first screen.

Sorry if this doesn't fall in the category of non-working A500 demos, but since it doesn't work for me...
Maren is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 08:11   #93
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,858
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Well, why not using instead a version non-crunched with an action replay ? This file is not working at all..... Catch the adf, it's easy to find, and IT WORKS

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 08 August 2009 at 08:24.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 08:39   #94
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,858
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Toni, i have tried Toki in original IPF format with latest Beta.

Quickstart config used, the game loads from track 0 to 79 then crash.
The IPF works on winuae 1.6.1.

Winuae log file joined for debugging.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (2.3 KB, 175 views)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 16:36   #95
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,111
File attached. winuae.net borken.

Beta 6:

- STOP increased PC only by 2 if trace was active (copy protections..)
- WASAPI exclusive mode improved (final Windows 7 SDK had much better examples than RC or Vista versions)
- restart sound (close and open) if sound gets stuck instead of killing sound completely
- thread priority updates and fixes (perhaps this fixes reported slow filesystem emulation)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 April 2010 at 12:23.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 17:11   #96
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
Windows 7 x64 7600 here, latest DirectX, latest Realtek sound drivers, latest NVidia graph drivers; WinUAE 1.6.2 beta 5 & 6; Quickstart A500, 1.3 ECS 512kb + 512kb

Sound distortions in the "5.1 Channels" [Channel mode], heard only in the middle speaker, on my 5.1 speaker setup.



No matter the combination of the options in this menu, when that specific mode is chosen I hear like my middle speaker would be ripped from inside.

Tried it on various games, and I suspect it depends mostly on the loudness of the sound (Turrican's logo boom-sound, Bug Bash 2 menu module), but I can't get it out of Lotus 3, starting from the very first Magnetic logo tune everything sounds awful

Actually, it appears this whole mode is playing everything much louder then other modes, but it's my favorite as it perfectly fills all the speakers
I wouldn't mind if it would play quieter but cleaner sounds...

No idea in what other versions exactly this happens on my setup, as it's been a while since I used the emu and WinUAE.net is currently unavailable...

---=== EDITED ===---
Just tried it on 1.6.1 with Lotus 3 on the exact same config and every channel mode's volume sounds exactly the same, also, no sound distort.

Last edited by Shoonay; 09 August 2009 at 17:31.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 18:48   #97
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
OK short report from my side:

Thanks for the sound-stuck fix (previous beta required me to re-enable sound 5 times average )

DirectSound code in non-cycle-exact mode is ABSOLUTELY perfect now.

WASAPI in non-cycle-exact mode is still a bit choppy, but it's probably my PC. At least it doesn't get stuck all the time now - good work!

However, cycle-exact mode really overpowers my PC now in sound matters. It's VERY choppy. I feel I have to accept that because since you made cycle-exact *even* more close to its name - "exact" - this appears to require lots more CPU power now, which my PC - admittedly - can't provide.

THAT READS: 1.6.1 "cycle-exact" mode is by far less CPU-demanding than the new "true-cycle-exact" mode, as I'd like to call it.
But Toni, maybe just a little patience will do: after you did some more optimizations, things may look different again.

For the time being, in other words: if you guys have a slower PC than mine *AND* want to play games which require cycle-exact mode, stick to 1.6.1; respectively, keep both versions.

Toni, you're on the right path again now - keep it up.

Last edited by andreas; 09 August 2009 at 18:56.
andreas is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 22:13   #98
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,858
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
winuae runs at a very good speed on my Quadricore Q6600

I'll check now the beta 6
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 23:00   #99
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,858
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
I have found another game that has a problem. It's Black sect from lankhor.
For an unknow reason, the music is NOT triggered on the first intro screen where
a man is stabbed by one of the sect disciples, but on the credit screen.

I use A500 OCS chipset 2mb chip + 512kb slow + Action Replay 3
Cycle exact mode.

If you need me to put in the zone black sect original disks, tell me ^^
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (3.4 KB, 204 views)
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 August 2009, 23:08   #100
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Hello,

I have a small bug report, and I can change any option to try to help debug. I seem to be having some screen corruption on the last few scanlines from 1.6.1 to the Beta's for 1.6.2 (not sure when it started, I only tried a couple).

Here are two screenshots. It's the A500 quickstart, but with fullscreen Direct3D filter for video. The first shot is 1.6.1 which looks perfect, the second is the latest beta. You can see some trash down on the very bottom scanlines. This trash is random between launches of WinUAE, like it's not clearing a buffer or something. Moving objects over it does not erase it, the trash is always overlaid.

EDIT: This does not happen in my Windows 7 (7600) install, only XP.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	161.png
Views:	252
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	22319   Click image for larger version

Name:	beta.png
Views:	287
Size:	44.9 KB
ID:	22320  

Last edited by r.cade; 11 August 2009 at 02:03.
r.cade is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09897 seconds with 14 queries