English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2018, 09:50   #1
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 132
Black color missing in WB (sometimes only)

Hi,
WB3.1, running in 4 colors.
Dopus Magellan of top of WB (so maybe it's Dopus bug? )

I must have installed something strange lately since I don't remember this happened before.

Easy steps to reproduce (on a faulty WB of course ):
- open deluxePaint in 4 colors
- draw something, make sure there will be black color in use
- cut it as a brush
- copy to clipboard (right Amiga C)

- go to WB
- open.. eg. Icon Edit
- paste the graphics (right Amiga V)

all places with black color will be replaced with gray (there willl be no black color in the graphics).
Just have to mention it is not happening all the time, just let's say 50/50.

I was thinking it is related to the bug that MMU packet can solve but... I have already MMU installed and that "black color missing thing "happens also in WinUAE.

Any ideas what may be wrong?
Thanks
(will provide pictures if needed)
peceha is online now  
Old 08 September 2018, 10:25   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,099
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Sounds like color remapping may be a factor. Have you looked in the palette preferences? Note that the palette prefs open on a custom screen usually so you might need to change a tooltype or start from CLI with an argument.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 08 September 2018, 13:03   #3
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 132
Whatever I do the palette prefs opens on a custom screen
But Icon Edit has a palette preview right to the picture and it looks correct.

Note the black outline (zoomed in part of the screen):


And no black outline (icon edit's window):


Same happens without Icon Edit - I can just save a brush and then load it as a button image for lister and black color is gone (sometimes).
peceha is online now  
Old 08 September 2018, 14:34   #4
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,456
Use same palette in DPaint as in WB, including pen position.
Easy way to make sure palette is correct is to load a screen grab into DPaint.
Also make sure gray (and not black) is backgrpund pen when you grab brush for copy.
Lastly, IconEdit isn't exactly state of art software for this, have you tried Iconian? It is slightly better.
kolla is offline  
Old 08 September 2018, 15:59   #5
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 132
Palette is the same and in the same order.




I've been cutting the brush when GRAY was set as a background color.
Actually it works fine from time to time, there is no pattern to it but let's say few times in a row everything is fine (seperated by reboot) then few times this glitch comes in and so on.
I wouldn't suspect anything wrong with palette in that case.

Anyway , will try that Iconian shortly - but as I said before it has nothing to do with Icon Edit - it is just one of the ways to see the problem.
peceha is online now  
Old 08 September 2018, 16:06   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,047
PPaint can save as icon. So you can avoid Iconedit and any other programs then might corrupt something.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 September 2018, 17:08   #7
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 132
@daxb
How to save as an icon in pPaint? - sorry , I don't use it at all since it works 2 times slower than dPaint

@kolla
I think what I just said about others programs not showing that graphics correctly was just wrong - I just forgot that ALWAYS I had first used IconEdit to make an icon (even for dopus lister).

And heres comes the proof that something is wrong with IconEdit
I loaded .Iff brush into IconEdit and into MultiView:


I downloaded Iconian but it hangs (guru) after loading an image (or pasting from clipboard) - just have to figure out what is wrong there...
peceha is online now  
Old 08 September 2018, 20:25   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,047
Iconain is known buggy.

If you want to save an icon with PPaint just chose picture or brush save (F6) and select ICON on the right with proper preferences. Here I have also "SV5 AmigaIcon..." to select for icon, os3.5 and newicon.

If you want to use DPaint you can use picture-to-icon tools like "newicon" or "Image2Icon" for example.
daxb is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 02:50   #9
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,729
@peceha

Those icons look great.
Will you please share them with me?

Regarding IconEdit, I can tell you that it has its oddities. I met across a couple of them while creating/modifying icons for AmigaOS 3.1.4.

It seems that IconEdit tends to optimize icons, and this leads sometimes to undesired results.

Better use other program to create or modify them, just to be safe.
gulliver is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 04:25   #10
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,239
@peceha
@gulliver

Yes, both 3.x IconEdit and Pointer preferences editor cannot import iff pictures correctly from files or from the clipboard... I tried here and they have the same problem with palettes that you described. And it is independent of any other programs that you may have installed.

The last resort is to use another icon editor. I tried Iconian 2.98s from Aminet and it worked well for me, but it is more complex because palette handling with it is cumbersome and has a bug in it's palette editor dialog that crashes AmigaOS sometimes.

What I meant when I said that "palette handling with it is cumbersome" is because it's menu is full of options for configuring icon sizes and palettes, and depending of what you choose before you save you may end with cropped icons, or icons that will show up with wrong colors only in screens with 16 colors or more, while that in other screens they will appear perfect.

But now I don't remember what options were these, sorry.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 09 September 2018 at 04:56.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 09:32   #11
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 42
Posts: 132
Thanks guys for explanation - now I'm 101% sure it is not my WB only the program itself.
Looks like it is always worth asking
peceha is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Color Saturation and Color Tint/Hue Retro-Nerd support.WinUAE 22 02 August 2018 10:38
Color Fading sandruzzo Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 14 April 2018 23:10
What color is/was the A2000? EugeneNine Hardware mods 8 10 December 2016 19:01
Printing in color with WinUAE on color laser source support.Apps 7 14 April 2013 00:32
ISO true color to 256 color algorithm Lord Riton Coders. General 19 15 April 2011 17:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08650 seconds with 15 queries