English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2018, 22:36   #1
Stratplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 13
can you reinstall classic workbench over a previous install ?

Hi guys, I have classic workbench on my hard drive, not sure which one. I do have full and another on my drive maybe lite zip or rar cant remember, not sure, I dont know which version I installed but it was installed in about 2006, when I first booted it up after 11 years it was fine, then the clear ram icon vanished, and now when I boot I get a windows saying it cant find 4 programs and asks for me to put a disk in drive A, for each app it cant find, so my question is can I unzip over my install only replacing the files that are missing and not losing my installed whdloaded games, ? I only have 750k when it boots how much more ram would I have if I installed the lite version or the 68k version, I have a A1200. Can wbclassic lite or 68k run any whdload games on a standard a1200. the other programs seem to work ok, apart from no games will load with only 750,000kb

Last edited by Stratplayer; 19 July 2018 at 08:38.
Stratplayer is offline  
Old 02 August 2018, 20:02   #2
confused2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Maryland, United States
Posts: 21
I do not see why not, however, probably best to make a backup before trying anything as I don't know if you have any special drivers for things that arn't included in the installation. As for not losing your WHDload games, just don't copy over the WHDload from the new installation. On a stock A1200 with no expansion, using ClassicWB lite I have just over 1meg of ram free, something like 1.1~1.2 free however, I have been unable to run WHDload games from the WB with that little amout of ram.

Perhaps someone who has more experiance can give an actual solution compared to my limited experience.

Good luck!
confused2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to run 68k classic software on Amiga OS 4.1 in WinUAE ? Amifan23 support.WinUAE 42 04 August 2018 19:19
Amiga 1200 CF Install with WHDLoad & Classic Workbench XsamX1987 support.Other 3 16 January 2017 21:41
Is it legal to run Amiga OS 4.1 Classic in WinUAE? Amiguy support.WinUAE 35 20 May 2015 22:45
well i have update my Workbench to Classic Workbench mcbone Amiga scene 0 02 May 2015 22:22
Classic WorkBench 3.0 install package Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 25 07 December 2002 22:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06928 seconds with 15 queries