English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2017, 00:45   #21
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Just tested on my CSPPC + CVPPC and from 128 MB it loads about 100 MB (about 25 MB left) and nothing is happening (no new screen opened). Will check Sonnet Amiga now...
jack-3d is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 00:47   #22
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 30
Posts: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
Just tested on my CSPPC + CVPPC and from 128 MB it loads about 100 MB (about 25 MB left) and nothing is happening (no new screen opened). Will check Sonnet Amiga now...
This may be why:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
256mg ram
I suppose that's a requirement.
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 00:55   #23
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Then only Blizzard PPC owners can fit 256 MB requirements as Cyberstorms can run with 128 MB max.

But also for Sonnet it loads about 100 MB and nothing is happening and here I have 128 MB on Sonnet G3/500 and 128 MB on Cyberstorm MK3.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 01:37   #24
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Unfortunately I am not able to make it working

I tested my old Q3 which I used to use when I had Pegasos, just launched with the WOS file. Not working... Maybe it was using some incompatible settings.

So then I took original PC Quake3 CD, made new Quake3 folder, copied baseq3 folder and tried launching WOS. Still not working, it loads 100 MB RAM and nothing is happening.

Snoopdos ends when game is locking all PAK files inside baseq3. Not sure where I can have a problem
jack-3d is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 09:19   #25
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,172
Maybe you need 192mb on the sonnet.

Try renaming the Quake 3 folder to 'Quake III'
trixster is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 09:45   #26
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 792
Some testing:

Paula 8 bit sound DMA + geometric setting high + texture detail high : loading stops after loading map

No sound (renamed ahi.device) + geometric setting high + texture detail high: works very slow

No sound (no s_initsound) + geometric setting high + texture detail high: works very slow

No sound (no s_initsound) + geometric setting high + texture detail low: works like a charm

Paula 8 bit DMA + geometric setting high + texture detail low: works like a charm

Playable up to texture detail medium (half-way the slider).

I still think a memory/cache overflow or something

This tested with map Q3DM1 on demo version. Skirmish with one bot.

Other maps show the same prob. Hangs on loading map. Only PRO-Q3DM6 loads a bit further (slugs)

Setup-> player -> model: No model (don't know if it should show model)

Setup-> player -> back: Corruption of initial menu (white lines 40% of screen; top). After then going to game itself still shows corruption on connection to localhost screen. No corruption in game though.

Last edited by Hedeon; 10 December 2017 at 09:59.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:02   #27
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,172
Yeah, I found that high texture detail slowed it down to maybe 1 or 2fps! One notch down from high works great though. You can set picmip to increase the texture detail but you lose about 5fps and it doesn't look that great with 640x480

with sound, are you changing any other settings other than s_initsound 1? I notice that in the menus the default is high quality - are you lowering that? I think in the config it also has sound at 22050hz.
trixster is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:27   #28
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 454
Game allocates 256mg just before running. Maybe I can bypass this but no guarantee for proper performance.

For running wos programs on MOS you need to increase the stack manually from the shell or from an icon pointing to the program with enough value: "2000000" is what is set automatically.

Some values inside that I added to try before starting:

r_vertexbuffersize: "4096" is the default (like Q2) maybe less ("3000" like blitz) maybe more "16384" ???.

r_guardband: "0" is the default -> "1" for Voodoo !!

Good to know that somewhat sound works.
There is a constant background music looping throughout the game & that can be bypassed by setting his volume to 0.

Gonna be a long christmas !
Cowcat is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:31   #29
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
Then only Blizzard PPC owners can fit 256 MB requirements as Cyberstorms can run with 128 MB max.

But also for Sonnet it loads about 100 MB and nothing is happening and here I have 128 MB on Sonnet G3/500 and 128 MB on Cyberstorm MK3.
Only the memory on the Sonnet counts.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:36   #30
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Game allocates 256mg just before running. Maybe I can bypass this but no guarantee for proper performance.
Could you try that?

I only have 50 FAST ram and 185 MB on the Sonnet left after loading WB. Still Q3 starts. But maybe it is the reason why it hangs when all options are enabled.

Setting texture quality from default to 16 bit makes the screen completely white. So maybe it is running on 32bit textures now and could be faster on 16 bit.

Setting sound to low quality in the menu doesn't stick (is high again next time I load the game)
Hedeon is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:39   #31
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 454
Quote:
Why not publish it on a public version system so others can contribute?
I have no experience about this Whenever I upload the sources anyone is welcome to do it .
Cowcat is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:41   #32
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 454
Quote:
I only have 50 FAST ram and 185 MB on the Sonnet left after loading WB.
Most likely the problems you experience: You are below the limit
Cowcat is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:43   #33
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Most likely the problems you experience: You are below the limit
WarpOS stuff on the sonnet should not use FAST ram. Otherwise things come to a crawl. Max on the Sonnet is 192MB.

Requirement for PC is 64MB.

Edit:

Setting to 800x600 indeed now brings the sonnet memory to 0.
Is there no way to lower the amount of memory used? See PC requirements?

Last edited by Hedeon; 10 December 2017 at 10:53. Reason: Added 800x600 test
Hedeon is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 10:51   #34
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 454
Quote:
Requirement for PC is 64MB.
I know that but it was the requirement from old Q3 ID program. Ioquake3 asks for that but let me check all possible workarounds for the fixes today
Cowcat is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 11:01   #35
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 792
800x600 also runs with all settings low. still does 25 fps. Higher than that needs more memory it seems.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 11:30   #36
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,172
Enabling sound causes a crash for me. Sound works in the menu screens once \s_sndbits 8 \s_initsound 1 and snd_restart are done, but upon loading a level it will get to the final load screen and load all assets but then will freeze before the level starts.

Similarly if I load a level without sound and then try initialising sound a snd_restart just results in a grey screen.

Using Paula 8bit DMA in ahi
trixster is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 11:33   #37
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,172
Also bilinear filtering (gl_linear_mipmap_nearest) is predicatably a bit faster than trilinear (gl_linear). I haven't tried the other texture modes.

Setting textures to 16bit results in similar issues noted by Hedeon

A few minor changes I've made are turning the gun off (adds maybe 1fps), turning off bullet marks, changed brasstime to 500

On a busy map like Q3DM6 about 4 bots is the max it'll do on mostly default settings without really slowing down - it's about 15fps average at the moment. Without bots it's pretty smooth so the bot calculations are really slowing things up.

Last edited by trixster; 10 December 2017 at 12:27.
trixster is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 12:59   #38
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 236
I've only managed to get this to work once in about 30 attempts - the rest of the time I get storage access execptions. Any idea what's wrong? It seems to grab about 30 Mb first, then another 30+Mb then either crash or think for a while before grabbing about another 100+Mb and crashing or (once) working. This is on Sonnet with 192 Mb (it does seem to be VERY memory hungry).

All I need is the quake3 executable and demoq3 directory, right? No other settings??
Wrangler is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 13:40   #39
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Quake 3 renamed to Quake III => still not working
Stack increased to 2000000 => still not working
Latest powerpc.library build 294, Sonnet + 128 MB, Voodoo4

I have only Quake III main folder, quake3 executable and baseq3 subfolder with PAK files and config which is empty. Or do I need some config file with parameters?
jack-3d is offline  
Old 10 December 2017, 13:43   #40
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,172
Is it throwing a "you need to install Quake III..." error?

I got this problem when I just copied a pc baseq3 folder across.

I got it to work by copying across a properly installed MorphOS Quake III directory. Have you got one of those available?

I'm pretty sure in the current iteration you're gonna need 192mb on the sonnet
trixster is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 165 22 September 2018 00:57
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09235 seconds with 14 queries