English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2017, 16:59   #1
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
FS-UAE standalone USB

Coming from this thread
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=88315

A new version of "Amilator" as requested, based on Debian 9 & kernel 4.9.
All work done from scratch, using some scripts from original amilator on lubuntu 17.04 "Zesty Zapus".
Things added compared to the original version:

-FS-UAE update to 2.8.3u2 Ubuntu "zesty" version.
-gamepads now work
-added "Dragonrise generic USB joystick" support
-new kernel 4.9>> moved to Debian buster/sid cutting edge kernel 4.12
-Some wifi/graphics drivers added
-new aros ROMs included
-ability to read contents of a real CD (not just iso) on Amiga Workbench
-adf in folder /floppies/mount now auto-appear in your adf list if you press F12.
-wifi now works
-splash screen added
-removed unnecessary stuff
-added guest.r shaders ports in /Data/Shaders folder

version 4.12-3
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jbsxqaq4vp....12-3.zip?dl=0
ldlinux.sys and ldlinux.c32 have to be removed from archive ("copy to destination").Use syslinux again to enable usb boot.

steps 0 and 1 for linux here
https://www.dropbox.com/s/347p4eaqyf...eadme.txt?dl=0

Choose your config in file /configs/host-props, open with any editor.

FAQ:

-----
Q: Whdload games run too fast, artifacts on screen etc:
A: Change cpu=68020 and jit_compiler=0 in your config.

Last edited by nobody; 04 October 2017 at 20:47.
nobody is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2017, 21:47   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,277
Ok nobody, as I had expected the problem was aros-rom.bin, with the new update AROS 68K works well on "Amilator", see screenshot.

AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 22:22   #3
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
Now I am trying to find a better way to automount CD/DVD because I am not happy the way it works (mostly not working).
nobody is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 00:47   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,277
I could try to mount the CD with the old Mountlist AmigaDos, with WinUAE works well, i do not know "Name Device" and "Unit" ?

I noticed some oddities with my AROS.fs-uae

jit_compiler = enable (AROS starts up)

jit_compiler = 1 (it does not start, usually mistake posted before)

what difference is there between these two commands ?

If I use it "jit_compiler = enable" with AFA OS it slows down the system
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 01:50   #5
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 874
Does this run at A1200 speed, or at full tilt like Amithlon? It looks like a great way to get AmigaOS on newer hardware.
Dunny is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 02:17   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
Does this run at A1200 speed, or at full tilt like Amithlon? It looks like a great way to get AmigaOS on newer hardware.
I would say far more than one A1200, faster than an A4000/060, look how it turns AFA OS

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 14:41   #7
Genlock
BAA - Born Again Amigan

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Coming from this thread
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=88315

A new version of "Amilator" as requested, based on Debian 9 & kernel 4.9.
All work done from scratch, using some scripts from original amilator on lubuntu 17.04 "Zesty Zapus".
Things added compared to the original version:

Hi,
I tried this version from nobody
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fi2sdhbvy6...4.9-3.zip?dl=0
and was amazed that it worked so well.

Ive stuck it on a 32gb stick for now, I intend to test some video apps and games on this
version.

Tested.

OS3.9 Workbench

Working+
Joypad/Controller= Saitek P2600, cd0 reader, Game;The Adams family, Video; Scala ic, Video Tracker.



Needs attention-
cd does not display on boot, but pressing f12 and using fs-uae Option menu for floppies and
mouse/joystick section - I clicked the floppy 0 and it moved to top of screen then i clicked the X which rebooted the Amiga and when the Workbench appeared My cd was there
(I had placed a disc in before starting the pc), unfortunately i couldnt run anything off it (AMINET 5 -March 95).

(joypad plugged in before starting pc)
The Adams Family booted up and the joypad worked ok with the menu options,
The game started but Gomez was Invisible the joypad worked perfectly though,
collisions worked ok i picked up the fez and flew around dropping on the bad guys from above,no problems with detection,When i entered a door Gomez appeared in full colour but only one sprite was visible (facing left).
The game ran fast on my setup.

Scala ic,worked great also ran slightly too fast but was able to use the Gui to adjust timings for video, sound was perfect.

Video Tracker, Worked fine ,also slighty faster than normal which can be tweaked.

#nobody You can add the Saitek P2600 joypad to your tested devices as working.



I have an older pc in the loft that i will test it on too

Great work you guy's are doing here !,
i will test more and get back to you soon.
Genlock is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 17:16   #8
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
If you have problems with some WHDload games, namely cursor not moving change "mouse_integration=0" on your config. Some things will (try to) fix on the next upload.

Another fix. Add:
hard_drive_3_read_only=1
to you config now you can copy files from CD etc.

Last edited by nobody; 22 September 2017 at 18:43.
nobody is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 11:00   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,277
Ciao nobody sorry if I insist, with FS-UAE you can manually mount the CD or ISO as on WinUAE? this method avoids loading the CD before the system, see attached video

CDROM and ISO-CD mounting manual with Mountlisy AmigaOS

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 11:27   #10
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
With autofs, if you insert a CD it will automount it but you have to access the cdrom mount point to enable it, so you have to restart FS-UAE by pressing "X" button upright. Then it will search for the cdrom path and enable it.
nobody is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 11:56   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,277
Also WinUAE can automatically mount a CD, the manual fitting is done from Amiga OS avoids searching the CD in the player in boot system and and mount CDROM and ISO with the same procedure
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 16:15   #12
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
Now testing Debian "buster" kernel 4.12 and I fixed the damn wifi. Now is working on my setup (wpa-psk).
nobody is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 17:53   #13
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Thank you but i have the Error: "Error loading QEmu PPC Plugin"

Can you please fix this?
I use the A400 config + Amiga OS 4.1 FE
Falke_34 is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 18:03   #14
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
Copy "base_dir" from amiga-1200.fs-uae to your config and try again.
nobody is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 18:13   #15
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
This is my actual config:

Code:
# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2016-12-17 21:59:26

[fs-uae]
accelerator = cyberstorm-ppc
accelerator_memory = 131072
accelerator_rom = /amiga/roms/cyberstormppc.rom
amiga_model = A4000/OS4
cdrom_drive_count = 1
cdrom_drive_0 = /amiga/cd-roms/af-dvd.iso
cdrom_image_0 = /amiga/cd-roms/AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic v53.71.iso
cpu = 68060-NOMMU
floppy_drive_count = 1
floppy_drive_volume_empty = 0
floppy_image_0 = /amiga/floppies/dummy_disk_0.adf
floppy_image_1 = /amiga/floppies/dummy_disk_1.adf
floppy_image_2 = /amiga/floppies/dummy_disk_2.adf
floppy_image_3 = /amiga/floppies/dummy_disk_3.adf
graphics_card = picasso-iv-z3
graphics_card_rom = /amiga/roms/villagetronic-picasso-iv-74.rom
hard_drive_0 = /amiga/hardfiles/os41.vhd
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
joystick_port_1_mode = nothing
kickstart_file = /amiga/roms/kickstart-a4000-40.72.rom
network_card = a2065
zorro_iii_memory = 524288
mouse_speed=50
mouse_integration=1
base_dir=/root/Documents/FS-UAE
fullscreen_mode=window
Falke_34 is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 18:25   #16
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
Did it work on initial version of amilator?
nobody is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 18:28   #17
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
Original Version from Amilator is working
Falke_34 is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 19:26   #18
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
try

base_dir=/root/FS-UAE
nobody is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 19:39   #19
Falke_34
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
error: UAE Boot Rom cannot be used with PPC native OS
Falke_34 is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 19:47   #20
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 997
add to your config

chip_memory=2048
nobody is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amilator (Was: FS-UAE Standalone like Amithlon) Amigamerlin support.FS-UAE 98 05 November 2017 19:48
To boot an UAE from USB? Edwooger support.OtherUAE 6 26 June 2013 22:17
USB under FS-UAE? nexusle support.FS-UAE 5 03 October 2012 22:15
FS-UAE and external usb soundcard on Linux Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 4 01 May 2012 15:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21235 seconds with 13 queries