English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2013, 00:46   #21
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Don't need the money I'm just happy to help out

Drop me a PM and we can arrange a time for you to drop by
Now that's what you call a good Samaritan! lol

Fitz you couldn't just... kidding!
lesta_smsc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 April 2013, 18:05   #22
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,528
Thankyou Steve for setting it up for me and going through some of the cool amiga hardware!

I'll do that article soon
Neil79 is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 18:49   #23
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Glad to be of help

I hope you enjoy your Amiga
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 21:33   #24
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,528
It's all your fault Steve, now I'm looking at buying more ram!

Though the ACA doesn't look to contain the inbuilt 3.1 roms needed for extra memory?
Neil79 is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 21:38   #25
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sorry I feared that would happen

The ACA doesn't contain the Roms but you can use the Maprom feature to load it in from an image file

You don't actually need 3.1Rom to get the extra Ram. Under 3.0Rom, running ACATune by adding ACAtune to C: and add C:ACAtune >NIL: to your startup sequence (right at the top) is enough to add the extra Ram.

If you pop over to Amibay there is an ACA1232/25 available with clock module for €110 inc shipping to UK, that's £96.67 in PayPal's exchange rates, would cost you £109.99 + £16.99 for the clock new from Amigakit.

Amigakit's lowest postage is £2.73

AFAIK Warranty stays with the card

Last edited by fitzsteve; 30 April 2013 at 21:44.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 21:43   #26
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,528
Which is what I think you put on my CF card so I'll not need to transfer anything from PC to Amiga. I remember you copying over the ACAtune and 3.1Rom
Neil79 is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 21:47   #27
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Which is what I think you put on my CF card so I'll not need to transfer anything from PC to Amiga. I remember you copying over the ACAtune and 3.1Rom
Yep, everything is there and ready, just needs ACATune copied to C: (from temp) and the startup sequence edited

To use the Maprom function you just need to add a little bit extra to the startup sequence.

I'll go through it with you if you buy an ACA card
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 22:11   #28
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,528
Didn't know you needed the clock as well
Neil79 is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 22:16   #29
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Didn't know you needed the clock as well
It's optional, you don't need it. I didn't bother with it

I have a watch

It's only used for your Amiga to save the date/time after you switch off.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 22:21   #30
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,528
lol
Neil79 is offline  
Old 30 April 2013, 22:22   #31
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
If you can get the ACA1232 for £100 you won't regret it, i Have an ACA1231 in my A1200 and the speed boost from stock is dramatic (the extra memory helps too).

I have KS 3.0 roms in my A1200 but use the maprom feature to boot with KS3.1
Coltch is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 00:20   #32
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,528
Just purchased this ACA1232 for...........
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=44490

£92.28

Neil79 is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 00:36   #33
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,176
Nice..
Now you're all set...
You have everything you need now...

...

well, except maybe ethernet... You'll want that..
And that's it...

..
Well, maybe a scan doubler....

But after that you're..

..

Hmmm.. IDE CDROM would be nice... Maybe a FAST ATA..

Of course then you're done.. with no need for..

what? USB you say??

....

;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 00:40   #34
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,528
Desiv

I don't like you anymore

But anyway, the most important bits are done, Ethernet will come later. Nothing worse seeing my favorite games come up as a lack of memory error
Neil79 is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 00:46   #35
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Nice one Neil
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 23:21   #36
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,528
Having some issue here...

Plugged in the VGA adapter into video, then VGA cable into monitor and it just says

VGA/NO SUPPORT and I have no video

This is what I have
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=183
Neil79 is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 23:28   #37
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 42
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Having some issue here...

Plugged in the VGA adapter into video, then VGA cable into monitor and it just says

VGA/NO SUPPORT and I have no video

This is what I have
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=183
Hey Neil, i noticed this at their site

* The SVGA monitor must be able to sync to the Amiga's 15Khz signal (most CRT monitors have no problem doing this). Adapter may vary in appearance.

I am not that techie on Amiga Hardware (it's a magic box), but this might be the answer? I use an fixed LCD RGB scart cable for my A600 and a 1084s for my A1200 so have no experience of VGA adaptors?!?!
Djay is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 23:35   #38
Zak
Zap“em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 329
Did you use the Multisync screen mode? Those adapters are no scandoublers, so you would have to change the screen mode.
Zak is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 23:39   #39
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,528
How do I use multisync screen mode when I can't see the screen display

LCD RGB scart cable sounds interesting?

I can't justify spending for a scandoubler atm, what with £128 for the amiga + 93 for the ram and over £500 for my beloved pet funeral
Neil79 is offline  
Old 01 May 2013, 23:43   #40
Zak
Zap“em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
How do I use multisync screen mode when I can't see the screen display

LCD RGB scart cable sounds interesting?

I can't justify spending for a scandoubler atm, what with £128 for the amiga + 93 for the ram and over £500 for my beloved pet funeral
You can use CVBS (RGB) on one different screen, change the screen mode there and then use the other VGA monitor in Multisync mode with your adapter. Notice that games and demos would still use PAL/NTSC standard mode, so you can not see such programs on your VGA screen then. I use my A1200 with a scart adapter over yellow CVBS port and CVBS cable on TV.

http://www.amazon.de/Belkin-Composit...+scart+adapter

Oh sorry for german link, just enter "scart adapter" at amazon.co.uk

Last edited by Zak; 01 May 2013 at 23:51.
Zak is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tips for a new A1200 owner Clym5 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 47 09 February 2013 12:46
Help for a new Amiga owner using a CF please mancity support.Hardware 18 27 April 2012 17:29
Amiga Lore Site Guides CodyJarrett project.Amiga Lore 0 13 April 2012 12:16
Newbie A1200 owner questions Old Fool support.Hardware 26 27 August 2010 15:43
Green Amiga Alien Guides Update Paul News 0 03 August 2004 12:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37113 seconds with 13 queries