English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL data problems

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2006, 23:51   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Dungeon Master 2 problems?

I've just been installing this with WHDLoad and have discovered some odd things that makes me think there is no AGA version

1.
The WHDLoad readme says AGA version supported but the non-AGA version in SPS works fine with it.

2.
The SPS site says "Retail: v1.0, sold as a1200 game"

3.
I've ran all 3 versions in TOSEC, all labelled as AGA and none of them require the AGA chipset or have AGA graphics when ran in AGA mode.

4.
The screenshots of the AGA version in HOL do seem to have 256 colours but look as though they may have been resized and the image program has anti-aliased them a little (look at the text at the very bottom on some of the HOL shots, it has extra colour blocks around the letterin).

I could be bang wrong and have just not come across the AGA version or there could indeed be no AGA version, just a game labelled as A1200 only.

(Much like Jungle Strike AGA isn't actually AGA)
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 December 2006, 00:03   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I did not knew DM2 was for amiga as well... not that I like it , I find it dull...
those screens sure look anti-aliased...
keropi is offline  
Old 08 December 2006, 14:38   #3
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,131
I'm pretty sure you're right Killergorilla. On the SPS site it actually has it listed as an OCS game and mentions that it was sold as an A1200 game. You can tell by comparing the graphics from the real 256 colour version (PC) that the Amiga DM2 is using no more than 32 colours. So why would they sell a non-AGA game and call it an A1200 version??

Well if you look on HOL in the 'Miscshots' page of Dungeon Master II 'AGA' you will see that the game requires a hard drive and 9MB of free space. More importantly the game also requires 2MB of RAM minimum. I suspect they mean 2MB of chip RAM which is why the game is A1200 only. Looks like you also need some fast RAM if you want music as well.

It does make you wonder why they didn't include 256 colour graphics. Maybe they targeted at an 'All Amigas' audience until they realised late on that only A1200 owners would be able to run it. Maybe the game was just too big or too slow with 256 colour graphics.

I wonder if it is an ECS game or have you tried it with the OCS chipset turned on? Either way I think the HOL entries should really be merged to confirm that Dungeon Master II is not a true AGA game.

Last edited by Steve; 08 December 2006 at 14:49.
Steve is offline  
Old 08 December 2006, 14:43   #4
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
(Much like Jungle Strike AGA isn't actually AGA)
I've just compared the screenshots on HOL. Well the title screen looks totally different. Not much difference between the others though. Maybe this game uses enhanced graphics if it detects the AGA chipset?? According to the SPS they only have 1 version of Jungle Strike and they are calling it an AGA version. Odd.
Steve is offline  
Old 08 December 2006, 15:36   #5
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,234
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
OK here is the reason, the game code doesn't run on anything lower than 68020. It checks for that. I have tried to run it on a 2mb A600, it doesn't work.....

The game doesn't run on plain 68k.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 December 2006, 16:23   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,675
Theres no reason to insist on o2o as a minimum processor spec, Dungeon Master isn't exactly a technical tour de force.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 08 December 2006, 17:58   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,234
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
yes i agree with you on a technical side, but the game is stating in a technical note that a 68020 is required to run the game hence my note.

You can maybe take a look inside the game code to confirm my note ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 December 2006, 18:54   #8
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 763
I think it is kind of a system hog, since it 2d zooms the dungeon gfx when moving forward. Might also be crappy coding. But it is not really fast even on 020, compared to pc.

Also slow on pc with dosbox. But then you get 256 colors at least!
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 08 December 2006, 19:14   #9
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,675
Does it use specific o2o maths libraries or something? Simply changing the CPU bit in memory should be enough to skip the processor check in the game.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 08 December 2006, 19:59   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,229
It uses 68020+ bitfield instructions.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=872 (quite an ancient post..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 December 2006, 12:52   #11
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
It uses 68020+ bitfield instructions.


LOL! Oh wow! I've not seen that thread for years!

I remember it being quite exciting discovering it was a real bug in the emulator and it suddenly being fixed. Happy days.
Steve is offline  
Old 09 December 2006, 18:10   #12
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 46
Posts: 1,838
DM2 runs even on OCS.
IFW is offline  
Old 09 December 2006, 21:53   #13
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,675
Championship Manager 2 is another 'AGA' game that is nothing of the sort.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 15 December 2006, 18:11   #14
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Primal Rage as well IIRC.
DrBong is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
custom dungeon for dungeon master 1 meynaf project.Amiga Game Factory 73 17 October 2015 12:50
Dungeon Master Steve HOL data problems 1 13 December 2007 08:23
Dungeon Master komunita support.Games 7 25 August 2006 10:32
Dungeon Master Kid Dungeon rodi request.Old Rare Games 0 23 June 2005 20:31
Sound-Looping problems with Dungeon Master Sermon support.Games 0 31 December 2001 00:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32350 seconds with 14 queries