English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2009, 20:12   #1
weasel_ch
Registered User
weasel_ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wettingen, Switzerland
Posts: 38
Winuae on Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit ?

I've had versions of Winuae running on windows 98 to win Xp.

Just recently rebuilt a new laptop with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 and have problems trying to run my old AIB Hard drives ?

I tried a fresh install of the AIB, where it asks for the workbench disks. But I believe there is a problem with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 not understanding the wait dos command (this occurs with other AMP packages I use) - is this the same in the amiga emulation ?

Thanks,

D.
weasel_ch is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 December 2009, 20:32   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,667
Vista and 7 don't allow applications to write into the program directory. Therefore you should only put winuae.exe into c:\program files\winuae and everything else into c:\users\public\documents\Amiga Files. WinUAE will automatically find its things there. But you might have to adjust the harddrive paths in your configuration files.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 December 2009, 21:20   #3
weasel_ch
Registered User
weasel_ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wettingen, Switzerland
Posts: 38
Thanks

That has helped me along.

I still have a problem using winuae 2.0 and AIAB - If I try and setup the RTG Graphics card to have some memory it always defaults to off when I start ... am I doing something wrong ?

My Workbench starts but it is not using the correct graphics settings - looks like 4 colours to me.

Is there some setting I am missing ?

D.
weasel_ch is offline  
Old 15 December 2009, 23:26   #4
weasel_ch
Registered User
weasel_ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wettingen, Switzerland
Posts: 38
I started from scratch setting up a config file in WinUAE (the existing config just refused to work correctly), then adjusted the display prefs in the virtual Amiga and finally got it working.

D.
weasel_ch is offline  
Old 02 September 2011, 04:36   #5
uaeMondo
 
Posts: n/a
still no luck getting emulation to work in windoze7

Wandered onto this thread two years late so I hope it ain't dead.

Read all the responses but no one else seems to have my problem: failing to recognize the hardfile.

Though this is the same and only hardfile I've always used on six or eight different installs of winUAE, windows insists "not a dos file in dh0:."

Advice to boot without hardfile results in a CLI window from which I cannot load workbench nor access any of my files or drives.

Thanx for the width,
m
 
Old 02 September 2011, 08:31   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,667
When you add the hardfile, change surfaces to 1 and sectors to 32.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 September 2011, 18:07   #7
uaeMondo
 
Posts: n/a
Omagod thomas, that did it!

Thanx a meg,
m
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2GB Z3 RAM, /3GB boot option and 32-bit Windows mark_k support.WinUAE 1 09 December 2012 10:00
Catweasel MK4 and Windows 7 (64-bit) 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 1 20 April 2010 15:36
Ultimate WinUAE Machine? Windows 7? StrategyGamer support.WinUAE 65 27 January 2010 16:29
trouble installing ultimate blitz2 (CD) on winuae Michael Parent support.Apps 4 30 October 2009 23:36
64-bit WinUAE? Jim request.UAE Wishlist 31 13 April 2006 15:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06364 seconds with 13 queries