English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2005, 20:50   #1
maniades
 
Posts: n/a
A1200 HDD inside

Hi. I'm quite new with this model of Amiga (a have also an Amiga 1000, and it's my only contact with amiga), I bought it two weeks ago, and I would like to install an HDD into it.

I would like to use a 3.5 HDD, with an external power supply, and of course, I can't find the appropiate cable, so I'd like to make one myself. The question is, how do I make it?, is it factible to use a 40 cable, and attach a 44 pin connector to a side? help me, please :P

Another question, is if somehow, I can put the disk inside the A1200. I think I can get it in, but I need to remove the caddy for the 2.5 disk. Can it be done easely?

Thanks!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 February 2005, 23:21   #2
icewizard2k5
Junior Member
icewizard2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 28
Posts: 200
need 2 use scsi hd for which you also need a controller card
icewizard2k5 is offline  
Old 28 February 2005, 00:37   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by maniades
is it factible to use a 40 cable, and attach a 44 pin connector to a side? help me, please :P
Tes, you can use one of those adapters for installing notebook drives inside 3.5" bays.

Yes, you can fit an ULTRA SLIM 3.5"drive inside the 100 but I wouldn't recommend it.

Best solution: buy a 4 way buffered IDE interface to conenct more than an HD, or just purchase an old 4GB notebook HD, it's best to avoid sizes bigger than 4GB
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pc inside A1200 movie Tiago Hardware mods 6 30 May 2012 14:47
A590 Dead? Or just the HDD inside? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 34 03 October 2011 11:09
adding a 60 mm fan inside a1200 case Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 15 04 June 2010 14:08
Would a SCSI2 hdd fit inside my A1200 and...? ancalimon support.Hardware 11 02 January 2010 04:19
Meterial to stop interferance inside A1200 ancalimon support.Hardware 5 16 December 2009 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09960 seconds with 11 queries