English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amix

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 July 2014, 22:14   #221
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,094
For some reason the EAB forum software seems to block posting of links to file hosting sites. It removes the domain name from URLs (i.e. the bit between www. and .com). No idea why it does that. But you can fill in the name manually by taking part in this exciting quiz! The answer is two words, 5 and 4 letters.

Clue 1: Smart_____ is an obsolete type of memory card used by Olympus digital cameras.
Clue 2: Kindle ____ is Amazon's line of Android-based tablet computers.
mark_k is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 14:58   #222
vintageBytes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 20
Jep, I got the bash 3.0 to a working version. Sorry, but I had very little time the last weeks. I hope to prepare a working installation file and some instructions soon.

Installation for the Ariadne should work as follows (sorry, for the text, it's a quick translation of the german instructions on my page):

Log in as root user.

Copy the install.ariadne script to / and execute it:

sh install.ariadne


The script can throw a few warnings, normally these are only for file permissions and can be ignored as you are logged in as root.

After the script execution you need to compile a new kernel. So type:

cd /usr/sys


and start compiling with

make


This will take a while. After compiling you will find the new kernel in this path:

/usr/sys/relocunix


This file must be copied to /stand:

cp /usr/sys/relocunix /stand/relocunix


and then be installed into the boot partition:

cd /stand
make bootpart KERNEL=relocunix


After the installation you need to reboot the system:

cd /
shutdown -i6

--------------------------------------------------------------------
Setting up the network:

Ariadne can be found under /dev/aen0.

Without any settings, typing

ifconfig aen0
should display something like this:

aen0: flags=23<UP, BROADCAST, NOTRAILERS>
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask FF000000 broadcast 127.255.255.255


as you cannot really use DHCP you need to work with static IP addresses
which need to be entered into the hosts-file with amixadm

amixadm

Amiga Unix System Administration

1) Add user
2) Set date, time and timezone
3) Set screen characteristics
4) Set default keymap
5) Set system nodename and domain
6) Assign password to all system accounts
7) Create a new hosts file with two addresses
8) Configure X windows for a color graphics card
9) Configure xdm, an X Windows login screen
10) Configure Netnews for local vw. networked operation
q) Quit

Choose an option:


Choose option 7:

What is the machine's network address? 192.168.0.5
What is the second machine's nodename? amiga
What is the second machine's network address? 192.168.0.7

/etc/inet/hosts created


After that, typing

ifconfig aen0


should look like this:
aen0: flags=23<UP, BROADCAST, NOTRAILERS>
inet 192.168.0.5 netmask ff000000 broadcast 192.255.255.255


If you add a computer with hostname and IP-address to the hosts-file you should be able to ping it via the name:

ping amiga
amiga is alive


---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Enter a default route:

Edit /etc/inet/rc.conf and add the following line:

/usr/sbin/route add default 192.168.0.1 1


in case the used gateway has the IP address 192.168.0.1. Mention the 1 at the end of the line, don't forget to include it (metrics)!
vintageBytes is offline  
Old 28 August 2014, 17:12   #223
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 180
Remember the book "UNIX Systems Programming for SVR4" that is mentioned on the Documentation page of the amigaunix.com site? Turns out it's a free download now here
Noth is offline  
Old 28 September 2014, 14:27   #224
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 151
There is quite a nice Amiga 3000UX for sale on eBay.com. On one of the pics it shows the boot screen of Amix, and it shows that something called "System V STREAMS TCP Release 1.0", which seems to be something network -related.
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 28 September 2014, 19:19   #225
Magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV View Post
There is quite a nice Amiga 3000UX for sale on eBay.com. On one of the pics it shows the boot screen of Amix, and it shows that something called "System V STREAMS TCP Release 1.0", which seems to be something network -related.

I just tossed in a bid for it. Wish me luck, you will see more of it soon if I win it.

-Jeff
Magic is offline  
Old 03 October 2014, 21:13   #226
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV View Post
There is quite a nice Amiga 3000UX for sale on eBay.com. On one of the pics it shows the boot screen of Amix, and it shows that something called "System V STREAMS TCP Release 1.0", which seems to be something network -related.
Notice that's AMIX v1.1 . STREAMS TCP is probably just the TCP/IP network stack and associated services (telnet/ftp/nfs/etc...). Nothing that special but worthy of historical interest.
Noth is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 02:46   #227
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 510
Hi,

I am currently trying to install AMIX version 2.03 in WinUAE. I created a blank 300MB hard drive and mounted it using SCSI unit 6. I used the exact instructions here and got up to the point where I select the keymap and choose to install. So after I inserted the installation tape, it says "No hard disks are attached to this system".

I have attached my config below. Note that I used the KS3.1 (A3000) ROM, because if I use KS2.04 (A500+), all I get is a recoverable alert saying "Failed to allocate memory", even if my settings are correct. Also, using this config I get a red screen as if there is a ROM error but it boots the install disk normally.
Attached Files
File Type: uae test_AMIX.uae (18.8 KB, 76 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 08:57   #228
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
I don't think A2000 accelerator boards fit in A3000's CPU slot.

Also don't use "SCSI (auto)" HD controller if you configure multiple controllers (A3000 mainboard and A2091 in your config) because you can't be sure which one WinUAE chooses.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 11:43   #229
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think A2000 accelerator boards fit in A3000's CPU slot.
They don't, indeed.

A3000 CPU slot is compatible with A4000 (it's actually an extension of 68030 CPU bus).

But A2000 has completely different slot type (extension of 68000 bus, a bit like A500 side expansion slot).
strim is offline  
Old 24 November 2014, 12:52   #230
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 510
So I finally managed to get AMIX to recognize my 500MB hard drive, and since I am a newbie at AMIX, I have chosen the following values: 50MB Root, 128MB Swap, 2MB Boot, 319MB Extra. Then, I have selected the ufs file system.

When AMIX is trying to create these partitions, I also get the following message:

A2091 SCSI: disk c6d0s1: no space
cpio: Cannot write "tmp/Cdev.cont", errno 0, Error 0
1 errors
A2091 SCSI: tape ct4: media error (EOM 0)
Read from tape failed

So maybe I should not select A2091 controller for the SCSI tape, or maybe I have a problem with my hard drive.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 24 November 2014, 16:02   #231
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
50M is far too small. Probably need at least 200M+.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 December 2014, 12:47   #232
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 510
Okay, I revised my config a little, and I've got AMIX working, but I cheated a little by using Noth's BigAmix hard drive. I might use his README file to create a hard drive later, then install AMIX myself.

I am interested in getting X (the GUI) working, and that requires Picasso II to be selected as the RTG graphics card. I cannot select this unless I have no Z2 Fast RAM, but if I disable the Fast RAM, I get that recoverable alert again. And by using KS3.1 (A3000) instead, AMIX crashes right away.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 3000 (A3000UX).uae (18.6 KB, 100 views)
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 01 December 2014, 13:11   #233
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,094
It looks like you're using a Kickstart 2.04 ROM image which isn't for the A3000. You have A3000 motherboard fast RAM configured, but that won't be detected by the Kickstart you're using, so it (probably) won't be detected/used by Amix.

You should be able to configure 4MB Zorro II RAM in addition to Picasso II (in fact 6MB ZII RAM should be possible with a second 2MB RAM board configured). But even 6MB is pretty tight when Amix could be able to use 16MB A3000 RAM.

X doesn't require a graphics card; you could try getting it working using a native chipset mode first (A2024 is nice for a decent resolution, example screenshot).
mark_k is offline  
Old 01 December 2014, 16:37   #234
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
What config are you trying to emulate? You have A3000 base system configured but also A2091 SCSI Z2 board. This combination makes no sense, A3000 has (slightly better) built-in SCSI controller.

Also A2091 DMA controller is 24-bit, it can't DMA to/from A3000 on board fast ram.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 December 2014, 20:55   #235
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,094
Does Amix install a different kernel depending on whether it's installed on an A2000/A2630/A2091 or A3000 system? That might explain some of the problems B14ck W01f is having. Using a semi-A3000 config with a pre-installed HDF which was installed using an A2000 config might cause A3000 motherboard RAM to not be recognised, for example.
mark_k is offline  
Old 03 December 2014, 02:39   #236
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Okay, I revised my config a little, and I've got AMIX working, but I cheated a little by using Noth's BigAmix hard drive. I might use his README file to create a hard drive later, then install AMIX myself.

I am interested in getting X (the GUI) working, and that requires Picasso II to be selected as the RTG graphics card. I cannot select this unless I have no Z2 Fast RAM, but if I disable the Fast RAM, I get that recoverable alert again. And by using KS3.1 (A3000) instead, AMIX crashes right away.
X11 works in ECS on the A3000. You should aim to emulate that machine, not the oddball A2500 with the A2630 and A2091. For RAM, only use onboard RAM, not Z2, and with that you can use the PicassoII. Always use 16M, there's no point or stability or whatever to be had from less. Also make sure to use the correct Kickstart ROMs for the A3000, not ones for lesser Amigas, they lack firmware enhancements that AMIX requires.

Also, if you used my drive (I'm flattered!), it uses X11R5 not the X11R4 originally supplied. Can't remember if that works with ECS or not.

@mark_k: I doubt there's a separate kernel for that config, with the space constraints of the tape it wouldn't make much sense. If AMIX has a hashing app we could double check but I doubt those were available back when....
Noth is offline  
Old 03 December 2014, 08:05   #237
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 510
Thanks guys. I finally got X to work. It's pretty basic, but it's a start.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noth View Post
Also, if you used my drive (I'm flattered!), it uses X11R5 not the X11R4 originally supplied. Can't remember if that works with ECS or not.
It was useful, and it was up to date (not like that AMIX 1.1 HD that you can download from amigaunix.com). I only used it because I had problems installing it after it checks the partitions (Post #230), but as I said, I might use your README file in your upload directory to make my own drive.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	326
Size:	11.4 KB
ID:	42371  

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 03 December 2014 at 11:09.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 16 December 2014, 19:43   #238
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 151
Today, a set of tape, manuals and floppies of Amix 2.1 was sold for 480 USD on eBay.com

I must admit bidding on it too (only while it was still under-150 USD range!).

At least somebody thinks Amix is worth something
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 17 December 2014, 15:36   #239
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 35
Posts: 1,293
I love twm, that's the window manager I use on my NetBSD setup on my NetBook.
redblade is offline  
Old 18 December 2014, 01:38   #240
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 667
Would be interesting to know who bought it.
Thalion is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amix on WinUAE: Access to USB? bigbod support.WinUAE 3 06 August 2013 20:46
A godd bbs prog except amix Wiking67 request.Apps 8 24 January 2010 02:36
AMIX an an emulator? swampcretin support.Apps 16 09 September 2005 23:01
Amix Disk 1 on A1200/030 redblade support.Apps 0 25 November 2004 08:36
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10592 seconds with 14 queries